A Chronological Sketch of the Legislation from 1752 to 1884 on the Subject of Printing the Acts and Resolves of the Province of Massachusetts Bay.With a table showing the progress of the work done by the present commission, etc. [Boston?]: [The Commission?], 1889. 47 pp., 24 cm., orig. self wrps. stabbed and sewn (some chipping, bottom edge lightly stained). Very good.$55.00
 A Collector's Choice: Walsdorf Collection of William Morris in Private Press and Limited Edition.Washington: GWU Library, 1980. 62 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (rubber stamps). Good.$15.00
A., R. S.The Contributors: Being the Paper of a Talk Delivered to the Wynkyn de Worde Society at Stationers' Hall on 16th May, 1974.Westerham: Westerham Press, 1974. 31 pp., illus., 21 cm., boards, dust jacket. About fine printing in the 20th century. Fine.$17.50
Abt, Jeffrey.The Printer's Craft: An Exhibition Selected from the R. R. Donnelly & Sons Company Collection.Chicago: Regenstein Library, 1982. 176 pp., 109 illus., 15 × 23 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$22.50
Adams, Frederick B.Bookbindings by T. J. Cobden-Sanderson.New York: Morgan Library, 1969. 32 pp. text and 36 plts., 28 cm., orig. wrps. (unevenly faded). Very good.$50.00
Adams, Ramon F.The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry.Cleveland: Zubal, 1982. xix, 463 pp., facsims., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Reprint of 1959 ed. Fine.$50.00
Advance Specimen of New Types Designed and Engraved by Frederic W. Goudy.New York: Continental Typefounders, 1926. 16 pp., numer. specimens and facsims., 27 cm., orig. wrps. Typographia No. 6. Very good.$30.00
Afetinan, Prof., Dr.The Oldest Map of America Drawn By Piri Reis.Ankara: Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1954. 64 pp., illus., 20 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
AGIA.American Type Designers and Their Type Faces on Exhibit.New York, 1948. 30 pp., illus., 18 cm., cloth. Fine.$25.00
Alexander, J.J.G., gen. ed.A Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in the British Isles.London: Harvey Miller; Greenwich: NYGS, 1975-1996. 6 vols. (in 9), 34 cm., cloth, dust jackets (some fading, minor wear). Inc.: Alexander, 'Insular Manuscripts, 6th to the 9th Century' (1978; 220 pp., 380 illus., 8 col.); Temple, 'Anglo-Saxon Manuscripts, 900-1066' (1976; 244 pp., 370 illus., 6 col.); Kauffmann, 'Romanesque Manuscripts, 1066-1190' (1975; 235 pp., 350 illus., 4 col.); Morgan, 'Early Gothic Manuscripts, 1190-1286' (1982-88; 2 vols., 276 pp., 336 illus., 6 col.: 374 pp., 462 illus., 8 col.); Sandler, 'Gothic Manuscripts, 1285-1385' (1986; 2 vols., 208 pp., 450 illus., 8 col.: 240 pp.); Scott, 'Later Gothic Manuscripts, 1390-1490' (1996; 2 vols., 296 pp., 560 illus., 17 col.: 400 pp.). Complete set of this important series. Uncommon. Near fine.$3250.00
[Allen, Lewis and Dorothy].The Allen Press Bibliography MCMLXXXI.Produced by hand with art work, samples pages from previous editions. A facsimile with original leaves and additions to date including a checklist of ephemera. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1984. 120 pp., inserts and illus., 35 cm., cloth. Ltd. to 750 copies. Fine.$75.00
Amann, Klaus.Die Wiener Bibliothek Herman Brochs: Kommentiertes Verzeichnis des rekonstruierten Bestandes.Vienna: Bohlau, 1990. xxxi, 290 pp., illus., 24 cm., boards. Near fine.$30.00
Amezua y Mayo, Agustin G. de.Nota Bibliografica Sobre las Obras Completas de D. Marcelino Menendez y Pelayo.Madrid: Impr. Clasica Espanola, 1918. 30 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (unopened). Ltd. to 100 copies. Very good.$35.00
Anderson, Donald M.The Art of Written Forms: The Theory and Practice of Calligraphy.New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. ix, 358 pp., 459 illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$40.00
Andersson-Schmitt, M.Mittelalterliche Handschriften der Universitätsbibliothek Uppsala.Uppsala: Acta Univ. Upsaliensis, 1995. 2 vols.; 430, 514 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). Band 7: Supplement, Hauptregister; Band 8: Spezialregister. Very good.$45.00
Andrews, H. F.List of Freemen, Massachusetts Bay Colony 1630-1691.Exira: Exira Printing Co., 1906. 34 pp., 27 cm., orig. wrps. (some fading). Very good.$25.00
Argonaut Book Shop.Carl Moon: Photographer and Illustrator of the American West.San Francisco, 1982. 28 cm., illus., orig. wrps. Very good.$20.00
Arrighi, Ludovico degli.La operina de Ludovico Vicentino da imparare di scrivere littera cancellarescha: Il modo de temperare le penne, con le varie sorti de littere ordinato per Ludovico Vicentino.Stockholm: Tidens, 1958. 93 pp., , lxiii pp., facsims., 25 cm., Facsimile with Swedish translation of the author's 'La operina' and 'Il modo de temperare le penne' Translated by John Rohnstrom, boards (slight tip wear). Very good.$55.00
[Augustin, J. J.].Schriftproben Orientalischer Typen wie Auch Phonetische Akzente.Gluckstadt, 1933. 104 pp., numer. type specimens, 21 cm., cloth (minor wear). A display of oriental types: Arabic, Hebrew, Armenian, Ethiopian, Chinese, Greek, Japanese and several other exotic fonts. Very good.$45.00
Avery, Laurence G.A Catalog of the Maxwell Anderson Collection.Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1968. 175 pp., illus., facsims., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$15.00
Axe, Ruth Frey.Henry R. Wagner: An Intimate Portrait.Clifton: AB, 1979. 136 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Bagrow, Leo.History of Cartography.Revised and enlarged by R. A. Skelton. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1966. 2nd corr. ptg.; 312 pp., 76 text figs., 137 plts. (21 col., part fold.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (two small splits at inner hinge). Near fine.$135.00
Bagrow, Leo.History of Cartography.Revised and enlarged by R. A. Skelton. Chicago: Precedent, 1985. 2nd ed.; 312 pp., 76 text figs., 160 plts. (26 col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Latest and best edition. Near fine.$175.00
Bain, Iain.Thomas Bewick: An Illustrated Record Of His Life And Work.Newcastle: Laing Gallery, 1979. 112 pp., 271 illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$32.50
Baker, Herchel.Hyder Edward Rollins: A Bibliography.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1960. 51 pp., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards. Fine.$45.00
Barnes, James J.Authors, Publishers and Politicians: The Quest for an Anglo-American Copyright Agreement, 1815-1854.London: Routledge, 1974. xv, 311 pp., 22 cm., cloth. Very good.$25.00
Barnes, Warner, ed.Essays in Honor of William B. Todd.Austin: HRC, 1991. 215 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$32.50
Barr, John.Stanley Morison: A Portrait.London: British Museum, 1971. 64 pp., 28 plts., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$30.00
Barr, John.The Officina Bodoni Montagnola, Verona: Books Printed by Giovanni Mardersteig on the Hand Press, 1923-1977.London: British Library, 1978. 96 pp., illus. (some col.), 26 cm., orig. wrps. 98 items fully described. Very good.$25.00
Barr, Stringfellow.Cause Célèbre: or, Book Reviewers Reviewed.Berkeley: Privately Printed by S. T. Farquhar, 1937. 18 pp., 19 cm., cloth-backed boards. Near fine.$15.00
Bartholomew, A. T.A Bibliography of Sir Adolphus William Ward 1837-1924With a memoir by T. F. Tout. Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1926. xxxiv, 99 pp., frontis., 23 cm., cloth. Very good.$35.00
[Baumann, Gustave].The Colophon: Part Twelve. [Gustave Baumann Woodcut].New York: Colophon Ltd., 1932. 27 cm., illus., boards (little worn and soiled). With the unsigned Gustave Baumann print intact. Very good.$450.00
Bay, J. Christian.A Tennyson-Browning Association Book.Cedar Rapids: Torch Press, 1940. 16 pp., facsim., 21 cm., boards. Near fine.$12.50
Beaumont, Cyril W.The First Score: An Account of the Foundation and Development of the Beaumont Press and Its First Twenty Publications.Bronxville: N. T. Smith, 1980. 96 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Reprint of 1927 ed. Near fine.$25.00
Bedier, Joseph.Bibliographie des Travaux de Gaston Paris.Paris: Bouillon, 1904. vi, 201 pp., frontis., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (unopened). Subjects include romance philology and bibliography. Near fine.$35.00
Bender, J. Terry.Catalogue of an Exhibition of Eric Gill: From the Collections of Albert Sperisen & Others.With an introd. by Evan R. Gill. Stanford: Stanford Univ. Library, 1954. ix, 23 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 500 copies. Very good.$25.00
Bender, J. Terry.Les Architectes du Livre: Contemporary Creative French Bookbinding from the [Gunst and Heller Collections].San Francisco: [Grabhorn Press for] Stanford Univ. Libraries, 1956. 32 pp., 33 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). Rose Adler, Paul Bonet, Creuzevault, Legrain. Ltd. to 400 copies. Very good.$50.00
Benner, R. C.La découverte de l'imprimerie.Montpellier: Dupuy, 1910. 41 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear and soil). Presentation copy. Very good.$30.00
Bennett, H. S.English Books & Readers [1475-1557, 1558-1603, 1603-1640]: Being a Study in the History of the Book Trade from Caxton [to] the Reign of Charles I.Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1952, 1965, 1970. 3 vols.; xiv, 337; xviii, 319; xiv, 253 pp., 23 cm., cloth, dust jackets (minor wear). Very good set.$175.00
Benoit, P. A.Bibliographie des oeuvres de René Char de 1928 a 1963.Paris: Éditions du Le Demi-Jour, 1964. 98 pp., illus., 25 cm, orig. wrps. Near fine.$50.00
Benzing, Josef.Bibliographie der Schriften Johannes Reuchlins im 15 und 16 Jahrhundert.Bad Bocklet: W. Krieg, 1955. xiv, 50 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (unopened). Fine.$30.00
Berkowitz, David Sandler.Bibliographies for Historical Researchers.Waltham: [The Author], 1969. 186 leaves printed rectos only, 29 cm., unbound as issued. Very good.$32.50
Bernard, Gustave, etc.Les Affaires et l'Imprime.Paris: Dunod, 1920, 270 pp., numer. illus and type spec., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (some soiling, uncut and unopened). Uncommon. Very good.$100.00
Bevenot, Maurice.The Tradition of Manuscripts.Westport: Greenwood, 1979. 163 pp., 24 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1961 ed. Fine.$15.00
Bevis, D.Hand Bookbinding Today, an International Art.San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Art, 1978. 95 pp., illus., 20 × 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Bewick, Thomas.My Life.Edited and with an introd. by Iain Bain. London: Folio Society, 1981. 192 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards. Near fine.$30.00
Bühler, Curt F.Fifteenth Century Books and the Twentieth Century.An address and catalogue of an exhibition of fifteenth century books. New York: Grolier Club, 1952. 57 pp., illus., 26 cm., cloth-backed boards. Near fine.$30.00
 Bibliografia do Folclore Brasileiro.Minas Geraia: Belo Horizonte, 1983. 104 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Listing of 445 items on Brazilian folklore. Very good.$17.50
 Bibliographical Essays: A Tribute to Wilberforce Eames.New York: Franklin, 1968. xx, 440 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1924 ed. Very good.$25.00
Bibliographical Society.Index to Selected Bibliographical Journals, 1933-1970.London, 1982. vii, 316 pp., 31 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
 Bibliographie d'Histoire de l'Art.Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1969. 237 pp., 27 cm., orig. wrps. Important series of essays on the problems and methods of art historical bibliography. Very good.$17.50
Biblioteca Nacional.La Encuadernacion Artistica Española Actual.Madrid, 1986. 218 pp., very many col. illus. of bindings, 29 cm., orig. wrps. The best of moern Spanish bookbinding, some 250 examples shown. Near fine.$200.00
Bibliothèque Nationale.Le Livre Anglais: Trésors des Collections Anglais.Paris, 1951. 251 pp. and 15 plts., 21 cm., orig. wrps. (monor wear). Important exhibition of 500 items. Very good.$35.00
Bieber, Albert.American Plays, Poetry and Songsters [etc.].New York: Cooper Square, 1963. 103 pp., 24 cm., cloth (stamp on title page). 708 well annotated entries. Very good.$20.00
Bindman, David.William Blake, His Art and Times.New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1982. 192 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 27 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$25.00
Bingham, M. B.A Catalog of the Yucatan Collection on Microfilm in the Univ. of Alabama Libraries.Tuscaloosa: Univ. of Alabama Press, 1972. 100 pp., 27 cm., cloth. 2250 items described. Fine.$20.00
Black, R. D. Collison.A Catalogue of Pamphlets on Economic Subjects 1750-1900 in Irish Libraries.New York: Kelly, 1969. xi, 632 pp., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. 10000 items described. Fine.$50.00
Blanck, Jacob, ed.Bibliography of American Literature: Vol. 5 (Washington Irving to Henry Wadsworth Longfellow).New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1969. xxii, 643 pp., illus., facsims., 26 cm., cloth (little soiled). Very good.$90.00
Blanck, Jacob.Bibliography of American Literature: Vol. 1 (Henry Adams to Donn Byrne).New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1968. 4th ptg.; xlviii, 474 pp., facsims., 26 cm., cloth. Very good.$100.00
Blasdale, Helen Rogers.Bibliography of the Eucalyptus Press, 1932-1950.Oakland: Mills College, 1950. 8, 41 pp., illus., 24 cm., boards. Limited to 250 Near fine.$45.00
Blumenthal, Joseph.Art of the Printed Book, 1455-1955.Masterpieces of Printing Through Five Centuries. New York: Morgan Library, 1973. 2nd ptg.; xiv, 192 pp., 125 plts., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$95.00
Boeckler, Albert.Deutsche Buchmalerei der Gotik.Konigstein im. Taunus: Hans Koster, 1959. 80 pp., numer. illus. (part col.), 27 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$22.50
Bojko, Szymon.New Graphic Design in Revolutionary Russia.New York: Praeger, 1972. 156 pp., numer. illus., 21 × 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
[Bookbinding].Lot of 11 Bookseller's Catalogues on the Literature of Bookbinding .V.p., 1990s. 23 cm., orig. wrps. Oak Knoll (4), Knuf (3), etc. Very good.$35.00
 Bookman's Holiday: Notes and Studies Written and Gathered in Tribute to Harry Miller Lydenberg.New York: New York Public Library, 1943. 573 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. 36 essays on the history of books and bookmen. Very good.$35.00
Borden, John W. and Janet S. Kruegeer.Thomas Bewick & The Fables of Aesop.San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1983. 58, (4)pp. 9 illus., 27 cm., cloth, plain paper dust wrapper. Ltd. to 518 copies. With an original leaf from the first edition (1818) of 'The Fables of Aesop' and a new impression from one of bewick's original wood engravings. Fine.$90.00
Borjesson, Bjorcj.Catalogue 512: Carolus Linnaeus.Stockholm, 1984. 48 pp., 24 cm. 100 items by and about Linnaeus.$10.00
Boutmy, Eugène.Dictionnaire de l'Argot des Typographes.Précédé d'une monographie de compositeur d'imprimerie [etc.]. Paris: Les Insolites, 1979. 140 pp., 17 cm., orig. wrps. Reprint of 1883 ed. Fine.$15.00
Bowden, Edwin T.The First Hundred Publications of the Humanities Research Center.Austin: Humanities Research Center, 1971. 53 pp., illus., 26 cm., boards. Very good.$35.00
Bowers, Fredson.Bibliography and Textual Criticism.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964. xii, 207 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Lyell lectures 1959. Fine.$50.00
Bowers, Fredson.Principles of Bibliographical Description.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1949. xvii, 505 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$125.00
Bowers, Fredson.Textual & Literary Criticism.Cambridge: University Press, 1966. 185 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Sanders Lectures for 1959. Reissue of 1959 ed. Very good.$35.00
 Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Second Series.New York: Typophiles, 1945. 6, 134 pp., 18 cm., cloth-backed boards. Typophile chap books 12. Fine.$22.50
Boydston, Jo Ann.Checklist of Writings About John Dewey, 1887-1973.Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1974. ix, 396 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$17.50
Braillard, Etienne.La Typographie Genevoise au Quinzieme Siecle.Genève: Braillard, 1978. 77 pp., numer. illus. and type specimens, 27 cm., boards. Fine.$50.00
Branch, Edgar.A Bibliography of James T. Farrell's Writings, 1921-1957.Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1959. xix, 142 pp., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn). Very good.$25.00
Brandstatter, Christian.Buchumschlage des Jugendstils.Dortmund: Harenberg, 1981. 229 pp., numer. col. illus. of book covers. 18 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$45.00
Briggs, Asa, ed.Essays in the History of Publishing in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of the House of Longman 1724-1974.London: Longman, 1974. 468 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. 12 essays on the history of publishing. Very good.$45.00
Brinton, Margaret.The Harvey Cushing Collection of Books and Manuscripts.New York: Schuman's, 1943. xvi, 207 pp., 28 cm., cloth (stamp on front free endpaper). Very good.$125.00
British Museum.A Guide to the Exhibition in the King's Library, Illustrating the History of Printing, Music Printing and Bookbinding.London, 1939. vii, 163 pp., numer. illus., 22 cm., boards. Very good.$27.50
British Museum.Dickens: An Excerpt From the General Catalogue of Printed Books in the British Museum.London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1960. 62 pp., 237-378 columns, with index of titles, 35 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$32.50
Brown Univ. Library.William Morris and the Kelmscott Press.Providence, 1959. To which is appended an address by Philip C. Duschnes. iii, 49 pp. and 16 plates, 27 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Bruccoli, Matthew J., ed.First Printings of American Authors: Volume 4.Detroit: Gale Research, 1979. 406 pp., numer. illus., cloth. 69 authors are covered in this volume. Fine.$65.00
Bruce, Claire.Through the Mill With B. R.: A Play on BRinting.New York: Typophiles, 1950. 4, 37 pp., 5 illus., 18 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$35.00
Bruckner, D.J.R.Frederic Goudy.New York: Abrams, 1990. 144 pp., 250 illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Brushwood, J. S.The Romantic Novel in Mexico.Columbia; Univ. of Missouri, 1954. 98 pp., illus., ports., 27 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Buchanan, Handasyde.Nature Into Art: A Treasury of Great Natural History Books.London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. 220 pp., 126 plts. (60 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Buchwald-Pelciwa, Paulina, ed.Polonia Typographica Saeculi Sedecimi: Fasciculus VIII. Aleksander Augezdecki (Królewiec-Szamotuly, 1549-1561).Wroclaw: Akademi Nauk, 1972. 82 pp. text and 50 plts. 41 cm., cloth-boards portfolio. Very good.$65.00
Bullen, Henry Lewis.Duplicates of Type Specimen Books, Etc., United States and Foreign.San Diego: Frontier, 1972. 12 pp., 54 leaves, 28 cm., cloth. Reprint with a new intro. by Richard B. Yale. Near fine.$35.00
Bushnell, George Herbert.Scottish Engravers: A Biographical Dictionary of Scottish Engravers and of Engravers Who Worked in Scotland to the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century.London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1949. xii, 60 pp., 20 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$35.00
Butlin, Maritn.William Blake, 1757-1827: A Catalogue of the Works of William Blake in the Tate Gallery.With an introd. by Anthony Blunt. London; Tate Gallery, 1957. v, 72 pp. and 40 plates (part col.), 25 cm., cloth (little worn). Very good.$27.50
Butlin, Martin.William Blake.London: Tate Gallery, 1978. 164 pp., 16 color plates, 339 illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. All 339 works illustrated, chronology, bibliography. Fine.$27.50
Butterfield, L. H.Julian P. Boyd: A Bibliographical Record Compiled and Offered by His Friend on the Occasion of His Tenth Anniversary as Librarian of Princeton University.Princeton, 1950. 62 pp., 22 cm., cloth. Limited to 750 copies. Very good.$17.50
C., P.Simples Remarques sur la Premiere Edition des 'Chants et Chansons Populaires de la France.'Paris: Lecerc, 1909. 61 pp., 23 cm., cloth (some pencil marks in text). Bibliographical complications galore. Limited to 100 copies. Very good.$30.00
Cahoon, Herbert.America from Amerigo Vespucci to the Louisiana Purchase.New York: Morgan Library, 1976. 66 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$10.00
Cain, Alex, comp.Mountaineering: Catalogue of the Graham Brown and Lloyd Collections in the National Library of Scotland.Edinburgh: National Library of Scotland, 1994. xvii, 453 pp., 2 microfiche, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Over 21000 items catalogued. Fine.$150.00
Calderwood Books.Derrydale Press Books.Long Valley, c.1986-88. 2 vols., var. sizes, orig. wrps., 484 items. Very good.$15.00
Calhoun, Philo Clarke.Carroll Atwood Wilson, 1886-1947.New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1948. 17 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
[Carl Hertzog].Lot of 2 Catalogues Devoted to Carl Hertzog.Austin: Betty Smedley, 1972 and State College; Michael Gibbs, 1983. var. sizes, orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Carpenter, Edwin, H.A Natural History of the Typestickers of Los Angeles Compiled From the Letters of Wm H. Cheney.Los Angeles: Rounce & Coffin Club, 1960. xi, 62 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards. Fine.$45.00
Carter, Harry.Civilité Types.London: Oxford Bib. Soc., 1966. xiv, 138 pp., illus., facsims., 25 cm., cloth-backed boards. Near fine.$65.00
Case, Lockwood & Brainard.Type Faces for Linotype Composition.Hartford, 1938. xiv, 280 pp., specimens, 25 cm., cloth. Near fine.$40.00
Castro, D. Adolfo de.La Salida de Definitiva de Colon desde la Peninsula para el Primer Descubrimiento del Nuevo Mundo no Fué de Palos Sino de Cádiz? Breves Investigaciones.Cadiz: J. B. Estudillo, 1890. 40 pp., 19 cm., cloth, orig. wrps. bound in. Very good.$32.50
Castro Osorio, Joãn de.Ordenação crítica dos autores & obras essenciais da literatura portuguesa.Lisboa: Sect. Nac. da Info., 1947. 122 pp., 8 pp. facsims., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (quite worn). Good.$35.00
 Catalogue of Books Relating to the French Revolution. (The Collection of John Boyd Thacher, Vol. 2).Washington: GPO, 1931. 97 pp., 27 cm., calf-backed cloth (rubbed). The remainder of the vol. (120 pp.) is the `Catalogue of Early Americana, Miscellaneous Books and Bibliographic Apparatus' collected by Thacher. Very good.$35.00
 Catalogue of the Library of Caroline C. Furbush.New York: Edwin C. Hill, 1903. 168 pp., plates illus. bindings, 25 cm., boards (very worn, hinges cracked). Ltd. to 206 copies. Fair.$40.00
 Catalogue of the Library of the Society of Brothers in Unity, Yale Collecge, April, 1846.New Haven: B. L. Hamlen, 1846. 224 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (little chipped and worn). About 9000 volumes with regulations and penalties given. Very good.$35.00
Catich, Edward M.The Origin of the Serif: Brush Writing & Roman Letters.Davenport: Catfish Press, 1968. xi, 310 pp., illus. (part col.), facsims., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ltd. to 1400 copies. Fine.$175.00
Centro Di.Wendingen, 1918-1931: Documenti dell'arte olandese del Novecento.Florence, 1982. 152 pp., 196 illus. (13 col.), 23 × 22 cm., orig. wrps. With complete history and bibliography. Fine.$55.00
Chapin Library.Catalogue of the Collection of Samuel Butler (of Erewhon) in the Chapin Library, Williams College.Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945. vii, 35 pp., frontis., 22 cm., cloth. Very good.$20.00
Chaplin, Ruth A.The Little Details.Brooklyn: G. McKibbin 1949. 13 pp., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards. Fine.$25.00
Chappell, Fred A.Bibliography of H. G. Wells.With a prologue introducing Mr. Wells to the future. Chicago: Covici-McGee, 1924. xviii, 51 pp., 20 cm., cloth-backed boards. Very good.$55.00
Chappell, Warren.Littera Scripta Manet: My Life With Letters.New York: Typophiles, 1974. 18 pp., 18 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$25.00
Chappell, Warren.Sixty-Three Drawings.With a comment by Isabel Bishop and a checklist by Eleanor Steiner-Prag. New York: Advertising Club, 1955. 41 pp., illus. (part col.), 21 cm., cloth-backed boards. Limited to 550 copies. Fine.$25.00
Charbon, Marie H.Catalogus van de muziekbibliotheek.Amsterdam: Frits Knuf, 1969-73. 2 vols.; 183, 241 pp., 24 cm., cloht. I: Historische en theoretische werken tot 1800; II: Vocale muziek van 1512 tot ca 1650. Very good.$30.00
Charles B. Wood III.Book Arts and Printing History.Cambridge, 1993. 2 vols., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Charles Schweiner Press.Type Specimen Book.New York, n.d. 128 pp., illus., 31 cm., boards (some edge wear). Very good.$25.00
 Check List of Colorado Public Documents.Denver: Smith-Brooks, 1910. 203 pp., 23 cm., cloth (little worn). The list presents an entry for every document from earliest territorial days to l910. Clean ex-library copy.$40.00
Child, Heather.More Than Fine Writing: The Life and Calligraphy of Irene Wellington.Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1987. 141 pp., profus. col. illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$50.00
Child, Heathr.Edward Johnston: Formal Penmanship and Other Papers.London: Lund Humphries, 1971. 178 pp., illus., 22 plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$55.00
Chiswick Book Shop.Books From T. M. Clelands Library.New York, 1965. 627 items, 25 cm.$15.00
Christopher Morgan.History of Computer Science: Catalogues 1 & 2.Brookline, 1992-3. 2 vols., 21 cm., illus., orig. wrps. Very good.$30.00
Clair, Colin.A Chronology of Printing.New York: Praeger, 1969. 228 pp., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$55.00
Clakins, E. E.Printing for Commerce: Specimens Exhibited by the Institute., 1926.New York: Day, 1927. 8 pp. and 52 plts., 32 cm., cloth (little soiled). AGIA exhibition. Very good.$27.50
Clark, Grenville, 1882-1967.A Microfiche Inventory of the Papers of Grenville Clark As Preserved Within the Library of Dartmouth College.With a biographical introduction by J. Garry Clifford. Hanover: Dartmouth College Library, 1974?. 18 pp., port., 15 microfiche (1289 pp.) in pocket, 13 × 16 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$15.00
[Clark, William Andrews, Library of].The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club by Charles Dickens. The Douglas-Austin Copy . . . A Bibliographial Description.San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1920. 4 blank leaves, 13 pp. text, 4 blank leaves, 27 cm., cloth-backed boards (spine a little faded, tiny chip to paper label), slipcase. The finest copy known. Ltd. to 50 copies. Very good.$125.00
Clarke, RobertBibliotheca Americana, 1893. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books and Pamphlets Relating to America.With a descriptive list of Robert Clarke's historical publications. Cincinnati, 1893. 4, 274, 72 pp., 24 cm., cloth (slightly worn). 7488 items listed. Very good.$55.00
Cole, George Watson.A Catalogue of Books Relating to the Discovery and Early History of North and South America Forming a Part of the Library of E. D. Church.New York: Peter Smith, 1951. 5 vols., vi, 2635 pp., numer. facsims., 27 cm., cloth. Reprint of the 1907 ed. Near fine.$450.00
Collier, Charles, W.The Story of the Limited Editions Group of San Francisco.San Francisco: The Members, 1955. 22 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth-backed boards. Inscribed in 1963 by the author. Very good.$22.50
Collijn, Isak.Sveriges Bibliografi 1600-Talet: Bd. II, Haft 1, R-O.Uppsala: Almquist & Wiksells, 1944. 745-1034 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$35.00
Collins, Judy. Bibliography of Arts Council Exhibition Catalogues 1942-1980.London: Arts Council, 1982. 83 pp., 29 cm., orig. wrps. Full details of the hundreds of catalogues published by the Arts Council with alphabetical index. Very good.$15.00
[Colombo, Francisco A.]Colombo: Fine Printing: [Catalogue].Buenos Aires, 1960. 112 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Prefatory matter in Spanish and English. Complete catalogue of this firm best known for the publication of illustrated works of contemporary writers and poets. Near fine.$40.00
Columbia Univ. Libraries.The History of Printing From Its Beginnings to 1930: The Subject Catalogue of the American Type Founders Company Library in the Columbia University Libraries.With an Introduction by Kenneth A. Lohf. Millwood: Kraus, 1980. 4 vols., 4to., 2744 pp., cloth. Nearly 45000 entries under 2000+ headings of 16500 books, periodicals, pamphlets, etc. Standard reference work. Fine set.$650.00
Confraria de Bom Jesus do Monte.Catálogo Geral da Biblioteca.Braga: Oficina S. José, 1927. 84 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). Regulations and inventory of this odd library. Good.$27.50
Connet, Eugene V.A Decade of American Sporting Books & Prints By the Derrydale Press, 1927-1937.A complete bibliography of the books and prints published including the privately printed items. New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. xviii, 71 pp. (unopened), illus., 25 cm., cloth. Ltd. to 950 copies. Near mint copy in orig. (chipped) glassine dust jacket.$125.00
Contat, Nicolas, dit Le Brun.Anecdotes Typographiques Où l'on Voit la Description des Coutumes, Moeurs et Usages Singuliers des Compagnons Imprimeurs.Edited with and introduction by Giles Barber. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1980. 163 pp., illus, 23 cm., cloth-backed boards. Very good.$35.00
Cop, Margaret.Babel Unveiled: An Annotated World Bibliography of Dictionary Bibliographies 1658-1988.Tubingen: Niemeyer, 1990. lxxii, 195 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$35.00
Cordasco, Francesco.An Introduction to 18th Century Medical Bibliography, with a Handlist of Medical References and Bibliographies Published in the 18th Century.Brooklyn: Long Island Univ. Press, 1950. vii, 11 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$15.00
Corréard, Joseph.Cours de dessin topographique 1853.Cours Classique de dessin topographique à l'Usage des Officiers et Sous Officiers d'Infanterie et de Cavalerie, des Élèves des Lycées, des Écoles Préparatoires, et de toutes les maisons d'Éducation Ouvrage au moyen on peut apprendre de Dessin Topographique sans le secours d'un Maitre. Paris: J. Corréard, 1854. 2nd ed., xiv [i.e. xii] pp. letterpress text, lithographed title-page, followed by 24 lithographed plates, all but 2 hand colored and each with a facing page of letterpress explainatory text, minor foxing 24 × 31 cm., cloth-backed marbled boards (minor wear). Unusual work providing in great detail how to render topographical information. Directed towards military officers there are many fortifications depicted. Uncommon. Very good.$400.00
Cranfield, G. A.A Hand-List of English Provincial Newspapers and Periodicals, 1700-1760.Cambridge: Bowes and Bowes, 1952. 30 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (little dusty). Very good.$12.50
Crowther, Simeon J.Science & Medicine to 1870: Pamphlets in the American Philosophical Society Library.Philadelphia: Amer. Phil. Soc., 1968. viii, 164 pp., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Extensive listing of science and medicine. Very good.$27.50
Crutchley, Brooke.To Be a Printer.Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1980. 191 pp., illus., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$22.50
Currier, Thomas Franklin.A Bibliography of Oliver Wendell Holmes.New York: New York Univ. Press, 1953. xiii, 707 pp., 26 plates, facsims., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Standard work. Very good.$115.00
Cutler, B. D.Sir James M. Barrie, a Bibliography.With Full collations of the American unauthorized editions. New York: Franklin, 1968. 242 pp., facsims., 23 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1931 ed. Fine.$30.00
Dachs, Karl, ed.Das Buch im Orient: Handschriften und kostbare Drucke aus zwei Jahrtausenden.Wiesbaden: Reichert Verlag, 1982. 338 pp., 70 plts. (some col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$45.00
Davidson, Russ.A Description of Rare and Important Medina Imprints in the Unniversity of New Mexico Library.Albuquerque: Latin American Institue, 1988. 51 pp., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Well annotated. Fine.$25.00
Davidson, Russ.Mexico in the University of New Mexico Libraries: A Guide to Special Materials and Older Works.Albuquerque: UNM, 1986. 228 pp., 28 cm., velo-bound. Very good.$25.00
Davis, Herbert.'The Art of Printing: Joseph Moxon and His Successors'.in 'Printing & Graphic Arts,' 5 (1957), 16 pp., 23.5 cm., self wrps. Includes an important list of English and American printer's manuals. Very good.$15.00
Davis, Mary Gould.Randolph Caldecott, 1846-1886: An Appreciation.Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1946. 46 pp., illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$27.50
Dawdy, D. O.Annotated Bibliography of American Indian Painting.New York: Museum of the American Indian, 1968. 27 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$22.50
Dawsons of Pall Mall.Repository of Medicine. a Bibliographical Catalogue of Rare Books From the 15th to the 20th Century. Catalogue 187.London, 1968. 316 pp., illus., 22 cm., orig. wrps. 3863 items described. Very good.$15.00
Dawsons.Lot of 22 Bibliography Catalogues.Folkestone, 1965-1995. 21 cm., orig. wrps. (occ. markings). Very good.$50.00
Dawson's.Medicine and Science: A Bibliographical Catalogue of Historical and Rare Books from 15th to the 20th Century.London, 1956. 610 pp., 23 cm., cloth. The famed Catalogue 91 containing 7300 items, and still usefull.$85.00
Dawsons.Printing History, Forms and Use: The Collection of Jackson Burke.Los Angles, 1974-75. 3 vols., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$30.00
Day, Kenneth, ed.Book Typography 1815-1965 in Europe and The United States of America.Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1965. xxiii, 401 pp., 192 plts., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$40.00
De Bury, Richard.Philobiblon: A Treatise on the Love of Books.New York: Meyer Bros., 1899. xxxvi pp. intro. and 143 pp., 23 cm., boards (very worn, spine mostly gone, few stamps). Interesting edition by Charles Orr. Good.$20.00
De Marinis, Tammaro.Die Italienischen Renaissance-Einbände Der Bibliothek Fürstenberg.Einführung Von Hans Fürstenberg. Hamburg: Maximilian Gesellschaft, 1966. 194 pp., 79 plts., 30 cm., cloth. Very good.$160.00
De Vinne, Theodore Low.Schlussel zur Erfindung der Typographie ein Abschnitt aus dem Werke 'The Invention of Printing'.Aus dem Englishchen Ubersetzt von Dr. Oscar Jolles. Berlin: H. Berthold, 1921. 27 pp., illus., 29 cm., boards (a little soiled and worn). Ltd. to 400 copies. Very good.$35.00
Dearing, Vinton A.A Manual of Textual Analysis.Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1959. 8vo. 108 pp., cloth, dust jacket(slightly soiled and worn). Very good.$15.00
Decker, Peter, comp.A Descriptive Check List Together with a Short Tille Index Describing Almost 7,500 Items of Western Americana, Comprising Books, Maps and Pamphlets of the Important Library Formed by George F. Soliday.New York: Antiquarian Press, 1960. (8), 168, 165, 117, 128, 103 pp., 25 cm., cloth (spine a bit faded). Ltd. to 550 copies. Very good.$70.00
DeGolyer, E.Bibliography on the Petroleum Industry.College Station: Texas Engineering Experiment Station, 1944. xxxii, 730 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (slightly worn). Very good.$55.00
DeGolyer Library.The Collector's Eye: Selections From the Sally Zaiser Collection of Paul Horgan.Dallas, 1991. 50 pp., illus. (some col.), 26 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$10.00
Der Nersessian, Sirarpie.Armenian Manuscripts in the Walters Art Gallery.Baltimore: Walters Art Gallery, 1973. 108 pp. text and 243 plates (some in color), 32 cm., cloth. Detailed descriptions of 12 Armenian MSS in the Collection. Very good.$80.00
Designer Bookbinders.Modern British Bookbinders: An Exhibition of Modern British Bookbinding by Members of Designer Bookbinders.London, 1971. 63 pp., illus., 24 x 25 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$10.00
Deusch, Werner Richard.Das Buch als Kunstwerk: Franzosische Illustrierte Bucher des 18. Jahrhunderts aus der Bibliothek Hans Furstenberg.1965. xv, 161 pp., 144 illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Many bindings reproduced. Very good.$35.00
Dibdin, Thomas Frognal.The Library Companion: or, the Young Man's Guide, and the Old Man's Comfort, in the Choice of a Library.London: Harding, Triphook [etc.], 1825. 2nd ed.: xlix, 900 pp., 21 cm., half morocco (slight wear). Very good.$160.00
Dibner, Bern.Heralds of Science: As Represented by Two Hundred Epochal Books and Pamphlets in the Dibner Library.New York: Burndy Library, 1980. Rev. ed.; xiii, 96 pp., illus., 27 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$22.50
Dickinson, Donald C.Hellmut Lehmann Haupt: A Bibliography.New York: Typophiles, 1975. 38 pp., 18 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$25.00
Dickson, Sarah A.The Arents Collection of Books in Parts and Associaated Literature: A Complete Checklist. [with] A Supplement to the Checklist, 1957-1963.New York: NYPL, 1957 & 1964. 2 vols.; 88, 38 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 500 copies. Very good.$65.00
Diehl, Edith.Bookbinding: Its Background and Technique. New York: Rinehart, 1946. 2 vols.;, xxi, 251 pp; vi, 406 pp., 91 plts., 24 cm., cloth, slipcase (worn, tape repaired). Near fine.$165.00
Diehl, Edith.Bookbinding, Its Background and Technique.New York: Hacker, 1979. 2 vols.;, xxi, 251 pp; vi, 406 pp., 91 plts., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$75.00
Diethelm, Oskar.Medical Disertations of Psychiatric Interest Printed Before 1750.Basel: S. Karger, 1971. viii, 211 pp., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and soiling). History and checklist of 1200 items. Very good.$55.00
Dijstelberge, P.A.O.Plague and print in the Netherlands: A short-title catalogue of publications in the university library of Amsterdam.Rotterdam: Erasmus, 1997. 360 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth. Near fine.$50.00
Dilke, O. A. W.Roman Books and Their Impact.Leeds: Elmete Press, 1977. ix, 95 pp., 23 plates, 26 cm., cloth, slipcase. Ltd. to 460 copies. Fine.$150.00
Diringer, David.Writing.New York: Praeger, 1962. 261 pp., 130 illus., 21 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$45.00
Dixon & Co.Samples KVP Papers.Denver: Dixon, n.d. About 50 full size sheets of what seems to be writing paper in different weights and colors, orig. cloth binder, 20 × 27 cm. Very good.$25.00
Dobson, Alban.A Bibliography of the First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamphlets by Austin Dobson.New York: Franklin, 1970. xii, 88 pp., 21 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1925 ed. Near fine.$35.00
Doede, Werner.Bibliographie deutscher Schreibmeisterbücher von Neudörffer bis 1800.Hamburg: Hauswedell, 1958. 124 pp. text and 68 illus. on 36 plts., 30 cm., cloth, slipcase. Ltd. to 600 copies. Bibliography of German writing books. Fine.$185.00
Dreyfus, John.The Work of Giovanni Mardersteig with 'Monotype' faces.London: Monotype Corp., 1967. 40 pp., facsims., 29 cm., orig. wrps. (little soiled). Very good.$22.50
Driver, G. R.List of Books Printed Before 1641 in the Library of Magdalen College, Oxford.Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1929. 54 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (front detached but present). Very good.$25.00
Duclas, Robert.Catalogo Descriptivo de los Libros Impresos en la Ciudad de Salamanca en el Siglo XVI Existentes en la Biblioteca Publica de Guadalajara.Mexico: Biblioteca Nacional de Mexico, 1961. 247 pp., facsims., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Duff, E. Gordon.A Century of the English Book Trade.Short notices of all printers, stationers, book-binders, and others connected with it from the issue of the first dated book in 1457 to the incorporation of the company of stationers in 1557. London: Bibliographical Society, 1948. xxxv, 200 pp., 22 cm., cloth-backed boards. Reprint of 1905 ed. Very good.$50.00
Dulau & Co.A Catalogue for Typophiles.London, 1932. 59 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Intro. by Holbrook Jackson. 480 items. Very good.$27.50
Dunkin, Paul.Bibliography: Tiger or Fat Cat.Hamden: Archon, 1975. 120 pp., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Clean ex-library copy.$17.50
Durkan, Michael J.William Butler Yeats, 1865-1965, a Catalogue of His Works and Associated Items in Olin Library, Wesleyan Univ.Together with an essay by David R. Clark. Middletown: Dolmen Press, 1965. 92 pp., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Dux, Pierre.Exposition du IIIe Centenaire de la Mort de Molière.Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1973. 152 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (worn). Good.$20.00
Dybwad, G. L.Annotated Bibliography: World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago, 1893.Albuqueruqe, Book Stops, 1992. 444 pp., illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. About 2500 item well described. Near fine.$35.00
Dykes, Jeff.Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist.Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1975. 4to., 457 pp., illus., cloth, dust jacket. A nice presentation copy from Dykes to noted western collector William J. Holliday, Jr. of Indianapolis, and signed by him as well. Very good.$80.00
Easton, Malcolm.T. Sturge Moore (1870-1944): Contributions To The Art of the Book and Collaboration with Yeats.Hull: Univ. of Hull, 1970. 56 pp., 10 illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$20.00
Eckman, James.Staven L. Watts: Many Sided Typophile, 1895-1966.Hastings: Morgan Press, 1966. 4 pp., 18 cm., orig. wrps. Monograph 84. Near fine.$10.00
Edelstein, J. M.A Selected Catalog of Books From the Library of Don Cameron Allen.San Diego: Univ. Library, 1968. 41 pp., illus. (part col.), 29 cm., orig. wrps. Printed by the Plantin Press. Fine.$25.00
Edwards, John.A Preliminary Checklist of the Writings of Ezra Pound.New Haven: Kirgo Books, 1953. 73 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Eisenberg, Diane U.Malcolm Cowley, a Checklist of His Writings, 1916-1973.Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1975. xxxii, 240 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$32.50
Elder, Jane Lenz.The Literature of Beguilement: Promoting America from Columbus to Today.Dallas: DeGolyer Library, 1992. 72 pp., illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$27.50
Ellison, Rhoda Coleman.A Check List of Alabama Imprints, 1807-1870.N.p.: Univ. of Alabama Press, 1946. 151 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Engel, Claire-Elaine.La Littérature Alpestre en France et en Angleterre aux XVIIIe et XIXe Siècles.Chambéry: Dardel, 1930. xi, 286 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (uncut and unopened). Very scarce account of French and English mountaineerng literature of the 18th and 19th centuries. Near fine.$165.00
Esdaile, Arundell.Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith, O. M.Folcroft: Folcroft Library Editions, 1969. 70 pp., 24 cm., buckram. Reprint of 1907 ed. Very good.$27.50
Essick, Robert N.The Separate Plates of William Blake: A Catalogue.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1983. xxviii, 302 pp. and 119 illus. and 10 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (few tears). Near fine.$85.00
Essick, Robert.`Finding List of Reproductions of Blake's Art'.In 'Blake Newsletter,' Vol. 5, complete double number for Summer and Fall 1971. 28 cm., 160 pp., orig. wrps. Very useful in locating illustrations of obscure works by Blake. Very good.$35.00
Fairbank, Alfred.The Italic Hand in Tudor Cambridge.London: Bowes and Bowes, 1962 viii, 32 pp. and 24 plts., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$27.50
Fang, Chaoying.The Asami Library: A Descriptive Catalogue.Edited by Elizabeth Huff. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1969. x, 424 pp., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. About 1000 Korean books and MSS catalogued in detail. Fine.$25.00
Feaver, William.When We Were Young: Two Centuries of Children's Book Illustration.New York: Holt, 1977. 96 pp., 123 illus. (44 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$22.50
Fernández de Córdoba, Joaquín.Nuevos Documentos para la Historia de la Imprenta en Morelia: Impresores y impresos morelianos del siglo XIX.México: Biblioteca Benjamín Franklin, 1943. 62 pp., numer. facsims., 23 cm., wrps. Very good.$25.00
Field, George.A Happy Excursion in the Graphic Arts.New York: New York Univ. Press, 1932. 20 pp. (printed outer formes only), 20 cm., boards. Designed, typeset, printed and bound by the author. The dedication copy (to Henry Eckhardt), with ALs. Very good.$35.00
Fields, Armond.George Auriol.Layton: Smith, 1983. 173 pp., 85 illus. (some col.), 26 cm., orig. wrps. Catalogue raisonné. Near fine.$20.00
Filby, P. W.Calligraphy & Handwriting in America, 1710-1962.Assembled and shown by the Peabody Institute Library. Caledonia: Italimuse, 1963. 80 pp., illus., facsims., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Fiortentini, Carlo.Giovanni Battista Morgagni: Primo Saggio di Bibliografia Sintetica.Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1930. 68 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (disbound). The first bibliography devoted to Morgagni's scientific work; about 200 items listed. Good.$30.00
Fletcher, William I.Index to the Catalogue of the American Library of Mr. George Brinley.Revised edition with complete lists of prices realized. New York: Burt Franklin, 1946. 80, 41 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Reprint of 1893 ed. Very good.$20.00
Fockema Andrea, S. J.Geschiedenis der Kartografie van Nederland, van den Romeinschen Tijd tot het Midden der 19de Eeuw.'s-Gravenhage: Nijhoff, 1947. 127 pp. and 25 plates (incl. ports., maps), 33 cm., cloth-backed boards (slight wear). With English summary. Very good.$135.00
Foot, Mirjam.Pictorial Bookbindings.London: British Library, 1986. 64 pp., 57 illus. (many col.), 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$17.50
Foot, Mirjam.The Henry Davis Gift: A Collection of Book Bindings.London: British Library, 1979-1983. 2 vols., 352; 446 pp., numer. illus. of bindings, 29 cm., cloth. Vol. 1: Studies in the history of bookbinding; Vol. 2. A catalogue of North-European bindings. Fine set.$375.00
Ford, Worthington Chauncey.Bibliography of the Massachusetts House Journals, 1715-1776.Boston: Colonial Society of Mass, 1910. 88 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped). Very good.$32.50
Forgue, Norman W.FWG: Tributes.Chicago: Norman Press, 1948. 21 pp., 19 cm., orig. wrps. Articles by: Norman Forgue, R. Hunter Middleton, Myron Monsen, and Will Ransom. Fine.$17.50
Forman, Maurice Buxton.A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of George Meredith. [WITH]: Meredithiana. New York: Haskell House, 1971. 2 vols.; xxxii, 324 pp., facsims., 315 pp., 23 cm., cloth. Reprints of the 1922-24 eds. Near fine.$45.00
Foundation Maeght.A la recontre de Pierre Reverdy et ses amis.Nice, 1970. 192 pp., numer. illus., 21 × 21 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Francis, F. C., ed.Studies in Retrospect, 1892-1942.London: Bibliographical Society, 1949. vii, 215 pp., 29 cm., cloth-backed boards (very worn). Good.$25.00
Franklin, Benjamin.A Catalogue of Choice and Valuable Books: Consisting of Near 600 Volumes [etc.] Which Will Begin to be Sold for Ready Money, April 11, 1744.With a note on the Franklin Catalogue by Carl Van Doren. Phila: Bib. Soc. of America, 1948. 16 pp. facsim., 6 pp., 16 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 250 copies. Fine.$20.00
Fraser, James.Cattle Brands in Arizona: A Bibliography of Published Territorial and State Brand Registration Books.Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1968. 45 pp., illus., 26 cm., boards. Ltd. to 1000 copies. Near fine.$45.00
Friedenwald, Herbert.A Calendar of Washington Manuscripts in the Library of Congress.Washington: Govt. Print. Off., 1901. 315 pp., 28 cm., cloth (unopened). Very good.$40.00
Fries, Waldemar H.The Double Elephant Folio: The Story of Audubon's Birds of America.Chicago: American Library Association, 1973. 501 pp., 23 plts., 26 cm., cloth. Near fine.$285.00
Frontier America Corp.American Photography from the Fred White Jr. Collection.Bryant, Texas, 1978. 93 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Well illustrated and described catalogue of 345 items from this important collection which inc. many photographically illustrated books. With price list. Fine.$25.00
Fryer, Benjamin N.Bruce Rogers and the Figurehead of the Joseph Conrad.San Francisco: Windsor Press, 1938. 12 pp., illus., 32 cm., cloth-backed boards (trifle worn). Ltd. to 300 copies. Very good.$80.00
Fulton, J. F.A Bibliography of the Honourable Robert Boyle, Fellow of the Royal Society.Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1932. 171 pp., frontis., facsims., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (lightly worn). Very good.$85.00
Fulton, John F.The Great Medical Bibliographers: A Study in Humanism.Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. xv, 107 pp., 37 illus., cloth. Yale Historical Medical Library Publication 26. Rosenbach lectures for 1950. Very good.$55.00
Gaines, Ruth.Books on Indian Arts North of Mexico.New York: Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts, 1931. 15 pp., 27 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Gallatin, A. E.Modern Fine Printing in America: An Essay.New York: Privately Printed, 1921. 16 pp., 24 cm., cloth (some staining). Good.$22.50
Gallup, Donald.T. S. Eliot: A Bibliography.London: Faber, 1969. 2nd ed., 414 pp., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. The standard work. Near fine.$45.00
Garcia Icazbalceta, Joaquin.Bibliografia mexicana del siglo XVI.Catálogo razonado de libros impresos en Mexico de 1539 a 1600: con biografias de autores y otras ilustraciones. Precedidode una noticia acerca de la introducción de la imprenta en Mexico. Nueva edicion por Agustin Millares Carlo. Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1954. 581 pp., 156 illus., facsims., 29 cm., calf-backed cloth (slight wear to foot of spine), dust jacket (worn). Near fine.$350.00
Garvey, Eleanor M.The Artist and the Book, 1860-1960 (in Western Europe and the United States).New York: Hacker, 1982. 232 pp., numer. illus. (many col.)., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine reprint of the revised 1972 ed. Fine.$85.00
Gaskell, Philipp.The First Editions of William Mason.Cambridge: Bowes, 1951. xiv, 41 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$27.50
Gaskill, Margaret, comp.A Catalog of Books before 1700 in the Moody Medical Library.Galveston: Univ. of Texas, 1972. ix, 118 pp., 28 cm., orig. wrps. About 1000 items catalogued. Very good.$40.00
Gaskin, L. P. J.A Bibliography of African Art. London: International African Institute, 1965. x, 120 pp., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. 4827 items. Near fine.$60.00
Gaur, Albertine.A History of Calligraphy.New York: Cross River, 1994. 223 pp., 183 illus. (16 col.), 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$25.00
 Gedenkschrift zur Einweihung der Neuen Universitatsbibliothek der Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat Mainz.Herausgeber, Hermann Eibel in Gemeinschaft mit Hermann Sauter. Mainz: Vereinigung 'Freunde der Universitat', 1966. 169 pp., 20 plates, 24 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
George, Albert J.Books by Balzac.A checklist of books by Honore de Balzac, compiled from the papers of William Hobart Royce. Syracuse: Syracuse Univ. Press, 1960. vi, 90 pp., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$17.50
Gerald Howe, (firm).Of the Making of CXXV Books: A Publisher's Bibliography.London: Gerald Howe, 1934. 77 pp., 20 cm., boards. Near fine.$17.50
Gilcher, Edwin.A Bibliography of George Moore.De Kalb: Northern Illinois Univ. Press, 1970. xiv, 274 pp., cloth, dust jacket (slightly rubbed). Near fine.$25.00
Gillett, Charles Ripley.Burned Books: Neglected Chapters in British History and Literature.Westport: Greenwood Press, 1974. 2 vols.; ix, 723 pp., facsims., 22 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1932 ed. Very good.$50.00
Gilmore, Maeve.Mervyn Peake: Writings and Drawings.London: Academy Editions, 1974. 123 pp., 200 illus. (12 col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. With a listing of Peake's books. Near fine.$40.00
Goodspeed's.First Books: Catalogue 567.Boston, 1970. 127 pp., 541 items, 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Gordon, John D.Bernard Shaw, 1856-1950.New York: NYPL, 1956. 51 pp., 29 cm., orig. wrps.. Very good.$12.50
Gottlieb, Gerald.Early Children's Books and Their Illustration.New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1975. xxx, 263 pp., 225 illus. (some col.), 30 cm., orig. wrps. (slight wear). Very good.$85.00
Goudy, Frederic W.The Alphabet and Elements of Lettering.Revised and enlarged, with many full-page plates and other illustrations drawn & arranged by the author. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1952. 101 pp. and 27 plts., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn). Very good.$40.00
Gradel, Luis D.A Brief Description of Some Rare and Interesting Books from the XVI and XVII Centuries [etc.].Wash.: Pan American Union, 1958. 70 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Grases, Pedro.De la Imprenta en Venezuela y Algunas Obras de Referencia.Caracas: Univ. Cent. de Venezuela, 1979. 260 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$45.00
[Gray, Matilda Geddings].A Collection of Books Pertaining to the Archaeology, Ethnology & Anthropology of Mexico, Guatemala and Central America, with Particular Reference to Guatemala.Presented by . . . to the Museo Nacional de Antropologia de Guatemala. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1948. iv, 107 pp., 6 plts., 30 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). GB 454. Ltd. to 200 copies. Very good.$85.00
Green, Samuel Abbott.John Foster, the Earliest American Engraver and the First Boston Printer.Boston: Mass. Hist. Soc., 1909. 4, 149 pp., illus., ports., maps, facsims., 27 cm., cloth. Inc. a bibliographical list of titles and engravings printed by Foster. Near fine.$150.00
Greene, Ellin.The Illustrator as Storyteller: Caldecott Medal and Honor Books, 1938-1984.Minneapolis: Univ. Art Museum, 1984. 20 pp., illus., 20 × 21 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$15.00
Greg, W. W. The Editorial Problem in Shakespeare: A Survey of the Foundations of the Text.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1951. 2nd ed., lv, 210 pp., 23 cm., cloth (a bit bowed). Very good.$25.00
Greg, W. W.A Descriptive Catalogue of the Early Editions of the Works of Shakespeare Preserved in the Library of Eton College.London: Henry Frowde, [1910]. viii , 27 pp., 25 cm. cloth. Very good.$40.00
Greg, W. W.Some Aspects and Problems of London Publishing between 1550 and 1650.Oxford: Clarendon, 1956. viii, 131 pp., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$90.00
Greg, W. W.The Variants in the First Quarto of King Lear; a Bibliographical and Critical Inquiry.London: Bibliographical Society, 1940. 192 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (quite worn). Very good.$30.00
Griffin, Charles C.Latin America: A Guide to the Historical Literature.Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1971. xxx, 700 pp., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$35.00
Grolier Club.Catalogue of an Exhibition of Historical and Literary Americana, from the Collections of Thomas W. Streeter and C. Waller Barrett, Together with Additions from the American Antiquarian Society and the Yale Univ. Library.New York, 1960. 47 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (little fading). Very good.$17.50
Grolier Club.Catalogue of Original and Early Editions of Some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Langland to Wither [and] Wither to Prior.New York: Cooper Square, 1963. 4 vols.; 240; 271; 249; 315 pp., numer. facsims., 26 cm., cloth. Reprints of 1893 and 1905 eds. Fine.$110.00
Gropp, Arthur E.A Bibliography of Latin American Bibliographies: Supplement.Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1971. 277 pp., 22 cm., cloth. Fine.$15.00
Gross, John.John Steinbeck: A Guide to the Collection of the Salinas Public Library.Salinas: Salinas Public Library, 1979. 196 pp., illus., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$25.00
Grove, Pearce S.New Mexico Newspapers: A Comprehensive Guide to Bibliographical Entries and Locations.Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1975. xxxvi, 641 pp., maps, 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$20.00
Growoll, Adolf.Three Centuries of English Booktrade Bibliography: An Essay On the Beginnings of Booktrade Bibliography Since the Introduction of Printing and in England Since 1595.Also a list of the catalogues, &c., published for the English booktrade from 1595-1902, by Wilberforce Eames. New York: Dibdin Club, 1903. xv, 195 pp., facsims., ports., 25 cm., modern cloth-backed marbled boards, leather spine label. Ltd. to 550 copies. Fine.$125.00
Guerra, Francisco.American Medical Bibliography, 1639-1793.New York: Lathrop C. Harper, 1962. 885 pp., 42 plts., 24 cm., cloth. The standard work. Fine.$60.00
Guidon Books.The Donald E. Boelter Collection of George A. Custer and The West.Scottsdale, 1973. 100 pp. (a few lines underlined in ink), illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (soiled). Very good.$30.00
Gullick, Michael, ed.The Arte of Limming.London: Soc. of Scribes and Illuminators, 1979. 5 pp. intro. and 24 pp. facsim. of 1573 London edition, 19 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$17.50
Gumuchian & Cie.Les Livres de l'Enfance du XVe au XIXe Siecle.Preface by Paul Gavault. London: Holland Press, 1967. 2 vols.; xx, 446 pp.; 336 plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jackets. Reprint of 1930 ed. Describes 6000 children's books. Fine.$175.00
Gumuchian et Cie.Catalogue de Reliures du XVe au XIXe Siècle.Paris, [1929]. vi, 182 pp. and 135 plts., 34 cm., modern cloth. Very good.$175.00
Gustav Flock.Books Printed by Aldus Manutius and His Successors A.D. 1495-1601 from the Collection of Count Ludwig von der Pahlen.Leipzig, 1933. x, 186 pp., 21 cm., orig. wrps. (minor foxing). Massive collection of Aldines, intro. in English; printed on front wrp. 'On Exhibition for the Zamorano Club Los Angeles.' Uncommon. Very good.$55.00
H. P. Kraus.Private Library of H. P . Kraus Parts 1 and 3.New York, 1990. 2 vols., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$20.00
H. W. Caslon & Co.Caslon Old Face Roman & Italic.Cast entirely from matrices produced from the original punches [etc.]. London, 1924. 64 pp., numer. typo. specimens, 32 cm., orig. wrps. (very worn and chipped). Good.$35.00
Haber, T. B., ed.Thirty Housman Letters to Witter Bynner.New York: Knof, 1957. x, 37 pp., 27 cm., cloth-backed boards. Ltd. to 700 copies. Fine.$35.00
Halbey, Hans Adolf.Marcus Behmer in seinen Briefen als Buchgestalter, Illustrator und Schriftzeichner.Von der Typographie zum West-östlichen Divan den Radierungen zur Ilsebill, den Holzschnitten zum Petronius und der Hebräischen Schrift. Hamburg: Verlag Hans Christians, 1974. 86 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$20.00
Haley, William.A Smallholding on Parnassus.London: National Book League, 1954. 23 pp., 18 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Halpenny, Francess G., ed.Editing Twentieth Century Texts.Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, 1972. 8vo., 103 pp., cloth. 6 essays on the subject. Fine.$17.50
Hamilton, Charles.Great Forger and Famous Fakes: The Manuscript Forgers of America & How They Duped the Experts.New York: Crown, 1980. 278 pp., numer. illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn, spine faded). Very good.$25.00
Hamilton, Charles.The Book of Autographs.New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. 208 pp., numer. facsims., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some fading and wear). Very good.$25.00
Hamilton, Charles.The Signature of America: A Fresh Look at Famous Handwriting.New York: Harper, 1979. 279 pp., numer. illust. of signatures, 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$30.00
Hamm, Roberto.Pour une typographie arabe: contribution technique a la démocratisation de la culture arabe.Paris: Sindbad, 1975. 193 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$35.00
Handley-Taylor, Geoffrey.John Masefield, O. M., the Queen's Poet Laureate: A Bibliography.London:, Cranbrook Tower Press, 1960. 96 pp., illus., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$30.00
Hanke, Lewis.Bartolomé de las Casas, 1474-1566: Bibliografía crítica y cuerpo de materiales para el estudio de su vida, escritos, actuación y polémicas que suscitaron durante cuatro siglos.Santiago de Chille: Fondo Histórico y Bibliográfico José Toribio Medina, 1954. xxxvii, 394pp., frontis. and 10 plts., 29 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear and fading). Very good.$90.00
Hanna, Phil Townsend.Libros Californianos, Or Five Feet of California Books.Revised and enl. by Lawrence Clark Powell. Los Angeles: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge, 1958. 87 pp., 20 cm., boards (slightly soiled). Limited to 1000 copies. Very good.$35.00
Hannas, Linda.The English Jigwaw Puzzle, 1760-1890.With a discriptive check-list of puzzles in the museums of Great Britain and the author's collection. London: Wayland, 1972. 164 pp., 59 illus. and 8 col. plts., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$75.00
Harding, George.The Published Writings of Carl Irving Wheat.With an appreciation by George P. Hammond. San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1960. ix, 20 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 350 copies. Fine.$35.00
Harkness, Stanley B.The Career of Samuel Butler, 1835-1902: A Bibliography.New York: Franklin, 1968. 154 pp., 23 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1955 ed. Fine.$17.50
Harlan, Robert D.Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1957-1966 & Grabhorn-Hoyem 1966-1973.With a check-list 1916-1956 and a complete specimen of types. San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1977. xx, 121 pp., specimens and facsimiles throughout, 36 cm., quarter green morocco over patterned cloth (spine a little lightened). Ltd. to 225 copies. Near fine.$900.00
Harlan, Robert D.Chapter Nine: The Vulgate Bible & Other Unfinished Projects of John Henry Nash.New York: Typophiles, 1982. 77 pp., facsims., 18 cm., boards. Fine.$35.00
Harper, Lathrop.Lot of 10 Catalogues: Rare Books.New York, 1960s-70s. 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$20.00
Harrhaus, Julius R.The Assembly of Books.Translated by Theodore Wesley Koch. Evanston: Charles Deering Library, 1936. 127 pp., illus., 16 cm., cloth (front endpaper lacking). Very good.$15.00
Harrison, Guy B.The Texas Collection of Baylor University.Waco: Baylor Univ. Press, 1940. 75 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Harrison, J. Clement.Five Hundred Years of the Printed Bible.Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1964. 24 pp., illus., 20 cm., cloth-backed boards. Ltd. to 300 copies. Fine.$25.00
Hart Davis, Rupert.A Catalogue of the Caricatures of Max Beerbohm.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1972. 258 pp., 100 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$45.00
Hart, Henry.A Relevant Memoir: The Story of the Equinox Cooperative Press.Forward by Lynd Ward. New York: Three Mountains Press, 1977. 111 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$25.00
Hart, Horace.Notes On a Century of Typography at the University Press, Oxford, 1693-1794.Reprinted with an introduction and additional notes by Harry Carter. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. ix, 16, xvi, 203 pp., plates, illus., facsims., port., 33 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$95.00
Harthan, John.The History of the Illustrated Book: The Western Tradition.London: Thames & Hudson, 1981. 288 pp., 465 illus. (33 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$95.00
Hartley, Lodwick.William Cowper: The Continuing Revaluation.An essay and a bibliography of Cowperian studies from 1895 to 1960. Chapel Hill, Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1960. x, 159 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$15.00
Harvey, R., ed.An Index of Civilisation: Studies of Printing and Publishing History in Honour of Keith Maslen.Clayton: Monash Univ., 1993. xiii, 249 pp., illus. 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$50.00
Harwell, Richard.More Confederate Imprints.Richmond: Virginia State Library, 1957. 2 vols.; 345 pp., 19 cm., orig. wrps. 1773 official and unofficial publications listed. Very good.$35.00
Haskell, Daniel C.A Check-list of Early English Printing in the New York Public Library.New York: NYPL, 1925. 66 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Hatch, Benton L.A Check List of the Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland, Maine, MDCCCXCI [to] MDCCCCXXIII.With a biographical essay by Ray Nash. Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1966. 211 pp., 21 facsims. (part col.), 28 cm., cloth-backed boards(spine a trifle darkened), slipcase (minor splits). Ltd. to 500 copies. Near fine.$275.00
Hayashi, Tetsumaro.The Textual Study of 'A Looking Glass for London and England'.Muncie: Ball State, 1969. 38 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (rubber stamps). Very good.$15.00
Hayes, James.The Roman Letter: A Study of Notable Graven and Written Forms, [etc].Chicago: Donnelley, 1951. 54 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped and worn). Very good.$30.00
Hazen, Allen T.A Bibliography of Horace Walpole.New York: Barnes & Noble, 1973. 189 pp., numer. facsims., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (nice sized piece cut from front free endpaper). Very good.$32.50
Heaston, Michael D.Trails of Kansas, a Bibliography.Dodge City: Cultural Heritage and Arts Center, 1969. 63 pp., illus., maps, 21 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Heilbron, J. L.Literature on the History of Physics in the 20th Century.Berkely: Office for History of Science and Technology, 1981. ix, 484 pp., orig. wrps. (some creasing). Very important work. Very good.$40.00
Heim Collection.Catalogue de vente: bibliothèque d'art d'un grand marchand parisien.Paris: Lucien, 2005. 276 pp., numer. illus. (many col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. Vast collection of art sale catalogues, catalogues of collections, etc. Very good.$75.00
Henderson, Robert W.Early American Sport: A Check-list of Books by American and Foreign Authors Published in America Prior to 1860 Including Sporting Songs.New York: Barnes, 1953. 2ed, rev. & enlgd; xxviii, 234 pp., 12 plts., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
Hendrix, Art.Writings and Publications of Jack D. Rittenhouse and His Stagecoach Press.Commerce: East Texas St. Univ., 1983. 18 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Henry Moss & Co.Catalogue 60: Rubber Stamps.Philadelphia, c. 1930. 100 pp., numer. illus. of rubber stamp designs and type specimens., 24 cm., orig. wrps.. Very good.$50.00
Heritage Bookshop.Charles Dickens.Los Angeles, 1999. 23 cm., illus., orig. wrps. 227 items. Fine.$10.00
Hieb, Louis A.Tony Hillerman: A Bibliography. From 'The Blessing Way' to 'Talking God'.Tucson: Press of the Gigantic Hound, 1990. 88 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. Fine.$65.00
Hill, Walter M.Early Printed Books.Chicago, 1921. 102 pp., illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Catalogue 90. Very good.$10.00
Hodgson, Norma & Cyprian Blagden.The Notebook of Thomas Bennet and Henry Clements (1686-1719) With Some Aspects of Book Trade Practice.Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1956. viii, 228 pp., tables, 26 cm., orig. wrps. (tail of spine covering chipped away). Very good.$30.00
 Hoe Improved Galley Proof Press Made for 'Doctor' Miles, circa 1870.Original galley proofing press, nearly identical to that illustrated on Plate 64 of James Moran's 'Printing Presses,' (1973). Consists of a bed and a roller, both made of cast iron. The bed is 34 inches long, 11 inches wide and 2.5 inches high (35 lbs.). The roller, which retains its original felt cover, is 8 inchs in diameter and 10 inches wide (18 inches wide at the handle ends; 30 lbs.). Moran (pp. 249-50) describes it thus: One press made [by R. Hoe & Co.] for Dr. Miles, of Elkhart, Indiana, who made patent medicines, was given to country newspapers in exchange for advertising space for Dr. Miles's remedies. The press has Miles' Nervine cast in raised letters at one end and Miles' Heart Cure at the other. The press offered is identical but for Heart Cure it reads Pain Pills. An unusual type of press, suitable for taking proofs, printing cards, spine labels, teaching, etc. In very good condition, shippable.$850.00
Hoepli, Ulrico.Italienische Buchillustration, XV-XIX Jahrhundert.Milano: Stampato coi Tipi del Bertieri, 1928. 100 pp. and 56 full pg. plts., 33 cm., cloth. Very good.$65.00
Hoffman, Detlef.Die Cottáschen Spielkarten-Almanache, 1805-1811.Bielefeld: Deutsches Spielkarten Museum, 1968. 116 pp., 328 illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (some soiling). Very good.$20.00
Hoffman, Friedrich L.A Bibliography of the History of Printing in Denmark, Sweden and Norway, as Compiled in 1861.Chicago: Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1940. 27 pp., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Holtzapffel, Charles.Printing Apparatus for the Use of Amateurs.Reprinted from the third greatly enl. ed. of 1846 and edited by James Mosley and David Chambers. Pinner: Private Libraries Assoc., 1971. xlviii, 79 pp., illus. 23 cm., cloth. Very good.$27.50
Hopson, Rex C.Adobe: A Comprehensive Bibliography.Santa Fe: Lightning Tree, 1979. 127 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. 1320 items described. Fine.$15.00
Horden, John.Francis Quarles, 1592-1644: A Bibliography of His Works to the Year 1800Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1953. x, 83 pp., ports., facsim., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$45.00
Horodisch, Abraham.Alfred Kubin, Book Illustrator.New York: : Aldus, 1950. 38 pp. and 100 plts. (1 hand-colored) and 38 text illus. (1 hand-colored), 28 cm. cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$60.00
Houghton Mifflin.The Autograph Edition of the Novels and Stories of Willa Cather.New York, 1937. 13 pp., facsim., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (little dusty). Designed by Bruce Rogers. Prospectus for the edition. Very good.$32.50
Howes, Wright.U. S. Iana (1650-1950).New York: Bowker, 1963. 2nd ed.; 652 pp., 26 cm., cloth. Very good.$75.00
Howse, Derek.Francis Place and the Early History of the Greenwich Observatory.New York: Science History Publications, 1975. 64 pp., 14 plts., 24 × 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (bit worn). Very good.$35.00
Hoyle, Karen.The Kerlan Collection Manuscripts and Illustrations for Children's Books, A Checklist.Minn.: Univ. of Minn. Libraries, 1985. xi, 432 pp., 27 cm., orig. wrps. About 5000 entries, title, translator, illustrator, editor and subject indexes. Very good.$60.00
Hubbard, H. P.Hubbard's Right Hand Record and Newspaper Directory.A complete list of all American newspapers and all the leading newspapers of the World. New Haven: Hubbard, 1880. 461 pp., 24 cm., orig. dec. cloth (moderate wear). Interesting listing of newpapers and their circulations. Good.$45.00
Huff, Mary Nance.Robert Penn Warren: A Bibliography.New York: D. Lewis, 1968. x, 171 pp., 22 cm., cloth. Very good.$35.00
Hugolin Lemay, R. P.Bibliographie du Pere Louis Hennepin, Recollet: Les Pieces Documentaires.Montreal, 1937. xxvii, 236 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards. Ltd. to 300 copies. Very good.$45.00
Hugolin, Pere.Bio-Bibliography de R. P. Ephrem Longpré, O.F.M.Québec: Imprimerie Franciscaine Missionnaire, 1931. 40 pp. (unopened), 25 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$25.00
 Huntia: A Yearbook of Botanical and Horticultural Bibliography.Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1964-1965. Vols. 1 and 2. 221, 304 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Lavishly produced, short lived journal dealing with botanical bibliography and history. Very good.$50.00
Hupp, Otto.Ein Missale speciale Voräufer des Paslteriums von 1457 [with] Gutenbergs erste drucke [and with] Zum Streit um das Missale speciale Constantiense.Muchen & Strassburg: Nationale Verlagsanstalt [etc.], 1898, 1902, 1917. 3 vols.; 30; 98; 141 pp., numer. illus., facsims., 31 cm., orig. wrps. Complete set of Hupp's pioneering monographs on the Missale Special which he had discovered in 1880. Very good set.$185.00
Hurlburt, Allen.Layout: The Design of the Printed Page.New York: Watson-Guptill, 1977. 160 pp., 160 illus., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$27.50
Hussein, Mohamed A.Origins of the Book: Egypt's Contribution to the Development of the Book from Papyrus to Codex.Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1972. 134 pp., 126 illus. (42 col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (trifle worn). Very good.$37.50
Hutchings, R. S.The Western Heritage of Type Design.A treasury of currently available typefaces demonstrating the historical development and diversification of form of printed letters. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, 1963. 127 pp., typo. specimens, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$35.00
Hutchinson, H. R.The Lindley Library: Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, Manuscripts and Drawings.London: Royal Horticultural Society, 1927. viii, 488 pp., 24 cm., cloth (monor wear). Uncommon catalogue of the library of the RHS. Very good.$125.00
Iancu-Agou, Danièle.Savoirs Livresques & Culture Hébraïque.Nimes: Carré D'Art Bibliotheque, 2007. 117 pp., numer. illus., 22 x 21 cm., orig. wrps. Excellent survey of Hebrew printing. Fine.$30.00
Immroth, J. P, ed..Ronald Brunless McKerrow: A Selection of His Essays.Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1974. 240 pp., cloth. Reprints 16 of McKerrow's essay his and 2 about him. Fine.$12.50
Imprenta Nacional.Ciclo de Conferencias Dictadas en la Imprenta Nacional en Honor de Juan G. Gutenberg, Inventor de los Tipos Movibles.San Salvador, 1950. 118 pp., 19 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). Very good.$15.00
Ingram, John Van Ness.A Check List of American Eighteenth Century Newspapers in the Library of Congress.Wash.: GPO, 1936. 401 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). Good.$17.50
Insley, Russell.Theme and Variations or Six Title Pages in Search of a Publisher.Together with an introduction by the author and designer. San Francisco: Shandy Press, 1937. 9 leaves, 21 cm., patterned boards (spine darkened), slipcase. The first work of the press. Inserted is another work by Insley/Shandy and a Roxburghe Club exhibition label card for the book. Ltd. to 25 copies. Very good.$65.00
Interlibrum.Catalogue 287: Bibliotheca Medica V.Vaduz, n.d., 422 items, illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Isaac, Frank.English & Scottish Printing Types, 1501-1558, 1508-58.Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1930-32. 2 vols., illus., numer. facsims., 29 cm., cloth-backed boards. Very good.$135.00
Isaac, Peter, ed.Images & Texts: Their Production and Distribution in the 18th and 19th Centuries.Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1997. xiv, 118 pp., illus., 22 cm., boards. Fine.$35.00
Jackson, Jack.Mapping Texas and the Gulf Coast: The Contributions of Saint Denie, Olivan, and Le Maire.College Station: Texas A & M Univ. Press, 1990. xi, 92 pp., 17 maps, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$32.50
Jackson, James.Liste Provisoire de Bibliographies Geographiques Speciales.Paris: Societe de Geographie, 1881. vi, 340 pp., 23 cm., cloth (perforated stamp on title-page). Important bibliography of travel books, booksellers catalogues and many other publications (1177 items) which contain descriptions of a geographical area. Very good.$65.00
Jammes, Paul.Typographie, Historie du Livre, Bibliographie.Paris, 1985. 1814 items, illus., 30 cm.$22.50
Jenkins Co.Five Centuries of Printing, 1450-1978.Austin, 1979. 150 pp., 847 items, illus., 28 cm.$15.00
Jenkins, John.The Art of Writing Reduced to a Plain and Easy System, on a Plan Entirely New, in Seven Books. Book 1.Containing a Plain Easy and Familiar Introduction, Which May be Considered as a Grammar to the Art. Revised, Enlarged & Improved. Cambridge: Printed for the Author [by Flagg & Gould], 1813. xlviii, 68, [4] pp., engraved frontis. & title-page and 10 engraved plates, 24 cm., orig. boards (some browning to text, library stamp on title verso and one other leaf, some wear to boards, newly rebacked with new endpapers), leather spine label, uncut. Only Part 1 was published. Jenkins was the first American writing master to make a significant contribution to the field. He developed a writing system that required only 6 strokes. AII 37951; Nash p. 53; Bonacini 875. Very good.$350.00
Jenkins.A Full Howes: A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets Listed in Wright Howes' U.S.iana.Austin, 1981. 28 cm., orig. wrps. (small chip at base of spine). 2953 items. Very good.$45.00
Jenkinson, Francis.A List of the Incunabula Collected by George Dunn, Arranged to Illustrate the History of Printing.Oxford: Bibliographical Society, 1923. xx, 83 pp., 23 cm., new wrps. with label. Very good.$35.00
Jenkins.The Whole World: Books and Manuscripts on Many Subjects.Austin, 1980. Unpaged, 1174 items., illus., 28 cm. orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Jennings, Louis B.The Bibliography & Biography of Shirley Jackson Case.Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1949. vi, 39 pp., 22 cm., cloth. Very good.$15.00
Jeremy Norman.Lot of 23 Catalogues: Medicine.San Francisco, 1971-99. 28 cm., illus., orig. wrps. Catalogues 1-7, 9-19, 21, 22, 24, 32 and 33. Near fine.$325.00
John Carter Brown Library.The Mirror of the Indian.Exhibition of books . . . by Spanish, French and English historians and colonists of North America from the 16th throughout the 18th century. With an address by Edmund S. Morgan. Providence, 1958. 58 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (torn). Very good.$17.50
Johnson, Adrain.America Explored: A Cartographical History of the Exploration of North America.New York: Viking, 1974. 256 pp., numer. illus. and maps., 35 cm., cloth. Very good.$35.00
Johnson, Allen.Dictionary of American Biography.New York: Scribner's, 1928-1995. 26 vols. including Index: I-XX, and Supplements 1, 2, 9, 10, and Comprehensive Index through Supp. 8, 26 cm., cloth (spines darkened, some scuffing, occ. minor stain, Index and Supplements clean ex-library copies). A servicable set.$650.00
Johnson, Cecil and James.A Printer's Garland: Being a Miscellany of Typographic Fancies.San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1935. 36 pp., 15 cm., vellum-backed dec. boards. Ltd. to 300 copies. Printed by the Windsor Press. Fine.$40.00
Johnson, Diana L.Fantastic Illustration and Design in Britain, 1850-1930.Providence: Rhode Island School of Design, 1979. 239 pp., 231 illus. (some col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$60.00
Johnson, John.Print and Privilege at Oxford to the Year 1700.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1946. viii, 212 pp., illus., facsims., 28 cm., cloth-backed boards. Very good.$70.00
Johnson, John.Print and Privilege at Oxford to the Year 1700Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. viii, 212 pp., illus., facsims., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Reprint of 1946 ed. Near fine.$40.00
Johnson, Una A., ed.The Artist and the Printer: A Portfolio of Four Prints by Josef Albers, Antonio Frasconi, Gabor Peterdi, and Reginald Pollack.Presented to the Delegates of the XVII Congress of the International Publishers Association. Washington, 1965. Paper portfolio (46 × 37 cm.) with 4 original prints (44.5 × 36 cm. sheet size) each in a separate folder with text pamphlet (15 pp. [pp. 8-9 unprinted by manufacturing error, supplied in photocopy], 7 illus., 32 cm., self-wrps.), all within a cloth slipcase (some soiling). The prints, which were printed under the direction of the artists, are: Albers 'Allusive' (color silkscreen [Miller 109]), Frasconi 'Still Life with Pomegranate' (color woodcut), Peterdi 'Arctic Bird' (color intaglio) and Pollock 'Circus Dressing Room' (color offset lithograph). No. 159 of 1200 sets done up to demonstrate the quality which can be obtained with various commercial printing processes. Uncommon. Very good.$275.00
Johnston, Paul.Biblio-Typographica, a Survey of Contemporary Fine Printing Style.New York: Covici, Friede, 1930. 303 pp., illus., facsims., 27 cm., cloth (rather soiled). Still useful. Good.$27.50
Jones, C. K.A Bibliography of Latin American Bibliographies.New York: Greenwood, 1969. 2nd ed., revised and enlarged; 307 pp., 24 cm., cloth. 3016 entries. Reprint of 1942 ed. Fine.$25.00
Jones, Cecil K.Hispanic American Bibliographies, Including Collective Biographies, Histories of Literature and Selected General Works.Critical notes by Jose Toribio Medina. Baltimore: Hispanic American Historical Review, 1922. 200 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (trifle soiled; uncut and unopened). 1281 entries. Near fine.$65.00
Joseph Baer (firm).Incunabula xylographica et typographica 1455-1500.Frankfurt a. M., 1910. xiv, 322 pp., 14 plts. and 157 text illus., orig. wrps. (some wear and chipping). Catalogue 585. Good.$65.00
 Journal of the Printing Historical Society.London, 1965-1987. Vols. 1-20. Important periodical with numer. illus. articles, 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good set.$275.00
Jumonville, Florence M.Bibliography of New Orleans Imprints, 1764-1864.New Orleans: HNOC, 1989. xxxix, 759 pp., illus., 24 cm., boards. Fine.$60.00
K, D. W.A Check List of Manuscripts ... Presented to the San Jacinto Museum by Jesse Holman Jones.San Jacinto: History Museum, 1949. 38 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Kapr, Albert.Schriftkunst: Geschichte, Anatomie und Schönheit der lateinischen Buchstaben.München: K. G. Saur, 1983. 3rd ed.; 473 pp., 485 illus. and numer type specimens, some col. plts., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Comprehensive history of the development of lettering and type design. Near fine.$110.00
Kaser, David.The Cost Book of Carey & Lea, 1825-1838.Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1963. 355 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Katz, Joseph.Proof: The Yearbook of American Bibliographical and Textual Studies: Vol. 1Columbia: Univ. of South Carolina Press, 1971. 435 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$15.00
Kauffmann, C. M.Romanesque Manuscripts, 1066-1190. (A Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in the British Isles 3).Greenwich: NYGS, 1975. 235 pp., 350 illus. (4 col.), 34 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$450.00
Kawecka-Gryczowa, Alodia, ed.Polonia Typographica Saeculi Sedecimi: Fasciculus IX-X. Maciej Wirzbieta (Kraków. 1555/7-1605).Wroclaw: Akademi Nauk, 1974-75. 2 vols.; 28 pp. text and 60 plts.; 42 pp. text and 44 plts., 41 cm., cloth-boards portfolios (Fac. X stained). Very good.$110.00
Kebabian, John S.The Henry C. Taylor Collection.New Haven: Yale Univ. Library, 1971. xxii, 88 pp., 24 cm., cloth. A collection of books, maps, and manuscripts on navigation and navigators. Fine.$17.50
Keelan, B.C.L.A Bold Face on It, or, Three Quoins in the Fountain of Wisdom.London: Arborfield, c. 1970. 40 pp., illus., 22 cm., boards. Spoof of something or other. Fine.$15.00
Kendall, Aubyn.The Art of Pre-Columbian Mexico: An Annotated Bibliography of Works in English.Austin: Institute of Latin American Studies, 1973. x, 115 pp., 620 entries, 23 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$20.00
Kennett, White.The Primordia of Bishop White Kennett: The First English Bibliography on America.Introductory study by Frederick R. Goff. Washington: Pan American Union, 1959. xliv, xvi, 275 pp., port., 28 cm., orig. wrps. (a little worn and soiled). Very good.$30.00
Kenney, Louis A.Catalogue of the Rare Astronomical Books in the San Diego State University Library.San Diego: San Diego State Univ., 1988. 336 pp., numer. facsims. and 16 col. plts., 32 cm., cloth, slipcase. Intro. by Owen Gingerich. Near fine.$55.00
Kerr, Alison.Bernard Shaw: An Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts From the Collection Presented by Mr. Bernard Burgunder (Cornell 1918)Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Library, 1963. Sm. 4to., 19 pp., orig. wrps. Very good. Presentation inscription from Burgunder to bookseller Harry Mushlin.$10.00
Kerslake, John.Mr Boswell.London: National Portrait Gallery, 1967. 68 pp., numer. illus., 22 × 28 cm., orig. wrps. Boswell iconography. Very good.$15.00
Keynes, Geoffrey.Bibliography of William Hazlitt.London: Nonesuch Press, 1931. xix, 135 pp., 32 plts., 23 cm., boards, dust jacket (few tears). Ltd. to 750 copies. Near fine.$115.00
Kilpatrick, P. J. W., ed.Catalogue of the Edward Clark Library.With typographical notes by Harry Carter and an essay on the printing of illustrations by Frank P. Restall. Edinburgh: Napier College, 1976. 2 vols., xxxi, 685 pp., 76 plates, 26 cm., cloth (trace of cleanly removed bookplates). Important collection. Very good set.$90.00
Kingsport Press.Kingsport Books of Type Faces.Kingsport, n.d. [c. 1950s?]. 2 vols. and supplement; 123, 701, 6; 123, 702-1171, 6; 161, 16 pp., 23 cm., orig. dec. cloth. Massive and important American type specimen book. Vol. 1 covers the Linotype, Vol. 2 the Monotype faces, the Supplement compliments both. Very good.$95.00
Kiraly, Peter.Typographia Universitatis Hungaricae Budae, 1777-1848.Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1983. 503 pp., 25 cm., cloth. Printing-Hungary-Budapest-History-Congresses. Very good.$60.00
Kirk, Richard R.First Editions.Glen Rock: Walter Klinefelter, 1933. 36 pp., 14 cm., orig. wrps. Poems. Ltd. to 220. Fine.$20.00
Klepikov, S. A.Watermarks and Stamps in Paper of Russian and Foreign Production of the XVII-XX Centuries.Moscow: Publishing Office of All-Union Book Chamber, 1959. 306 pp., prof. illus. with reproductions of watermarks, 35 cm., orig. cloth (some separation at the rear outer joint; inner hinges parted, but still sound). In Russian. One of the massive studies by this, the best known of Russian watermark scholars. Uncommon. Good.$165.00
Kletsch, Ernest.Quintus Horativs Flassus Editions in the United States and Canada [etc.].Mills College, 1938. xviii, 240 pp., facsims., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Chronological catalogue of 2710 editions with collations. Near fine.$50.00
Kline, Michael B.Rabelais and the Age of PrintingGeneve: Droz, 1963. 59 pp., 26 cm., new plain wrps. Very good.$35.00
Klinefelter, Walter.A Third Display of Old Maps and Plans (Studies in Postal Cartography).La Crosse: Sumac Press, 1973. 78 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ltd. to 300 copies. Near fine.$35.00
Klinefelter, Walter.A Walter Klinefelter Biblio-list.La Crosse: Sumac Press, 1976. 16 pp., facsims., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 295 copies. Fine.$25.00
Knapp, Mary E.A Checklist of Verse by David Garrick.Charlottesville: Univ. of Virginia Press, 1955. 69 pp., 23 cm., cloth. 479 items described. Limited to 250 copies. Fine.$15.00
Koch, Rudolf.Das ABC Büchlein.Zeichnungen von Rudolf Koch und Berthold Wolpe, in Holz- und Metallschnitten von Fritz Kredel und Gustav Eichenauer. Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1934. 24 leaves printed recto only, 16 × 24 cm., orig. gray printed boards (some wear at spine ends). Very uncommon first edition of this oft-reprinted lettering classic. Very good.$150.00
[Koch, Rudolf].Das Schreibbuchlein.Eine Anleitung zum Schreiben von Rudolf Koch mit Holzichnitten von Fritz Kredel. Offenbach a. M.: Barenreiter, 1936. 47 pp.. illus., 18 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$50.00
Koch, Theodore Wesley, comp.Catalogue of the Dante collection Presented by Willard Fiske [to] Cornell University Library.Volume I, Part I: Dante's works, Part II: Works on Dante (A-G); Volume II, Part II. Works on Dante (H-Z), Supplement, Indexes, Appendix. Ithaca, 1898-1900. 2 vols.; xviii, 10, 268 pp.; 8, 271-606 pp., 26 cm., half red morocco (minor rubbing and wear). Very good.$185.00
Kornfeld und Klipstein.Vente 166: Teriade editeur, Revue Verve, Livres illustres du 20eme siecle.Bern, 1978. 71 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Korshin, Paul J., ed.The Widening Circle: Essays on the Circulation of Literature in 18th-Century Europe.Phila.: Univ. of Penn. Press, 1976. 204 pp., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Essays by Darnton, Wiles, Fabian. Near fine.$35.00
Kraus. H. P.Catalogue 121: Illustrated Books From the XVth & XVIth Centuries.New York, 1968. 148 pp., 115 illus., 31 cm., cloth.$42.50
Kraus, H. P.Catalogue 85: Distinguished Books and Manuscripts.New York, 1957. 106 pp., 57 plates, facsims., 32 cm., boards.$40.00
Kraus, H. P.Catalogue 90: English Books, Manuscripts, Incunabula, Voyages, Americana, Geography, Bindings, Natural History: Including a Caxton in Its Original Binding.New York, 1959. 201 pp., numer. illus., (some col.), facsims., 33 cm., cloth-backed boards (rubbed).$45.00
Kraus. H. P.Choice Books and Manuscripts from Distinguished Private Library: Catalogue 126.New York, 1967. 142 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., cloth . Very good.$32.50
Kraus. H. P.Early Books Printed on Vellum: Catalogue 156.New York, 1980. 44 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., orig. wrps. With 'The Apocalypse Block-Book' and price list inserted. Very good.$22.50
Kraus. H. P.Monumenta Xylographica et Typographica: The Cradle of Printing, Part II. Catalogue 131.New York, 1971. 167 pp., 36 cm., cloth (little soiled) . Very good.$85.00
Kraus, Joe W.Messrs. Copeland & Day, 69 Cornhill, Boston, 1893-1899Philadelphia: George S. MacManus Co., 1979. xii, 179 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth. Bibliography of all 108 known publications. Limited to 500 Fine.$55.00
Krick, Robert K.Neale Books: An Annotated Bibliography.Dayton: Morningside Bookshop, 1977. xx, 234 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. All 597 works well described and annotated. Fine.$55.00
Kristeller, Paul Oskar.Latin Manuscript Books Before 1600: A List of the Printed Catalogues and Unpublished Inventories of Extant Collections.New York: Fordham Univ. Press, 1960. Rev. ed.; 234 pp., cloth. Ex-library copy.$35.00
[Lackington, James].Memoirs of the Fourty Five First Years of the Life of James Lackington.London: Hunt and Clarke, 1827. 347, ix pp., frontis. port., 17 cm., half-calf (rather rubbed). Later edition of this bookseller's memoir. Very good.$120.00
Lacombe, Paul.Bibliographie des Travaux de M. Leopold Delisle.Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1902. xxxviii, 510 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (uncut and unopened). Full descriptions of Delisle's 1883 publications, with biographical essay. Issued as a tribute. Near fine.$155.00
Ladewig, Paul.Katechismus der Bücherei.[Leipzig: Wiegandt, 1914]. 46 pp., 21 cm., orig. wrps. A later reprint as it contains the very rare sheet "Wer ist Paul Ladewig ? (1858-1940)". No clue. Near fine.$15.00
Lagerstrom, Hugo.Svensk Bokkonst: Studier och Anteckningar over Sardragen i Svensk Bokstavsform och Svenskt Typtryck.Stockholm: Broderna Lagerstrom, 1920. 177 pp., 140 illus., orig. wrps. (unopened). Type and type founding, book illustration, and the history of printing in Sweden. Scarce. Near fine.$120.00
Langfeld, William R.Washington Irving: A Bibliography.New York: New York Public Library, 1933. vii, 90 pp., 9 plates, 27 cm., cloth. Ltd. to 450 copies. Near fine.$145.00
Lathem, Edward Connery.Robert Frost and the Lawrence, Massachusetts 'High School Bulletin:' The Beginning of a Literary Career.New York: Grolier Club, 1966. 94 pp., facsims., 31 cm., cloth-backed boards. The facsimile section reproduces the four issues of the paper done under Frost's editorship. Near fine.$35.00
Lauer, Wilhelm, ed.Mexiko-Projekt der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft.Contains: 1. Europaischer buchexport von sevilla nach neuspanien im jahre 1586, 2. Bucher des 16. jahrhunderts in puebla de los angeles, 3. Die biblioteca palafoxiana in puebla. Wiesbaden,: Franz Steiner Verlag, 1973, 145pp., illus., 28 cm. Text in German and Spanish. Spine title: 'European Books in New Spain'. Fine.$50.00
Laurence, Dan H.Shaw: An Exhibit.Austin: Humanities Research Center, 1977. 138 pp., illus., 21 cm., orig. wrps. 765 items described. Very good.$15.00
Laurence, Dan H.Shaw, Books, and Libraries.Austin: Humanities Research Center, 1976. 28 pp., 23 cm., cloth. Inscribed. Fine.$15.00
 Lawrence Counselman Wroth 1884-1970: The Memorial Minute . . . and A Handlist . . . of His Writings.Providence: John Carter Brown Library, 1971. 36 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$10.00
Lawrence, George H. M., ed.Adanson: The Bicentennial of Michel Adanson's 'Famille des Plantes.'Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Lirary, 1963-64. 2 vols., xi, 635 pp., numer. illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$45.00
Lazare, Edward J.The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter: Index. A Dictionary Checklist of the Seven Sales Catalogues, October 1966-October 1969.New York: Parke-Bernet, 1970. xix, 352 pp., 27 cm., cloth. Fine.$85.00
Le Gallienne, Richard.Limited Editions: A Prose Fancy, Together wiht Comfessio Amantis: A Sonnet.London: Privately Printed, 1893. 15 pp., 15 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped). Very good.$25.00
Lee, Brian North.The Ex-Libris of Simon Brett.Frederikshavn: Exlibristen, 1982. 37 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Limited to 350 copies. Fine.$35.00
[Lee, John}.Memorial for the Bible Societies in Scotland: Containing Remarks on the Complaint of His Majesty's Printers Against the Marquis of Huntly and Others. With an Appendix, Consisting of Many Original Papers.Edinburgh: Printed for the Edinburgh Bible Society, 1824. 2, 32, 256, 96 pp., with two plates (litho. facsims of title-pages of the 1707 Bible and 1705 New Testament), 22 cm., cloth-backed boards (some minor wear and foxing, small library stamp on title-page). Uncommon. Very good.$200.00
Lehamnn-Haupt, Hellmut.Seventy-Five Books About Bookmaking.New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1941. 4th ptg., 66 pp., 18 cm., boards. Fine.$17.50
Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.Bookbinding in America: Three Essays.New York: Bowker, 1967. 2nd ed.; xix, 293 pp., 73 illus., 25 cm., cloth. Very good.$65.00
Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut.Das amerikanische buchwesen, buchdruck und buchhandel, bibliophilie und bibliothekswesen in den Vereinigten Staaten von den anfangen bis zur gegenwart.Leipzig: K. W. Hiersemann, 1937. xi, 385 pp., 24 cm., cloth (few minor spots). Very good.$55.00
Leicester Galleries.Catalogue of the Memorial Exhibition of Works by the Late Claud Lovat Fraser.London, 1921. 8, 40, 4 pp., 8 plts., 15 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear and spotting). Very good.$90.00
Leslie, Frank P.The 46th Gutenberg.Menomonie: Vagabond Press, 1960. 21 pp., 23 cm., cloth. Location of known copies of the Gutenberg Bible. Very good.$37.50
Lewis, John.The 20th Century Book: Its Illustration and Design.New York: Van Nostrand, 1984. 2nd rev. ed.; 271 pp., numer. illus. (many col.), 30 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Lewis, John.The 20th Century Book: Its Illustration and Design.New York: Van Nostrand, 1984. 2nd rev. ed.; 271 pp., numer. illus. (many col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$60.00
Lewis, Roy.Even Caxton Had His Troubles With the Pickets.Moreton-in-Marsh: Kit-Cat, 1984. 9 pp., 19 cm., orig. wrps. Limited to 250 copies. Fine.$10.00
Lib. Thomas Scheler.Ambrose Paré.Paris, 1990. 31 pp., illus., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$10.00
Libbie & Co.Catalogue of the Extensive Private Library of the Late Major Wm. H. Hodgkins, Comprising a Very Complete Collection of Books and Pamphlets Relating to Slavery and the Civil War, 1861-65.Boston, 1906. 183 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped and worn). Early collection of Civil War material, 2459 lots, priced in ink. Good.$65.00
Librairie Vrain.Reliures de Femmes de 1900 à nos Jour.Paris, 1995. 1128 pp., 103 col. illus. of bindings., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$50.00
Library of Congress.The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection: A Catalog of the Gifts to the Library of Congress, 1943 to 1975.Washington, 1977. xxi, 517 pp., illus. (some col.), 30 cm., orig. wrps. Fully describing over 2300 items. Very good.$50.00
Lincoln, Andrew, ed.William Blake. Songs of Innocence and of Experience.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1991. 209 pp., 66 col. facsims., 30 cm., orig. wrps. The Illuminated Books 2. Near fine.$45.00
Linda Lebsack.Dr. Nolie Mumey Centennial: Catalogue 5.Denver, 1991. 21 cm., orig. wrps., 369 items. Very good.$10.00
Lindsay, Robert O.Witter Bynner: A Bibliography.Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1967. viii, 112 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Lindsley, D. P.The Manual of Takigrafy, Adapted for Use in High Schools, [etc.].Plainfield: Lindsley, 1885. 125 pp., spec. of shorthand, 20 cm., orig. dec. cloth (slight wear). Very good.$35.00
Littlefield, George Emery.Early Boston Booksellers, 1642-1711.New York: Burt Franklin, 1969. 256 pp., illus., facsims., 24 cm., cloth. Reprint of the 1900 ed. Very good.$35.00
LLoyd, Lester.The Hawaiian Bible and Other Early Printing in the Islands.Layfayette, Calif.: [Privately printed], 1987. 59 pp., tipped in facsim. illus., 29 cm., cloth-backed boards (small bump at head of spine). A finely printed editon of the miniature first edition of 1949. '[This book] exempliies an unusual and maybe singluar example of a book that appeared first in miniature format and later in full size.' Francis J. Weber, 'The Microbibliophile,' 14 (1990), pp. 2-3. Ltd. to 100 copies and signed by author and printer. Near fine.$100.00
Long, Philip.A Summary Catalogue of the Lovelace Collection of the Papers of John Locke in the Bodleian Library.Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1959. xii, 64 pp., facsims., 27 cm., orig. wrps. (little chipped). Very good.$25.00
Longley, Elias.American Manual of Phonography: Being a Complete Exposition of Phonetic Shorthand.Cincinnati: Longley, 1854. vii, 124 pp., 18 cm., orig. cloth (slight fading). Uncommon first edition this famous book. Very good.$40.00
MacRobert, T. M.Printed Books: A Short Introduction to Fine Typography.London: HMSO, 1957. 8 pp. text and 46 full page plts., 31 cm., orig. wrps. (worn and chipped). Very good.$15.00
Magee, David.Infinite Riches.New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1973. 274 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$30.00
Magee, David.Victoria R. I.: A Collection of Books . . . Produced During Her Long and Illustrious Reign.San Francisco, 1969. 3 vols.; 103; 103; 130 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 625 sets. Bookseller's catalogue of 2050 items. Near fine.$85.00
Maggs. A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Autograph Letters Remarkable for Their Interest & Rarity.London, 1928. 357 pp., 225 plts., 32 cm., orig. wrps. (quite soiled and worn, minor damp stain). Catalogue 500. Good.$25.00
Maggs Bros.A Collection of French XVIIIth Century Illustrated Books with Plates . . . in Superb Contemporary Bindings [etc.].London, 1930. 144 pp. and 155 full page plts. ( mainly of bindings; 6 col.), 33 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). Surpurb, indeed. Very good.$85.00
Maggs Bros.Catalogue 512: Music. Early Books, Manuscripts, [etc.] (1473-1928).London, 1928. 300 pp., 25 cm., cloth-backed boards(spine a little glue stained, orig. wrps. bound in). 536 items. Very good.$45.00
Maggs Bros.Catalogue 534: Bibliotheca Nautica, Part II.London, 1930. 152 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped). 500 items. Very good.$25.00
Maggs Bros.Catalogue 656: Bibliotheca Incunabulorum.London, 1938. 275 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (detached). Mostly disbound. Fair.$25.00
Maggs Bros.Catalogue 687: Manuscripts of Asia, Africa and Europe in Thirty Different Languages [etc.].London, 1940. 92 pp., illus., 21 cm., orig. wrps. (little foxed). 264 items. Very good.$20.00
Maggs Bros.Catalogue 950: By Land, Sea and Air. A Selection of Military, Nautical and Aviation Books.London, 1973. 86 pp., 21 cm., orig. wrps. 900 items. Very good.$15.00
Maggs.Books Printed in France and French Books Printed in Other Countried from 1470 to 1700.London, 1926. 396 pp., heavily illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (little soiled). Catalogue 484, 796 items. Very good.$40.00
Maggs.Cartography: Maps & Atlases, Books of Cartographical Importance and the Use of the Spheres.London, 1940. 136 pp., 50 plts., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (some edge foxing, wear). Very good.$60.00
Maggs.English Literature of the 19th and 20th Centuries.London, 1932. 260 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). Catalogue 578, 1718 items. Very good.$12.50
Maggs.English Verse and Dramatic Poetry from Chaucer to Burns.London, 1932. 290 pp., illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). Catalogue 569, 1071 items. Very good.$20.00
Maittaire, Michael.Historia Typographorum Aliquot Parisiensium Vitas et Libros Complectens.New York: Franklin, 1970. 2 vols. in 1. 320 pp., illus., 19 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1717 ed. Fine.$20.00
Mansfield, Edgar.British Bookbinding Today.Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1976. 767pp., 37 col. illus. of bindings, 29 cm., orig. wrps. (some soil and wear). Very good.$25.00
[Mansfield, Edgar].Modern Design in Bookbinding: The Work of Edgar Mansfield.Boston: Boston Book, 1966. 119 pp., 120 illus. (inc. 76 full page plts.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor spotting). Historical intro. by Howard Nixon. Near fine.$80.00
Mardersteig, Giovanni.The Officina Bodoni: An Account of the Work of a Hand Press, 1923-1977.Edited and translated by Hans Schmoller. Verona: Edizioni Valdonega, 1980. lix, 285 pp., illus., type specimens, printer's marks (some col.), 30 cm., cloth, slipcase. Ltd. to 1500 Fine.$200.00
Mariano, Nicky, ed.The Berenson Archive: An Inventory of Correspondence.Florence: Villa I Tatti, 1965. xii, 122 pp., facsim., 24 cm., cloth, slipcase. Very good.$27.50
Markland, J.Typographia: An Ode on Printing.Reissued in photographic facsimile from the Williamsburg edition of 1730. Roanoke, 1926. 10, 15 pp., 27 cm., modern cloth-backed boards. Very good.$45.00
Marlborough Rære Books.A Catalogue of Catalogues of English Sales, Libraries & Booksellers from the Eighteenth Century to the Present Day: Catalogue 91.London, 1981. 21 cm., orig. wrps., 305 items. Very good.$10.00
Marrot, H. V.A Bibliography of the Works of John Galsworthy.London: Elkin Mathews, 1928. xii, 252 pp., frontis., facsims., 23 cm., cloth. Near fine.$95.00
Mattes, Merrill J.Platte River Road Narratives: A Descriptive Bibliography of Travel Over the Great Central Overland Route to Oregon [etc.].Urbana: Univ. of Illnois Press, 1988. xiv, 632 pp., 29 cm., cloth. Near fine.$140.00
Mattila, Robert W.A Chronological Bibliography of the Published Works of Vilhmalmur Stefansson (1879-1962).Comprising books, articles, reviews, and introductions to other works with an alphabetical index. Hanover: Dartmouth College Libraries, 1978. xii, 66pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards. First edition. Special issue ltd. to 50 copies. Fine.$40.00
Maylone, Russell.An Exhibit of 84 Books That Influence Typography.Evanston: Northwestern Univ. Library, 1981. 46 pp., 23 cm. orig. wrps. Cover title: 'Typography and the Private Press.' Fine.$15.00
Mazal, Otto.Der Mainzer Psalter von 1457: Kommentar zum Faksimiledruck 1969.Forward by Aloys Ruppel. Zürich: Josef Stocker/Dietikon, 1969. 90 pp., 41 cm., morocco-backed boards (small spot on spine), cardboard slipcase (worn). Important critical study meant to accompany the facsimile edition; it was not available separately. The set was limited to 250 copies. Near fine.$165.00
McClary, Ben Harris, ed.Washington Irving and the House of Murray: Geoffrey Crayon Charms the British, 1817-1856.Knoxville: Univ. of Tennessee Press, 1969. xlv, 242 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket (rubbed). Letters by Washington Irving, chiefly to John Murray II, his publisher, with the editor's commentary. Very good.$25.00
McKay, George L.American Book Auction Catalogues, 1713-1934: A Union List.Detroit: Gale, 1967. xxxii, 560 pp., cloth (clean ex-library, labels removed from spine, etc.). With Supplements of 1946 and 1948. Good.$55.00
McKenzie, D. F., ed.A Ledger of Charles Ackers, Printer of 'The London Magazine'.London: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1968. ix, 331 pp., illus., 26 cm., cloth-backed boards. Very good.$35.00
McLean, Ruari.Joseph Cundall, a Victorian Publisher: Notes on His Life and a Check-List of His Books.Pinner: Private Libraries Association, 1976. viii, 96 pp., illus. (some col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (slight wear). Very good.$30.00
McLean, Ruari.Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing. New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1963. 182 pp., 64 illus., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket (bookplate removed). Very good.$65.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C.A Tribute to the Early Printers of the Niagara Region, [etc.].Buffalo: Phoenix Press, 1939. 16 pp., facsims., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C.Four Centuries of Printing Progress in the Americas.Cleveland, 1940. 7 leaves, 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C.John Boyle, First Governor of Illinois Territory.Chicago, 1943. 6 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C.'Pioneer Printing in Wyoming'.In 'Annals of Wyoming,' 9 (1933), pp. 729-742, 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
McMurtrie, Douglas C.Stereotyping in Bavaria in the Sixteenth Century: A Note on the History of Map Printing Processes and of Printer's Platemaking.New York: Privately Printed, 1935. 7 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C.The First Printing at St. Helena.London: Privately Printed, 1933. 4 pp., 22 cm., self wrps. Very good.$10.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C.The Pacific Typographical Society and the California Gold Rush of 1849: A Forgotten Chapter in the History of Typographical Unionism in America.Chicago: Ludlow Typograph Co., 1928. 20 pp., 21 cm., boards. Very good.$27.50
McPharlin, Paul.Books From the North River Press, In Specimen Pages: Together With Notes on the Specially Distributed Book & Information to Aid the Maker of Books.New York: North River Press, 1947. 128 pp., numer. illus. of specimen pages and with an appendix of ornaments, 23 cm., cloth. Very good.$25.00
McVicker, Mary Louise.The Writings of J. Frank Dobie: A Bibliography.Introd. by Harry H. Ransom. Lawton: Museum of the Great Plains, 1968. xv, 258 pp., facsims., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$55.00
Mehnert, Walter.Ratgeber für das Buchdruckgewerbe.Stuttgart: Bleersch Verlag, 1963. 460 pp., cloth (spine faded). Printers' manual. Very good.$22.50
Meine, Franklin J.Exhibition of the Works of Mark Twain.Detroit: Detroit Public Library, 1944. 42 pp., illus., 23 cm. orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Melcher, Frederic G.Friendly Reminiscences of a Half Century Among Books & Bookmen.New York: Book Publishers' Bureau, 1945. 59 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Inscribed with related letters and pamphlets inserted. Very good.$35.00
Meriwether, James B.James Gould Cozzens: A Checklist.Introd. by James Gould Cozzens. Detroit: Gale, 1972. 85 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth.$25.00
Meyer, Herman H. B.A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War.Wash.: GPO, 1919. 293 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (worn, soiled and chipped). Good.$15.00
Meyer, Susan E.James Montgomery Flagg.New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. 208 pp., 245 illus. (70 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Best work on Flagg. Near fine.$50.00
Meynell, Francis.The George Macy Memorial Collection of Books Published by The Limited Editions Club.New York: Columbia Univ., 1957. 46 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. With a complete list of the Club's books. Fine.$15.00
Mickwitz, Ann-Mari.The A. E. Nordenskiold Collection in the Helsinki University Library: Annotated Catalogue of Maps Made up to 1800. Vol. 1: Atlases A-J.Helsinki: Helsinki Univ. Library, 1979. xxxi, 250 pp., col. plts., 31 cm., cloth (slight soiling). Complete descriptions of 119 atlasas each with map lists. Very good.$60.00
Miller, W.& E. H. Strange.A Centenary Bibliography of the Pickwick Papers.London: Argonaut Press, 1936. 8vo., 223 pp., illus., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$95.00
Miller, William E., ed.Bibliographical Studies in Honor of Rudolph Hirsch.Phila: Univ. of Penn., 1975. 145 pp., orig. wrps. Special issue of The Library Chronicle, (Vol. 40, No. 1). Contains 11 articles and a Hirsch bibliography. Very good.$25.00
Millot, Jacques.La Reliure originale Paris: Französische Einbandkunst.Zürich: Ascona, 1969. 128 pp., numer. illus., 21 × 21 cm., orig. wrps. All the greats. Near fine.$35.00
Milne, A. T.A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society (1868-1968) and of the Former Camden Society (1838-1897).London: RHS, 1968. xi, 249 pp., cloth, 24 cm., cloth. Near fine.$30.00
Milton, John.Aeropagitica (1644).London: Alex. Murray, 1868. 80 pp., 17 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). Edited by Edward Arber: in addition to Milton's essay on freedom of the press, this volume includes a reprint of the 'Decree of Starre-Chamber Concerning Printing' (1637). Good.$27.50
Miner, Dorothy.History of Bookbinding, 525-1950 A. DBaltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1958. xi, 275 pp. and 189 illus on 106 plts., 29 cm., cloth. Still the best survey of the subject, with excellent plates. Very good.$165.00
Miner, Dorothy.History of Bookbinding, 525-1950 A. D.Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1958. xi, 275 pp. and 189 illus on 106 plts., 28 cm., orig. wrps (slight wear). Still the best survey of the subject, with excellent plates. Very good.$115.00
Minkoff, George Robert.A Bibliography of the Black Sun Press.With an introd. by Caresse Crosby. Great Neck: Minkoff, 1970. 60 pp., 29 cm., cloth. Very good.$40.00
Mintz, Lannon W.The Trail: A Bibliography of the Travelers on the Overland Trail to California, Oregon, Salt Lake City, and Montana During the Years 1841-1864.Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. xxv, 201 pp., illus., maps, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Mizener, Arthur.A Catalogue of the First Editions of Archibald MacLeish.New Haven: Yale Univ. Lib., 1938. 30 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped), Very good.$15.00
Müller-Krumbach, Renate.Harry Graf Kessler Und Die Cranach-Presse in Weimar.Mit Einem Beitrag Von J. Dreyfuss Und Einem Verzeichnis Der Drucke Der Cranach-Presse. Hamburg: Maximilian Gesellschaft, 1969. 184 pp., 50 plts., 30 cm., cloth. Very good.$175.00
Monotype Corporation.Pastonchi, a Specimen of a New Letter for Use on the 'Monotype'.[Verona: Officina Bodoni for the] Lanston Monotype Cop., London, 1928. 70 pp., various type specimens used as text on various sized leaves, 29cm., brown cloth, title in gilt on spine and upper cover (minute wear at lower tips). About fine.$175.00
Monotype.Type Flowers.broadside. Inquire for more information.$150.00
Moran, James.Stanley Morison: His Typographic Achievement.London: Lund Humphries, 1971. 184 pp., illus., facsims. (some col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Mores, Edward Rowe.A Dissertation Upon English Typographical Founders and Founderies (1778). With a Catalogue and Specimen of the Typefoundry of John James (1782).Edited with an introd. and notes by Harry Carter & Christopher Ricks. Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1961. lxxx, 145 pp., illus., typog. specimens, 26 cm., cloth-backed boards. Very good.$85.00
Morey, Charles, R.East Christian Paintings in the Freer Collection.New York: Macmillian, 1914. xiii, 86 pp., 34 illus. and 13 plts. (10 col.), 28 cm., cloth. XII century Mss. illumination from Mt. Sinai. Very good.$60.00
Morgan, Paul.Oxford Libraries Outside the Bodleian.Oxford: Bodleian Library, 1980. 2nd ed.; 264 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$17.50
Morison, Stanley.Officina Bodoni Verona: Catalogue of Books Printed on the Hand Press MCMXXIII-MCMLIV.London: British Museum, 1954. ix, 41 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (very worn). Limited to 500. Good.$12.50
Morison, Stanley.The Typographic Book, 1450-1935: A Study of Fine Typography Through Five Centuries.With supplementary material by Kenneth Day. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1963. xiii, 98 pp. and 377 typographic facsims., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket, slipcase (small repaired tear on half-title). Fine.$185.00
Morison, Stanley.Typenformen der Vergangenheit und der Neuzeit.Hellerau: Demeter Verlag, 1928. 80 pp., numer. type specimens, 25 cm., boards. German translation of Morison's Type Designs of the Past and Present. Uncommon. Near fine.$85.00
[Morris, Henry.]The World's Worst Marbled Papers: Being a Collection of Ten Contemporary San Serriffean Marbled Papers Showing the Lowest Level of Technique, the Worst Combinations of Colors, and the Most Inferior Execution Known Since the Dawn of the Art of Marbling Collected by the Author During a Five Year Expedition to the Republic of San Serriffe.With an Introduction and commentary by Theodore Bachaus. [North Hills: Bird and Bull Press], 1978. 15 pp. and 10 samples of marbled paper, 28 cm., orig. wrps. (faded). Ltd. to 400 copies. Very good.$60.00
Mortet, Ch.Le format des Livres: Notions pratiques suivies de Recherches historiques.Paris: Honoré Champion, 1925. 60 pp., 4 plts., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
Mosley, James.British Type Specimens Before 1831: A Hand-list.Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1984. 70 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$40.00
Mostyn-Owen, William.Bibliografia di Bernard Berenson.Milano: Electa Editrice, 1955. 74 pp., (on double leaves), facsims., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (minor tape marks on flyleaves). Ltd. to 1000 copies. Near fine.$50.00
Moxon, Joseph.Mechanick Exercises on the Whole Art of Printing (1683-4).Edited by Herbert Davis & Harry Carter. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1962. 2nd, revised edition, lxiii, 487 pp., illus., typographic specimens, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy.$250.00
Moxon, Joseph.Mechanick Exercises on the Whole Art of Printing (1683-4).Edited by Herbert Davis & Harry Carter. New York: Dover, 1978. Reprint of the 2nd (1962) rev. ed.; lxiii, 487 pp., illus., typographic specimens, 23 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). Very good.$100.00
Moylan, Michele.Reading Books: Essays on the Material Text and Literature in America. Amherst: Univ. of Mass. Press, 1996. x, 288 pp., illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$12.50
Muir, Augustus, ed.The Intimate Thoughts of John Baxter, Bookseller.London: Methuen, 1942. 2nd ed.; viii, 166 pp., 19 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Bookselling fiction in the form of diary. Very good.$27.50
Munby, A. N. L.Phillipps Studies [I-V].Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1951-60. 5 vols.; 40; 119; 177; 227; 204 pp., illus. 22 cm., cloth, dust jackets (one slightly darkened, minor wear). Contains: I: 'The Catalogues of Manuscripts and Printed Books,'; II: 'The Family Affairs of Sir Thomas Phillipps,'; III: 'The Formation of the Phillipps Library up to the Year 1840; IV: 'The Formation of the Phillipps Library Between 1841 and 1872; V: The Dispersal of the Phillipps Library.' Very good set.$450.00
Munby, A. N. L.The Cult of the Autograph Letter in England.London: Athlone Press, 1962. 8vo., 117 pp., illus., cloth. Very good.$42.50
Munby, A.N.L.Sale Catalogues of Libraries of Eminent Persons: Poets and Men of Letters [Gray, Hayley, Day, Rogers and Blessington].London: Mansell, 1971. v, 457 pp., 25 cm., cloth Very good.$40.00
Munby, A.N.L.The Catalogues of Manuscripts and Printed Books of Sir Thomas Phillipps: Their Composition and Distribution. (Phillipps Studies I).Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1951. 40 pp., illus., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$150.00
Munby, A.N.L.The History and Bibliography of Science in England: The First Phase, 1833-1845.Berkeley: Univ. of Calif., 1968. iv, 41 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (little soiled). Very good.$17.50
[Nash, Ray].R N a Fresh Approach.These pages each printed by a different hand mark the occasion when a handful of Ray Nash's former students gathered in New York at the Grolier Club on the twenty-fifth of February 1955 to celebrate the Master's fiftieth birthday in the abstemious manner traditional to both the College and the Art. 14 printed leaves inc. woodcuts, etc., 23 cm., illus., orig. wrps. Contributors included Robert Frost, Stanley Rice, Stinehour Press, Yale Univ. Press, Dryden Press and others. Presumably limited only to the 13 or 14 participants, one of whom was the recipient of this copy. Fine.$250.00
National Book League.Bernard Shaw: Catalogue of an Exhibition to Celebrate His Ninetieth Birthday.London, 1946. 53 pp., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Needham, Paul.William Morris and the Art of the Book.With essays on Morris as a book collector, a calligrapher, and a typographer. New York: Morgan Library, 1976. 140 pp. and 114 plts. (some col.), 30 cm., cloth (stamp on top edge), dust jacket (spine faded). Very good.$150.00
Needham, Paul.William Morris and the Art of the Book.With essays on Morris as a book collector, a calligrapher, and a typographer. New York: Morgan Library, 1976. 140 pp. and 114 plts. (some col.), 30 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$90.00
Nesbitt, Alexander.Lettering: The History and Technique of Lettering as Design.New York: Prentice-Hall, 1950. 300 pp., numer. illus., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Inscribed. Very good.$25.00
Newberry Library.Henry Raup Wagner, 1862-1957: An Exhibition of Rare Books Honoring the Centenary of His Birth. Chicago, 1962. 17 pp., facsim., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Nichol, Donald W.Pope's Literary Legacy: The Book-Trade Correspondence of William Warburton and John Knapton: With Other Letters and Documents 1744-1780.Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1992. lxxiv, 223 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards. Fine.$40.00
Nichols, C. L.The Portraits of Isiah Thomas with a Genealogy of His Descendants.Worcester: AAS, 1921. 32 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Nicoll, W. Robertson.A Bookman's Letters.London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1913. xi, 438 pp., 23 cm., cloth (slight soil). Very good.$27.50
Nielson, A. C.Latijnse Zinspreuken op Nederlandse Boekmerken.Amsterdam: E. Harms, 1952. 60 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. (little chipped). Re: Dutch colophons and publishers' devices. Very good.$30.00
Norman, Jeremy, Inc.Lot of 7 Catalgoues; Medicine.San Francisco, 1971-1989. 751 pp., 28 cm. Catalogues 1, 3-6, 9 and 19.$80.00
Norton, F. J.Printing in Spain, 1501-1520: With a Note on the Early Editions of the Celestina.London: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1966. xiii, 227 pp., 5 plates, map, 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. The Sandars lectures in bibliography 1963. Fine.$135.00
Nowak, Jadwiga.The Joseph Conrad Collection in the Polish Library in London: Catalogue (Nos. 1-399).London: Polish Library, 1970. 59 pp., facsims., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$20.00
Oak Knoll Books.Lot of 65 Catalogues: Books About Books, Bibliography.New Castle, 1970s-90s. 22 cm., (2 damp wrinkled). Broken run from 2-175. Very good. Inquire for individual numbers ($5.00 each).$75.00
[Officina Bodoni].Officina Bodoni, Verona, 1923-1962: Das typographische Abenteuer von Giovanni Mardersteig.Bern: Schweizerischen Gutenbergmuseums, 1963. 47 pp., 23 illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). Very good.$25.00
Oldfather, W. A.Contributions Toward a Bibliography of Epictetus.With and appendix of Jacob Schenk's translation of the 'Encheiridion,' Basel, 1534: facsimile reproduction from the copy in the British Museum. Urbana: Univ. of Illinois, 1927. xvii, 201 pp., 36 plts. 25 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$32.50
Oldham, J. Basil.Blind Panels of English Binders.Cambridge: University Press, 1958. xv, 56 pages and 67 plates, 38 cm., cloth, dust jacket (piece missing from spine panel, other wear and tear). About 250 panels reproduced. Very good.$120.00
Oliver, H. J.'Cur'd, and perfect': The Problem of Shakespeare's Text.Sydney: Sydney Univ. Press, 1971. 10 pp., 24 cm. orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
O'Malley, C. D.Catalogue of the Medical History Collection Presented by Dr. & Mrs. John A. Benjamin.Los Angeles: Univ. of Calif. Library, 1964-66. 2 vols., 56, 10 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$25.00
 One Hundred Books & Manuscripts in the New York Public Library.New York, 1937. 8 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Ottley, Allan R.A Few Favorite California Books.Sacramento: Book Collectors Club, 1964. iii, 19 pp., 31 cm., orig. wrps. (minor stain). Ltd. to 300 copies. Very good.$30.00
Ouellette, William.Fantasy Postcards.New York: Doubleday, 1975. 99 pp., 250 illus. (some col.), 25 × 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$25.00
Overnell, R. F.'Brian Twyne's Library'.In 'Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, 4 (1952), 42 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped). Very good.$10.00
Padwick, E. W.Bibliographical Method: An Introductory Survey.Cambridge: James Clarke, 1969. ix, 250 pp., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$25.00
Parenti, Marino.Indice della Bibliografia Delle Edizioni a Stampa Delle Lettere di Alessandro Manzoni.Firenze: Sansoni, 1948. 42 pp., 16 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Parke-Bernet.Frontier Americana: Books on the West & Canada; Selections from the Stock of Peter Decker.New York, 1963. 79 pp., illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. 205 lots. Very good.$15.00
Parke-Bernet.The Americana Collection of the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter: Schedule of Auctions, 1966-1969.New York, 1966. 24 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Parke-Bernet.The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter: Vol. 1 (Western Americana).New York, 1966. 430 pp., illus., 26 cm., boards. With opening and closing bids penciled in. Fine.$75.00
Parke-Bernet.The Sir Thomas Phillipps Copy of Washington's Journal Printed at Williamsburg, 1754.New York, 1955. 10 pp., illus., 26 cm.$10.00
Parke-Bernet.Western Americana Collection Formed by Dr. Henry W. Plath.New York, 1959. 219 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (little worn). 1175 items, priced. Very good.$27.50
Parsons, Edward A.The Noble Art of Printing: An Exposition.New Orleans, 1940. 42 pp., 27 cm., orig. wrps. (soiled, small stain). Very good.$17.50
Partington, Wilfred.Forging Ahead: The True Story of the Upward Pregress of Thomas James Wise [etc].New York: Putnam, 1939. xv, 315 pp., illus, 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket (chipped). Very good.$30.00
Partridge, A. CStudies in the Syntax of Ben Jonson's Plays.Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1953. 8vo., 104 pp., cloth (spine faded, small spot on front cover). Very good.$25.00
Partridge, A. CThe Problem of Henry III Reopened: Some Linguistic Criteria For the Two Styles Apparent in the Play.Forward by Allardyce Nicoll. Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1949. 8vo., 35 pp., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$22.50
Pennington, Richard.A Catalogue of the William Colgate Printing Collection: Books, Pamphlets, DrawingsMontreal: McGill Univ. Library, 1956. 25 pp., 4 leaves of plates, 26 cm., cloth. Limited to 200 Very good. Interesting collection listed by subject heading.$40.00
Peppin, Brigid.Fantasy: The Golden Age of Fantastic Illustration.New York: New American Library, 1975. 192 pp., 200 illus. (many col.), 31 cm., orig. wrps. British book illustration 1860-1920. Near fine.$20.00
Perles, Paul.Planning, Design and Production of the Modern Scientific Book.Brooklyn: G. McKibbin, 1949. 31 pp., illus., 23 cm. cloth. Very good.$25.00
Perniciaro, Antonino.Le Edizioni in Facsimile Posseduta dalla Biblioteca Centrale della Regione Siciliana.Palermo: Biblioteca Cantrale, 1987. 47 pp., col. illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Listing of 131 illuminated manuscript facsimiles. Useful. Fine.$12.50
Perrault, Anna H.Nature Classics: A Catalogue of the E. A. McIlhenny Natural History Collection at Louisiana State University.Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1987. xvi, 280 pp., 53 illus. and 16 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth. Detailed catalogue of 1388 books. Fine.$40.00
Peter Tumarkin.Catalogue 20: Bibliography.New York, 1992. 2 vols., 25 cm., orig. wrps., 1824 items. With a copy of Cat. 19 as well. Very good.$25.00
Philip, I.G.William Blackstone and the Reform of the Oxford University Press in the Eighteenth Century.Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1957. 4to., 130 pp., illus., orig. wrps. Very good.$45.00
Piekarski, Kazimierz, ed.Polonia Typographica Saeculi Sedecimi: Fasciculus II. Jan Heller (1505-1525).Wroclaw: Akademi Nauk, 1963. 5 pp. text and 30 plts. 41 cm., wrappered portfolio (minor wear). Very good.$55.00
Pitz, Henry C.Howard Pyle: Writer, Illustrator, Founder of the Brandywine School.New York: Bramhall House, 1965. viii, 248 pp., 204 illus. (39 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). With a list of his illustrated books. Very good.$60.00
Plomer, Henry R.Robert Wyer, Printer and Bookseller.London: bibliographical Society, 1897. 50 pp., illus., 22 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped and worn). Good.$20.00
Plummer, John, ed.The Hours of Catherine of Cleves.New York: Braziller, 1966. 359 pp., inc. color facsim., 21 cm., borads, slipcase. Fine.$30.00
[Poe, Edgar Allen].Anastatic Printing As Described by Edgar Allen Poe in 1845.Chicago: Silver Quoin Press, 1946. [6], 8 pp., 23 cm., cloth. Ltd. to 150 copies. Near fine.$35.00
Polk, Noel.The Liteary Manuscripts of Harold Frederic.New York: Garland, 1979. 123 pp., 19cm., cloth. Fine.$25.00
Pollard, Graham, ed.Hodson's Booksellers, Publishers and Stationers Directory 1855.Oxford: Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1972. 8vo., 100 pp., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Pompa y Pompa, Antonio.El Instituto Nacional de Anthropologia e Historia: Su Contribucion a la Bibliografia Nacional.Mexico: [The Institute], 1962. viii, 342 pp., illus., 30 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$85.00
Popova, Olga.Russian Illuminated Manuscripts.New York: Thæmes and Hudson, 1984. 126 pp., 69 illus. (48 col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Powell, Donald M.Arizona Gathering II, 1950-1969: An Annotated Bibliography.Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press, 1973. vii, 207 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$27.50
Powell, Donald M.'New Mexico and Arizona in the Serial Set, 1846-1861'.In two issues of the 'New Mexico Historical Review,' 1969-70. 62 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$17.50
Powell, Donald M.New Mexico and Arizona in the Serial Set, 1846-1861.Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. 61 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth (lacks front free end paper). Very good.$22.50
Powell, Lawrence Clark.Librarians as Readers of Books.New York: Typophiles, 1948. 32 pp., 19 cm., cloth. Typophiles Monograph 21. Ltd. to 400 copies. Very good.$40.00
Powell, Lawrence Clark.The Example of Miss Edith M. Coulter.Sacramento: Calif. Library Assoc., 1969. 17 pp., port., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Predeek, Albert.A History of Libraries in Great Britain and North America.Chicago: ALA, 1947. 177 pp., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$27.50
Pressly, Nancy L.Salome: La belle dame sans merci.San Antonio: Museum of Art, 1983. 40 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Interesting exhibition of books and art relating to Salome. Near fine.$17.50
Preston, Kerrison.Notes for a Catalogue of the Blake Library at Gerogian House, MersthamCambridge: Golden Head Press, 1962, Second, revised, edition, 48 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Prelim. work for the final catalogue published in 1969 by the Westminster City Libraries. Scarce. Very good.$30.00
Prete, Sesto, ed.Didascaliae: Studies in Honor of Anselm M. Albareda, Prefect of the Vatican Library.New York: B. M. Rosenthal, 1961 xiv, 530 pp., numer. illus., 23 plts., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Limited to 500 Ref:inscribed by the publisher. With prospectus. Important collection of essays. Fine.$110.00
Prime, L. M.A Catalogue of the H. Winnett Orr Historical Collection . . . In the American College of Surgeons.Chicago: ACS, 1960. xxii, 198 pp., illus., 26 cm., cloth. 2300 medical books well described. Very good.$45.00
Proctor, Robert.Bibliographical EssaysNew York: Burt Franklin, 1969. 8vo., 243 pp., illus., cloth. Reprints 15 of Proctor's essays. Reprint of 1905 ed. Very good.$25.00
Prosser, Eleanor.Shakespeare's Anonymous Editors: Scribe and Compositor in the Folio Text of 2 Henry IV.Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1981. x, 219 pp., facsims., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$15.00
Putman, Robert.Early Sea Charts.New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. 143 pp., 80 col. plts., 38 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$45.00
Pyritz, Hans.Goethe Bibliographie.Heidelberg: Carl Winter, 1955-1968. 2 vols. (Vol. 1 in 10 facs); xvi, 829; xv, 332 pp., orig. wrps. and cloth. Comprehensive; 13000 entries. Near fine.$150.00
Quartich.Examples of the Art of Bookbinding and Volumes Bearing Marks of Distinguished Ownership.London, 1897. 158 pp., unillustrated, 25 cm., half-morocco (lightly scuffed). Catalogue 166 containing 858 items inc. a Gutenberg Bible, 29 Grolier bindings, etc, etc. Uncommon. Very good.$135.00
Quayle, Eric.Old Cook Books: An Illustrated History.New York: Dutton, 1978. 256 pp., 100 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$45.00
Quayle, Eric.The Collectors Book of BooksNew York: Potter, 1971. 143 pp., numer. text illus. and 17 col. plts., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket(minor wear). Very good.$25.00
Racinet, Charles.De la revendication des livres, estampes et autographes appartenant à la Bibliothèque Impériale et à la Bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève.Paris: Bonaventure et Ducessois, 1858. 86 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. (minor soil and spotting). LGB I, 339. Bogeng III, 247. On the famous book thief Antoine François Emile Chavin de Malan and the involvment of the booksellers, collectors, etc. Uncommon. Very good.$150.00
Radbill, Samuel X.Bibliography of Medical Ex Libris Literature.Los Angeles: Hilprand Press, 1951. xii, 40 pp., plates, 24 cm., cloth. Fine.$55.00
Randall, David A.Medicine: An Exhibition of Books Relating to Medicine and Surgery from the Collection Formed by J.K. Lilly.Bloomington: Lilly Library, 1966. 100 pp., illus., facsims., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$27.50
Randall, David.Dukedom Large Enough: Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer, 1929-1956.New York: Randon House, 1969. 2nd ptg.; xiv, 368 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$25.00
Ratchford Fannie E., ed.Letters of Thomas J. Wise to John Henry Wrenn: A Further Inquiry Into the Guilt of Certain Nineteenth-Century Forgers.New York: Knopf, 1944. xiv, 591, xvi pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$45.00
Reed, Talbot Baines.A History of the Old English Letter Foundries; With Notes, Historical and Bibliographical, on the Rise and Progress of English Typography.New ed. rev. and enl. by A. F. Johnson. London: Faber and Faber, 1952. xiv, 400 pp., illus., ports., typog. specimens., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$90.00
Reedijk, C.Hermann Zapf Tentoostelling: Kalligrafie, drukletters en typografische verzorging, letterontwerpen voor fotozetsystemen.'s-Gravenhage: Meermanno-Westreenianum Museum, 1968. 51 pp; illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. With a bibliography of Zapf's publications. Near fine.$35.00
Reese, Wm.Lot of 10 Catalogues: Literature.New Haven, 1992-94. 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$22.50
Reid, Forrest.Illustrators of the Sixties.London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. xv, 294 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., cloth (spine a little faded). Very good.$125.00
Reiner, Imre.Grafika: Modern Design for Advertising and Printing.New York: Paul A. Struck, 1947. 120 pp., numer. illus. (part col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket(jacket worn). Very good.$45.00
Reiss, Malcolm.David Derek Stacton 1923-1968.Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Library, 1968. 4 pp., 22 cm. orig. wrps. With a check-list of Stacton's writings. Very good.$15.00
Renker, Armin.Die Geburt des Papiers: Eine Betrachtung Uber Formschaffende Arbeit.N.p.: Zerkall, 1952. 63 pp., illus., 28 cm., boards (minor soil). Nicely printed and illustrated guide to papermaking; various papers used, watermarked leaf. Ref:inscribed by renker. Near fine.$55.00
Reps, John W.Cities of the American West: A History of Frontier Urban Planning.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1979. xiii, 827 pp., numer. illus. and 32 col. plts., 24 × 28 cm., cloth, slipcase. Near fine.$165.00
Reps, John W.Views and Viewmakers of Urban America: Lithographs of Towns and Cities in the United States and Canada, Notes on the Artists and Publishers, and a Union Catalog of Their Work, 1825-1925.Columbia: Univ. of Missouri Press, 1984. xvi, 570 pp., 103 plts. (13 col.), 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. The union list records 4480 separate views. Fine.$100.00
Reynolds, Graham, ed.Charles Dickens: An Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of His Death.London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1970. 121 pp., 89 plates, 28 cm., orig. wrps. The major Dickens exhibition, informative catalgoue. Very good.$35.00
Ribeiro Chiado, António.Prática dos Compadres.Apresentação de L. S. Picchio. Lisboa: O Mundo do Livro, 1964. 20 pp. text followed by 21 pp. facsim. of orig. 1548? ed., 19 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Richardson, Frederick.A Letter from England to A. Edward Newton.'Oak Knoll,' 1940. 12 pp., 18 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$15.00
Richmond, Mary L.Shaker Literature: A Bibliography.Hancock: Shaker Community, Inc., 1977. 2 vols., 253, 338 pp., 27 cm., cloth. Annotated bibliography of 1725 items by Shakers and 2260 items about Shakers. Fine set.$55.00
Rimbault, Edward F.Bibliotheca Madrigaliana.A bibliographical accouont of musical and poetical works published in England [etc.]. New York: Franklin, 1965. xvi, 88 pp., cloth. Reprint of 1848 ed. Near fine.$15.00
Ritchie, Ward.Francois-Louis Schmied, Artist, Engraver, Printer: Some Memories and a BibliographyTucson: Univ. of Arizona, 1976. vi, 41 pp., illus., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$20.00
Rittenhouse, Jack D.New Mexico Civil War Bibliography: An Annotated Checklist of Books & Pamphlets.Houston: Stagecoach Press, 1960. 24 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Signed. Fine.$40.00
Rittenhouse, Jack D.The Santa Fe Trail: A Historical Bibliography.Albuquerque: Rittenhouse, 1986. 271 pp., illus., map., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (little rubbed). Luckily uninscribed by Jack. Reprint of 1971 ed. Very good.$35.00
Rittenhouse, Jack D.The Santa Fe Trail: A Historical Bibliography.Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1971. 271 pp., illus., map., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. With long inscription by Jack. Standard work. Fine.$90.00
Robinson, William H.Catalogue 77: Catalogue of Extremely Rare and Important Printed Books and Ancient Manuscripts.London, 1948. 200 pp., numer. illus., 194 items, 27 cm., boards. Mainly Phillipps' books.$35.00
Robinson, William H.Catalogue 81: Precious Manuscripts, Historic Documents and Rare Books.London, 1950. 200 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Mostly from the Phillipps collection.$35.00
Robinson, William H.Catalogue 83: Rare Books and Manuscripts.London, 1953. 192 pp., numer. illus. (part col.), facsims., 34 cm., boards. The catalogue contains twenty-four manuscripts and eighty printed books. Nearly all the former and a high proportion of the latter are from the library of Sir Thomas Phillipps.$55.00
Roblin, Fred.Development of the Printing Press, 1450-1965.Pressman's Home, Tenn.: American Pressman, 1965. 122, 50 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., cloth. Anniversary issue of the 'American Pressman' entirely given over to the history of the printing press, especially its modern form. With much material on specialty presses. Very good.$50.00
Roden, Robert.The Cambridge Press, 1638-1692.A history of the first printing press . . . with a bibliographical list of issues of the press. New York: Franklin, 1970. 193 pp., 21 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1905 ed. Very good.$20.00
Rodriguez, Carlos Del Valle.Manuscritos Hebreos De La Biblioteca Nacional.Madrid: Ministerio de Cultura, 1986. 224 pp., 23 cm., cloth. Near fine.$20.00
Roe, Albert S.Blake's Illustrations to the Divine Comedy.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1953. xiv, 219 pp. text and 103 plts., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$80.00
Rollins, Carl Purington.Some Trifles Which Make for Perfection: A Brief Discourse on the Details of the Setting-Up of Footnotes, Bibliographies, and Indexes. Applicable to Any Kind of Type and Any Size of Book.Brooklyn: McKibbin, 1949. 18 pp., 24 cm., cloth. Fine.$25.00
Romaine, Lawrence B.A Guide to American Trade Catalogues, 1744-1900.New York: Bowker, 1960. xxiii, 422 pp., 26 cm., cloth. Very good.$125.00
Rootenberg, B. & L.Lot of 4 Catalogues: Science and Medicine.Sherman Oaks, 1990s. 23 cm., orig. wrps. Nos. 2, 6-8. Fine.$30.00
Rota, Bertram, Ltd.The Printer and the Artist: A Catalogue of Private Press Books & Illustrated Books from the United Kingdom, Europe & America.London, 1974. 154 pp., illus., 25 cm. Describes 1320 items; an important catalogue.$20.00
Roth, Eugen.Der Schrift und Druckkunst Ehr und Macht von Eugen Roth in Reime bracht.Munchen; Hanser Verlag, 1960. 75 pp., illus., 21 cm., cloth, dust jacket (slight wear). History of writing and printing in verse. Very good.$27.50
Rothe, Edith.Mediaeval Book Illumination in Europe.The collections of the German Democratic Republic. New York: Norton, 1968. 307 pp., 160 plts. (96 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket, Near fine.$65.00
Rounds, Sterling P.Among the Craft: Notes by the Way.Edited by James Eckman. New York: Typophiles, 1970. xiii, 25pp., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Monograph 92. Near fine.$17.50
Roxburghe Club.Chronology of Twenty-Five Years: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1953.San Francisco: [Grabhorn Press], 1954. 28 pp. text and 26 full page plates reproducing announcemets, etc. of the club, 40 cm., cloth-backed marbled-boards. Ltd. to 200 copies. GB 547. Fine.$185.00
Russo, Anthony J.A Bibliography of James Whitcomb Riley.Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1944. xii, 351 pp., 15 plates, 24 cm., cloth. Near fine.$50.00
Russo, Dorothy. & T. L. Sullivan.Seven Authors of Crawfordville, Indiana.Indianapolis: Indiana Hist. Soc., 1952. 486 pp., 21 cm., cloth. Covers the work of Lew & Susan Wallace, etc. Very good.$32.50
Russo, Dorothy R.A Bibliography of Booth Tarkington, 1869-1946.Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1949. xix, 303 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth. Near fine.$45.00
Ruzicka, Rudolph.On the Aesthetic Values That Are to be Found in the Printed Work of Bruce Rogers.New York: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1939. 7 pp., illus., 26 cm., boards. Near fine.$45.00
Ryskamp, Charles, ed.The Cast-Away: The Text of the Original Manuscript and the First Printing of Cowper's Latin Translation.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Library, 1963. 19 pp., facsims., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$17.50
Sale, William M.Samuel Richardson: Master Printer.Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, 1950. vii, 389 pp., 23 cm., cloth. With a biblography of his printing. Very good.$35.00
 Samuel Johnson, LL.D., (1709-1784): An Exhibition of First Editions, Manuscripts, Letters, and Portraits to Commemorate the 250th Anniversary of His Birth, and the 200th Anniversary of the Publication of His Rasselas.New York: Morgan Library, 1959. 45 pp., ports., facsims., 31 cm., orig. wrps. 125 items are described. Very good.$17.50
Sanz, Carlos [Harrisse, Henry].Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima: Ultimas Adiciones.Madrid: Lib. Gen. Vict. Suarez, 1960. 2 vols.; 1410 pp., numer. illus. and facsims., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (minor soiling, uncut and unopened), orig. printed slipcases (worn). Final additions to Harrisse's work of the same title. Very good set.$175.00
Sanz, Carlos.Bibliografia General de la Carta de Colon.Madrid: Libreria General V. Suarez, 1958. 305 pp., facsims., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Describes with much annotation 23 editions of the Columbus Letter and 420 references to it. Very good.$75.00
Sanz, Carlos.Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima: Comentario Critico e Indice General Cronologico de los Seis Volumenes que Componen la Obra.Madrid: Libreria General Victoriano Suarez, 1960. 79 pp. (unopened), 25 cm., orig. wrps. (slight wear). Important index to Harrisse, etc. Very good.$45.00
Sawyer, Charles J. & F. J. Harvey Darton.English Books 1475-1900: A Signpost for CollectorsWestminster: Sawyer, n.d. 2 vols., 8vo., 367, 423 pp., 100 illus., cloth (spines faded). Very good.$85.00
Scarfe, Laurence.Alphabets: An Introductory Treatise on Written and Printed Letter Forms for the Use of Students.London: Batsford, 1954. 191 pp., illus., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$30.00
Scharfe, Wolfgang, ed.Gerhard Mercator und seine Zeit. 7. Kartographiehistor Colloquium Duisburg 1994. Vorträge und Berichte. Duisburg: Walter Braun, 1996. 274 pp., numer. illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$60.00
Schneider, Cornelia, et al.Blockbücher des Mittelalters: Bilderfolgen als Lektüre.Mainz: Verlag Philipp von Zabern [for the Gutenberg-Gesellschaft und Gutenberg-Museum], 1991. 454 pp., 323 illus. inc. 13 col. plts., 23 × 21 cm., orig. wrps. Fantastic catalogue, with census of all known examples, dealing with all aspects of blockbooks. Near fine.$150.00
Schnessel, S. Michael.Jessie Willcox Smith.New York: Crowell, 1977. 224 pp., 163 illus. (many col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$75.00
Schoenberg, Wilfred P.Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest: A History and Bibliography, 1876-1899.Portland: Champoeg Press, 1957. iv, 76 pp., facsims., 26 cm., cloth. With an original broadside from the St. Ignatius' Press inserted. Ltd. to 800 copies. Near fine.$95.00
Scholderer, Victor.Johann Gutenberg, Inventor of PrintingLondon: British Museum, 1970. 31 pp., illus., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$15.00
Scholderer, Victor.Johann Gutenberg, Inventor of Printing.London: British Museum, 1970. 31 pp., illus., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$12.50
Scholes, Robert E.The Cornell Joyce Collection: A Catalogue.Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, 1961. xvii, 225 pp., 24 cm., cloth. 1450 items described. Fine.$27.50
Schroder, John.Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts by Rupert Brooke, Edward Marsh & Christopher Hassall.Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, 1970. 134 pp., illus., 29 cm., cloth. Describes 481 items. Ltd. to 450 copies. Fine.$85.00
Schumacher, Hans.Kleines Inventar, Deffen, Was Unter Dem Namen Buch, Gedrucht, Verlegt Und Zum Kaufe Angeboten Wrid, in Alphabetische Reihenfolge Gebracht.Zurich: Jonannespresse, 1952. 24 pp., 19 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 500 copies. Fine.$15.00
Schwartz, Jacob.The Writings of Alfred Edgar Coppard: A Bibliography.London: Ulysses Bookshop, 1931. 73 pp., 19 cm., cloth-backed boards (slight offset to front end paper). Limited to 600 copies signed by Coppard. Very good.$55.00
Schwartz, Joseph.Hart Crane: A Descriptive Bibliography.Pittsburgh: Univ.of Pittsburgh Press, 1972. xxiv, 168 pp., illus., 25 cm. cloth. Fine.$45.00
Shaaber, M. A.Check-List of Works of British Authors Printed Abroad, in Languages Other Than English, to 1641.New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1975. xx, 168 pp., 26 cm., cloth. Fine.$30.00
Shalleck, Jamie.Fine Bindings Gothic to Modern.European Handbound Books in the Princeton University Library. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Library, 1978. 32 pp., 8 plts, 22 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Shand, G. B., ed.Play-Texts in Old Spelling: Papers From the Glendon Conference.New York: AMS Press, 1984. ix, 161 pp., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$25.00
Sharma, Jagdlish.Jawaharlal Nehru: A Descriptive Bibliography.Delhi: S. Chand, 1955. 8vo., 421 pp., cloth. 3710 items listed. Ex-library.$35.00
Sharp, Dennis.Sources of Modern Architecture: A Critical Bibliography.Westfield: Eastview, 1981. 2nd, rev. and enl. ed.; 192 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$30.00
Shelton, Wilma Loy.Checklist of New Mexico Publications, 1850-1953.Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1954. 240 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (spine darkened). Very good.$30.00
Silver, Rollo G.The American Printer, 1787-1825.Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia, 1967. xii, 189 pp., illus., 27 cm., cloth. Very good.$40.00
Silver, Rollo G.Typefounding in America, 1787-1825.Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia, 1965. xiii, 139 pp., illus., facsims., 22 cm., cloth-backed boards. Fine.$25.00
Simon, Oliver.Printer and Playground, an Autobiography.London: Faber and Faber, 1956. xii, 156 pp., illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Simonetti, Carlo Maria.Le Edizioni Della 'Voce'.Firenze: Giunta Regionale; Toscana: La Nuova Italia, 1981. xxiv, 194 pp., 24 pp. of plates, facsims., 30 cm., orig. wrps. 386 items described of this well known Italian publisher, with a chronological list as well. Very good.$35.00
Sims, Reed & Fogg.Catalogue 60: An Extensive Collection of Rare and Highly Important Sale Cataloguees of the 18-20th Centuries.London, c.1985. 30 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Sinclair, Upton.'Why I Must Print the Books I Write'.Offprint from 'The Author's League Bulletin,' (February, 1925). 8 pp., 19 cm., self wrps. Uncommon. Very good.$40.00
Sistach, Manuel.La prensa periodica Bergadana, 1812-1969.Berga: Museo Municipal, 1970. 157 pp., illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$15.00
Skelton. R. A.Explorers' Maps: Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geographical Discovery.London: Spring Books, 1970. 337 pp., 219 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$30.00
Slater, Michael, ed.The Catalogue of the Suzannet Charles Dickens Collection.London: Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 1975. 299 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$40.00
Sleeper, Helen Joy.A Check List of Thematic Catalogues.New York: NYPL, 1954. 37 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Smith, Jeremiah, 1759-1842.A Microfiche Catalogue of the Library of Jeremiah Smith As Preserved Within the Library of Dartmouth College.With a biographical introduction by Richard W. Morin. Hanover: Dartmouth College Library, 1974. 24 pp., port., 10 microfiche in pocket, 10 × 15 cm., orig. wrps. Library catalogue and catalogue cards for the portion still remaining. Fine.$20.00
Smith, Walter E.Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth: Part I. The Novels with 'Sketches by Boz'.A bibliographical catalog of the first appearance of his writings in book form in England with facsimiles of the bindings and titlepages. Los Angeles: Heritage Book Shop, 1982, xvi, 120 pp., illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$65.00
Smyth, Elaine B.Plain Wrapper Press, 1966-1988: An Illustrated Bibliography of the Work of Richard-Gabriel Rummonds.Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1993. 74 pp., 8 col. plts., 30 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 300 copies. Fine.$45.00
Sotheby's.Bibliotheque Marcel Jeanson: Premiere Partie. Chasse.Monaco, 1987. 519 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., cloth. Important collection of books on hunting. Very good.$50.00
Sotheby's.The Library of H. Bradley Martin. Part VII: Printed and Manuscript Americana.New York, 1990. c.100 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., cloth. Fine.$40.00
Sotheby's.The Library of H. Bradley Martin. Part VIII: English Literature.New York, 1990. c.400 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., cloth. Fine.$90.00
Sotheby's.The Magnificent Botanical Library of the Stiftung fur Botanik, Vaduz, Liechtenstein Collected by the Late Arpad Plesch: Part 2, H-P [Part 3, Q-Z].London, 1975-76. 2 vols. (of 3); 265; 209 pp., numer. illus., 29 cm., boards (slight tear at head of Pt. 2). boards. Very good.$80.00
Spargo, John Webster.A Bibliographical Manual for Students of the Language and Literature of England and the United States; A Short-Title List.Chicago: Packard and Company, 1941. 2nd edition, x, 260 pp., 21 cm., cloth. Printed on versos only. Very good.$15.00
Spurling, Hilary.The Drawings of Mervyn Peake.London: Davis-Poynter, 1974. 16 pp. text and 110 plts., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (chipped). Very good.$45.00
St. Aubyn, F. C.The William J. Jones Collections: Rimbaud & Butor.Springfield: SMSU Libraries, 1986. v, 151 pp., illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. About 2000 items described. Near fine.$20.00
Stark, Lewis M.Printing From Coast to Coast: Exhibition of Early United States Imprints.New York, NYPL, 1958. 23 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$12.50
Starosciak, Kenneth.J. D. Salinger: A Thirty Year Bibliography, 1938-1968.St. Paul: Croixside Press, 1971. 63 pp., 24 cm., cloth. Near fine.$27.50
Starrett, Vincent.Stephen Crane: A Bibliography.Phila.: Centuar Book Shop, 1923. 46 pp., 20 cm., boards. Ltd. to 300 copies. Very good.$60.00
Stein, Donna.Cubist Prints/Cubist Books.New York: Franklin Furnace, 1983. 128 pp., numer. illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$27.50
Stern, Madeleine B.Sherlock Holmes, Rare-Book Collector.With a new introduction and short title catalogue of the Sherlock Holmes library. Illustrated by Sam Greene. Rockville Center: Greene, 1981. xi, 32 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 500 copies. Fine.$25.00
Stevens, Henry.Catalogue of My English Library.London: For Private Distribution, 1853. xi, 107 pp., 18 cm., new wrps. with cover label (small repair to title-page). Very good.$55.00
Stevens, Henry.Historical Nuggets. Bibliotheca Americana: or, A Descriptive Account of My Collection of Rare Books Relating to America.New York:, Franklin, 1971. xii, 805 pp., 19 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1862 ed. Near fine.$37.50
Stevens, Henry.Recollections of James Lenox and the Formation of His Library.Revised and elucidated by Victor Hugo Paltsits. New York: New York Public Library, 1951. xxxvi, 187 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
Stokes, I. N. Phelps.American Historical Prints Early Views of American Cities, Etc. 1497-1891.New York: New York Public Library, 1933. xxxiii, 235 pp., 221 illus., 27 cm., cloth (minor paint stain to spine). Very good.$65.00
Stonehill, C. A.Bibliographies of Modern Authors, (Second Series)London: J. Castle, 1925. xiii, 162 pp., facsims., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket (chipped). Covers: John Davidson, Ernest Dowson, Katherine Mansfield, Alice Meynell, Walter Pater and Francis Thompson. Ltd. to 750 copies. Very good.$50.00
Strathmore Paper Co.1937 Strathmore Handbook.West Springfield, 1937. 16 heavy stock leaves (contents leaf loose), 30 cm., cloth-backed boards (little edge worn). The first two leaves have introductory text; Twelve of the following leaves have mounted to them 4 booklets each of paper samples, each booklet has between 4 and 20 samples, two leaves have mounted envelopes, price list in rear pocket. A grand display of fine paper. Very good.$85.00
Sublette, Ned.A Discography of Hispanic Music in the Fine Arts Library of the University of New Mexico.Albuquerque: UNM Press, 1973. 110 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Sullivan, Edward.The Book of Kells.London: Studio, 1955. 6th ptg.; 111 pp., 24 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Very good.$22.50
Swadesh, Frances Leon.17500 Years of History: A New Mexico Bibliography.Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1973. 128 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$12.50
Swan, Bradford.Gregory Dexter of London and New England, 1610-1700.Rochester: Leo Hart, 1949. xiii, 115 pp., facsims., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some pencil annotation). Very good.$20.00
Swann Galleries.The Work of Arthur Rackham: The Raymond M. Sutton, Jr. Collection.New York, 1981. 24 cm., orig. wrps., mostly priced in ink. Very good.$15.00
Swift, Lindsay.The Massachusetts Election Sermons: An Essay in Descriptive Bibliography.Cambridge: J. Wilson, 1897. 68 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped). Standard work. Very good.$35.00
[Symonds, Emily Morse].At John Murray's: Records of a Literary Circle, 1843-1892.London: John Murray, 1932. xvi, 320 pp., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$30.00
Szladits, Lola L.Pen and Brush: The Author as Artist.New York: New York Public Library, 1969. 58 pp., 58 illus., orig. wrps. Exhibition of illustrations by authors. Very good.$15.00
Tanner, Terence A.Frank Waters, a Bibliography: With Relevant Selections from His Correspondence.Foreword by Frank Waters. Glenwood: Meyerbooks, 1983. xxvii, 356 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$65.00
Tanselle, G. Thomas.Guide to the Study of United States Imprints.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1971. 2 vols., lxiv, 1050 pp., 26 cm., cloth (bottom edge on one vol. lightly bumped). Very good.$165.00
Tapley, H. S.Salem Imprints, 1768-1825.A history of the first fifty years of printing in Salem, Massachusetts, with some account of the bookshops, booksellers, bookbinders and the private libraries. Salem: Essex Institute, 1927. x, 512 pp., 55 illus., 25 cm., cloth (spine faded). Very good.$85.00
Tayler, Irene.Blake's Illustrations to the Poems of Gray.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1971. ix, 169 pp. text and 116 plts., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$60.00
Taylor, Archer.General Subject-Indexes Since 1548.Philadelphia: Univ. of Penn. Press, 1966. 336 pp., cloth, dust jacket (small label removed from jacket spine). Near fine.$45.00
Taylor, Robert N.The Eric Gill Collection of the Humanities Research Center: A Catalogue.Austin: Humanities Research Center, 1982. 193 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Describes 1413 items in this mammoth collection. Very good.$27.50
Tedesco, A. P.The Relationship Between Type and Illustration in Books and Book JacketsBrooklyn: G. McKibbin, 1948. 32 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. Very good.$25.00
Temple, Elzbieta.Anglo-Saxon Manuscripts, 900-1066.London: Harvey Miller, 1976, 244 pp., 370 illus., 6 col., 34 cm., cloth, dust jacket (a few small tears, tiny piece missing from front panel). A Survey of Manuscripts Illuminated in the British Isles 2. Very good.$850.00
 The Latin Letter of Columbus, Printed in 1493 and Announcing the Discovery of America.Reproduced in facsimile, with a preface. London: Quaritch, 1893. vi pp., 8 pp. facsim., 22 cm., orig. wrps. (very chipped and worn). Good.$25.00
 The Rydal Press Miscellany, Number 1, February, 1936.Santa Fe: Rydal Press, 1936. 12 pp., orig. self-wrps. (few minor spots), 16 cm. Serves as a type and ornament specimen of the press and contains a list of their current publications. Uncommon. Very good.$40.00
 The Works of Witter Bynner: A Critical Bibliography and Biographical Sketch.New York: Knopf, 1931. 12 pp., 21 cm., cloth. Very good.$15.00
Thomas, Alan G.Great Books and Book Collectors.New York: Excalibur, 1983. 280 pp., numer. illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Thomas, H.Catalogue of an Exhibition of Books Illustrating British and Foreign Printing, 1919-1929.London: British Museum, 1929. 57 pp., illus. with specimen pages, 26 cm., orig. wrps. (lightly worn). Important catalogue. Very good.$45.00
Thompson, Edgar T.Bibliografia de las Plantaciones.Washington: Pan American Union, 1957. vii, 93 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Thompson, Susan Otis.Caxton: An American Contribution to the Quincentenary Celebration.New York: Typophiles, 1976. xvi, 54 pp., illus., 19 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Typophiles monograph. Fine.$22.50
Thomson, J. C.Bibliography of the Writings of Charles and Mary Lamb.Hull: J. R. Tutin, 1908. 8vo., 141 pp., boards, Very good.$30.00
Thornton, John L.Medical Book Illustration: A Short History.Cambridge: Oleander Press, 1983. 142 pp., 55 plts., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$55.00
Thornton, Willis.Through Darkest Europe on a Hobby Horse.Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1946. 42 pp., illus., 19 cm., orig. wrps. Rare books after the war. Ltd. to 200 copies. Near fine.$30.00
Thorpe, James.A Bibliography of the Writings of George Lyman Kittredge.With an introd. by Hyder Edward Rollins. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1948. xiv, 125 pp., 22 cm., cloth (trifle worn). Very good.$25.00
Thorpe, James.Principles of Textual Criticism.San Marino: Huntington Library, 1972. 209 pp., cloth, 24 cm., dust jacket. Very good.$10.00
Tidcombe, Marianne.The Bookbindings of T. J. Cobden-Sanderson: A Study of His Work, 1884-1893.Based on his time-book. With a forward by John Dreyfus. London: British Museum, 1984. 384 pp., numer. plts., 29 cm., cloth, slipcase (minor bump). Near fine.$155.00
Timperley, C. H.A Dictionary of Printers and Printing, With the Progress of Literature Ancient and Modern, [etc.]. [with:] The Printers' Manual, Containing Instructions to Learners, [etc.].London: H. Johnson, 1839. vi, 996, 116 pp. with 9 (of 11) illus. called for in the register (those of Gutenburg and Blumer not unusually never present) and with the frontis. to the 'Printers' Manual,' 26 cm. (untrimmed), modern morocco-backed marbled boards, A copy of the 'red and black' title-page issue with the 'Printers' Manual' bound in at the end. For what is known about the various issues of the book see Terry Belanger's 'Introduction' to the facsimile edition (New York, 1977). B & W III, 12. A very good copy.$450.00
Timperley, C. H.Encyclopaedia of Literary and Typographical Anecdote.With a chronological digest of the most interesting facts illustrative of the history of literature and printing from the earliest period to the present time [etc.]. London: Henry Bohn, 1842. iv, 32, 116, 33-996, 12 pp., 11 plts., 26 cm., orig. cloth (worn with some tears and staining to outer cloth, front inner hinge cracked; minor interior staining). With the 'Printers' Manual' bound between pp. 32 and 33. For what is known about the various issues of the book see Terry Belanger's 'Introduction' to the facsimile edition (New York, 1977). B & W III, 12. A reasonable copy.$275.00
Toback, Ann B., ed.Concise Dictionary of American Biography.New York: Scribner's, 1964. 3rd ed.; ix, 1273 pp., 29 cm., cloth (one corner bumped), dust jacket. 14,870 American biographies. Very good.$50.00
Todd, William B.Suppressed Commentaries on the Wiseian Forgeries.Austin: Humanities Research Center, 1969. 50 pp., facsim., 22 cm., cloth. Fine.$30.00
Toole-Stott, Raymond.Maughamiana: The Writings of W. Somerset Maugham 1879-1949.Being a handlist of works by William Somerset Maugham and of his contributions to certain selected periodicals: together with an introduction and some notes on the periodicals. New York: Doubleday, 1950. xiii, 73 pp., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket (rubbed). Very good.$27.50
Toulet, Jean.Henri Creuzevault: Naissance d'une Reliure. Bordeaux: Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1984. 68 pp., 34 illus. (12 col.), 24 16 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$27.50
Toussaint, A.Early Printing in the Mascarene Islands, 1767-1810.Paris: Durassié, 1951. 165 pp., facsims., 25 cm., cloth (minor foxing). Uncommon. Very good.$80.00
Trautmann, Joanne.Literature and Medicine: An Annotated Bibliography.Pittsburgh: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. Rev. ed., xxi, 228 pp., 32 cm., cloth. Fine.$37.50
Tschichold, Jan.Treasury of Alphabets and Lettering.A source book of the best letter forms of past and present for sign painters, graphic artists, commercial artists, typographers, printers, sculptors, architects, and schools of art and design. New York: Reinhold, 1963. 236 pp., numer. illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some chipping). Very good.$55.00
Turgan, Julien.L'Imprimerie Nationale.Extract from: Les Grandes Usines de France. Tableau de l'Industrie Française au XIXe siècle. Première série. Paris: A. Bourdilliat, 1860. 64 pp., numer. illus. inc. type specimens, 27 cm., disbound. Good.$40.00
Turner, Silvie.Handmade Paper Today: A Worldwide Survey of Mills, Papers, Techniques and Uses.New York: Frederic C. Beil, 1983. 280 pp., numer. illus., (some col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$75.00
Tye, J. R.Periodicals of the Nineties: A Checklist of Literary Periodicals Published in the British Isles at Longer Than Fortnightly Intervals, 1890-1899.Oxford: Oxford Bib. Soc., 1974. 36 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$12.50
 TYPE SPECIMEN of THE ADAGIO PRESS.Harper Woods, Michigan, circa 1980-1990. 133 sheets, 11 × 8.5 inches, printed letterpress on rectos only on heavy, smooth white paper in black ink. Cover sheet printed in dark brown on a lighter brown stock, one or two other leaves printed on colored paper. Contained in a custom-made clamshell box with leather spine label. At the death in the Spring of 1992 of Leonard H. Bahr, the proprietor of The Adagio Press, the remaining stock of the press was sold off. Among this material were about 60 copies of this type specimen (ten water damaged copies were later discarded). As far as is known the specimen, which was printed over the decade 1980-1990 and was never sold or released, is complete as it was left at Bahr's death. No title page or other explanatory text was ever printed. The great care and finesse that went into the setting of each of the sheets is wholly characteristic of the work of The Adagio Press. The elegance of Bahr's layout and design will be well known to those fimilar with his work which was much influenced by Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press. Norman Strouse's 'C-S: The Master Craftsman' (1969) is the major published work of the press. The first 33 sheets are displays of typographic ornaments often shown in complex patterns and designs. The next 8 sheets show one line samples of display, decorative and titling faces arranged by style. The remaining sheets show the text fonts (with some decorative fonts as well) in their various sizes and styles. These are displayed as full character sets, some with sample text blocks. Among the designers are Bradley, Hammer, Caflisch, Zapf, Goudy and Van Krimpen and the foundries are represented by Stempel, Barnhart, Enschede, ATF, and Berthold. Each sheet gives the font name, designer, foundry and date. In all there are about 200 styles of ornaments and letters presented. A superb addition to the uncommon genre of private press type specimem books. Fine.$350.00
Updike, Daniel Berkeley.Printing Types: Their History, Forms, and Use a Study in Survivals.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1937. 2nd rev. ed.; 2 vols.; xl, 292 pp.; xix, 326 pp., 367 illus., 24 cm., cloth (spines a little faded), slipcase (broken). Very good.$150.00
Vail, R.W.G.The Hellman Collection of Irvingiana: A Catalogue of Manuscripts and Other Material.New York: NYPL, 1929. 15 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
van der Woude, S., ed.Studia Bibliographica in Honorem Herman de la Fontaine Verwey: A Collection of Essays and Studies in Bibliography and Allied Subjects.Amsterdam: Hertzberger, 1967. 478 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Important collection of essays with some on bookbinding. Near fine.$85.00
Van Duzer, Henry Sayre.A Thackeray Library.First editions and first publications, water colors, etchings, drawings and manuscripts. New York: Privately Printed, 1919. xiii, 198 pp., numer. illus., 27 cm., cloth (little worn). One of the great Thackary collections. Ltd. to 175 copies. Very good.$165.00
Van Gulik, E.Een gedenksteen voor Plantijn en Van Raphelingen te Leiden.Leiden: Brill, 1965. 44 pp. text followed by facsim. of 76 pp. of the Plantin catalgoue of 1619. Very good.$30.00
Van Hoesen, H. B.Bibliography: Practical, Enumerative, Historical. An Introductory Manual.New York: Franklin, 1971. xiii, 519 pp., 21 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1928 ed. Fine.$25.00
Van Krimpen, Jan.A Perspective on Type and Typography.New York: Gallery 303, 1965. 20 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Ltd. to 300 copies. Very good.$35.00
Vasey, Lindeth.D. H. Lawrence: A Calendar of His Works.With a checklist of the manuscripts. Austin: Univ of Texas Press, 1979. ix, 294 pp., 22 cm., cloth. Near fine.$22.50
Vaughan, Richard.The Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris: Observations of Thirteenth-Century Life.Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993. xii, 210 pp., numer. col. illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$35.00
Volk, Kurt H.Using Type Correctly.New York: Volk, 1947. 5th ed.; 105 pp., illus., type specimens, 22 cm., cloth. Very good.$15.00
Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang.The Aztec and Maya Papermakers.With an introduction by Dard Hunter. New York: J. J. Agustin, 1944. 120 pp., 39 plates, maps, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Near fine.$135.00
Wagner, Henry R. and Charles L. Camp.The Plains and The Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West.San Francisco:John Howell, 1982. Fourth Edition, revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker. 27 cm., 745 pp., cloth (minor wear). Very good.$45.00
Wagner, Henry R.Collecting, Especially Books.Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. 25 pp., facsim., 28 cm., cloth-backed boards. Ltd. to 400 copies. Near Fine.$37.50
Wagner, Henry R.'New Mexico Spanish Press'.In: New Mexico Historical Review 12, (1937), 40 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Bibliograpy and history. Very good.$30.00
Wajntraub, E. & G.Hebrew Maps of the Holy Land.Wien: Hollinek, 1992. xxiv, 277 pp., 136 plts. (32 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$175.00
Walbank, F. Alan.Queens of the Circulating Library: Selections from Victorian Lady Novelists, 1850-1900.London: Evans Bros., 1950. 328 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth (minor wear and fading). Very good.$25.00
Wallace, John William.An Address Delivered at the Celebration by the New York Historical Society of the 200th Birthday of William Bradford: Who Introduced the Art of Printing Into the Middle Colonies of British America.Albany: J. Munsell, 1863. 114 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (dusty; unopened). Very good.$35.00
Walsdorf, John J.Julian Symons: A Bibliography with Commentaries & a Personal Memoir.New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 1996. xliii, 296 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. Fine.$55.00
Walsh, James E.The Hofmannsthal Collection in the Houghton Library: A Descriptive Catalogue of Printed Books.Heidelberg: Lothar Stiehm, 1974. 312 pp., 10 plts., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$35.00
 Walter Crane: Hazelford Sketch Book. A Sampler with Autobiographical Notes from the Manuscripts in the Caroline Miller Parker Collection in the Harvard College Library.Cambridge: The John Barnard Associates, 1937. 30 pp., illus., 30 cm., green cloth-backed yellow pict. boards. Ltd. to 700 copies. Fine.$35.00
Walter, Cummings G.The Great Poster Trip: Art Eureka.Palo Alto: Coyne & Blanchard, 1968. 80 pp., 29 cm., 200 illus. (30 col.), cloth, dust jacket (somewhat chipped and worn). Posters of the 1960s; groovy. Very good.$125.00
Walter de Gruyter & Co.Katalog, 1749-1932.Berlin, 1932. 924 pp., frontis., 24 cm., dec. cloth. A massive priced and classified catalog of the stock of the firm and also of the remainders from firms which were united in 1919 to form de Gruyter & Co. Very good.$40.00
Walther, A. F.Systematisches repertorium über die Schriften sämmtlicher historischer Gesellschaften Deutschlands.New York: Franklin, 1969. xxx, 649 pp., 22 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1845 ed. Near fine.$22.50
Waltz, Nathan.A Specimen of Cubeo Indian Bark Cloth.Los Angles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1969. 6 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Bark cloth specimens tipped to half-title and on pg. 3. Ltd. to 80 copies. Fine.$85.00
Warde, Beatrice.Concerning Some Words & Type.Maple Shade: Pickering Press, 1953. 28 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. Various designers setting Warde's words. Very good.$12.50
Warde, Beatrice.Type Faces, Old and New.London: Bibliographical Society, 1957. 22 pp., illus. 23 cm., orig. wrps. Reprint of 1935 ed. Ltd. to 150 copies. Fine.$17.50
Wasson, R. Gordon.The Hallucinogenic Mushrooms of Mexico and Psiloybin: A Bibliography.Cambridge: Harvard Botanical Museum, 1962. 50 pp., 23 cm., orig. self-wrps. (small stain). The first bibliography on the subject; uncommon. Very good.$250.00
Webb, A. P.A Bibliography of the Works of Thomas Hardy 1865-1915.Holborn: Frank Hollings, 1916. 128 pp., 22 cm., cloth (some staining to front cover), good.$35.00
Weber, Francis J.A Bibliography of California Bibliographies.Intro. by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1968. vii, 39 pp., facsims., 24 cm., cloth, slipcase. Limited to 500 Fine.$45.00
Wegelin, Oscar.A Bibliographical List of the Literary and Dramatic Productions and Periodicals Written and Compiled by Samuel Woodworth.New Orleans, 1953. 19 pp., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Limited to 200. Very good.$17.50
Weiss & Co.Catalogus Liborum Rarorum, Saec. XIII-XVII.Munchen, 1930. 271 pp., 14 plts. and numer. test illus., 30 cm., orig. wrps. (worn and chipped). Catalogue 6. Good.$50.00
Weitzmann, Kurt.Illustrations in Roll and Codex, a Study of the Origin and Method of Text Illustration.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1947. viii, 219 pp., 205 illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$145.00
Weitzmann, Kurt.Studies in Classical and Byzantine Manuscript Illumination.Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1971. xxi, 346 pp., 320 illus., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$65.00
Wells, Henry W.A Chronological List of Extant Plays Produced In or About London, 1581-1642.New York: Columbia Univ., 1940. 17 pp., 22 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$10.00
West, Geoffrey.A Bibliography of the Books and Pamphlets of George Bernard Shaw.London: Bookman's Journal, 1928. 46 pp., 24 cm., self wrps. Very good.$15.00
Whaley, Gould.William D. Wittliff and the Encino Press: A Bibliography.Dallas: Still Point Press, 1989. xvi, 143 pp., facsims., 24 cm., cloth. Ltd. to 500 copies. Fine.$65.00
Whalley, Joyce Irene.Cobwebs to Catch Flies: Illustrated Books for the Nursery and Schoolroom, 1700-1900.Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1975. 163 pp., illus. (some col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$27.50
Wheat, Carl I.The Bancroft Library: Whence, What, Whither.Berkeley: Bancroft Library, 1955. 18 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$10.00
Whibley, Charles, ed.A Facsimile Reproduction of a Unique Catalogue of Laurence Sterne's Library.London: Tregaskis, 1930. 14, 94 pp., 24 cm., cloth-backed boards(slight wear). Ltd. to 330 copies. Very good.$60.00
Whitaker Paper Co.[Paper Specimen].Cincinnati, n.d. 4 vols., 132; 174; 120; 95 leaves of paper, each having its name, weight and size printed on it; oblong quarto (23 x 30 cm.); stiff wrps.; all enclosed in the original compartmented cloth slipcase (a little worn and bowed at one side); each vol. preceeded by a contents leaf. Vol. 1 displaying book papers (uncoated and coated); Vol. 2 showing bonds, ledgers and wedding (i.e. vellum) papers ; Vol. 3 contains the miscellaneous papers (colored poster, manilas, writing, mimeograph, thins, gummed, glazed and plated, and glassine); Vol. 4 displays the cover papers. In all 511 large specimens, with not a sheet missing, clipped or chipped, nor, in the case of the coated and gummed papers, stuck together. A first class specimen, of unknown date (but surely 20th century, prehaps 1950s) with a bewildering variety of papers, colors, weights and textures. Each sheet is numbered and has the phrase 'Please do not mutilate this book.' Fortunately, no one has. Prehaps the grandest of American paper specimens. In superior conditon.$425.00
White, Gabriel.Edward Ardizzone Artist and Illustrator.New York: Schocken Books, 1979. 192 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$25.00
White, Gleeson.English Illustration: The Sixties (1855-1870).With numerous illustrations by Ford Madox Brown [and others]. Bath: Kingsmead, 1970. xix, 204 pp., 136 plates, 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. First published 1897. Fine.$45.00
Wiegand, Wayne A.The History of a Hoax: Edmund Lester Pearson, John Cotton Dana, and 'The Old Librarian's Almanack'.Pittsburgh: Beta Phi Mu, 1979. 75 pp., facsim., 23 cm., cloth. Near fine.$35.00
Wijnekus, J. F. M.Elsevier's Dictionary of the Printing and Allied Industries in Four Languages, English, French, German, Dutch.Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1967. 596 pp., 23 cm., cloth. 8171 terms are explained in English, with concordances to the other languages. With appendixes on paper and type sizes and other subjects. Great reference. Uncommon. Fine.$85.00
 William Blake, 1757-1827: A Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition of the Works of William Blake.Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1939. xix, 175 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. 280 well described items were included in this important exhibition. Very good.$20.00
William Dailey.Phantastica: Catalogue Thirteen.Forward by R. Gordon Wasson. Los Angles, 1979. 287 items, 22 cm., orig. wrps. If you don't know what this catalogue covers you don't want to buy it. Classic. Very good.$90.00
Williams, Harold.Book Clubs and Printing Societies of Great Britain and Ireland.London: First Edition Club, 1929. 126 pp., 24 cm., cloth. Ltd. to 750 copies. Very good.$85.00
Williams, I. A.George Moore: [A Bibliography of His Works].With a prefatory letter by George Moore. London: Chaundy, 1921. 13 pp., 20 cm., orig. wrps. (trifle worn). Very good.$25.00
Williams, William.A Bibliography of Robert Owen, the Socialist, 1771-1858.Aberystwyth: National Library of Wales, 1925. 2nd rev. and enlarged ed.; viii, 90 pp., 23 cm., cloth-backed boards. 597 entries. Very good.$65.00
Williamson, Hugh.Book Typography: A Handlist for Book Designers.London: National Book League, 1955. 15 pp., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$25.00
Willoughby, Edwin Eliott.Fifty Printers Marks.Berkeley: Book Arts Club, 1947. 152 pp., illus., 20 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ltd. to 550 copies. Near fine.$55.00
Wilson, J. Dover.The Manuscript of Shakespeare's Hamlet and the Problems of Its Transmission; an Essay in Critical Bibliography.New York: Macmillan, 1934. 2 vols. 17, 435 pp., 19 cm., cloth. Sandars Lectures. Very good.$95.00
Wilson, Robert A.Gertrude Stein: A Bibliography.New York: Phoenix Bookshop, 1974. 227 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth. Near fine.$25.00
Winship, George Parker.The Cambridge Press, 1638-1692.A reexamination of the evidence concerning the Bay Psalm book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other contemporary books and people. Freeport: Books for Libraries, 1968, ix, 385 pp., 24 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1946 ed. Fine.$27.50
Winsor, Justin.A Chronological Index to Historical Fiction Including Prose Fiction, Plays and Poems.Boston: Boston Public Library, 1875. iv, 32 pp., 27 cm., half-calf (very worn). Rather unusual scheme for the time. Good.$27.50
Winter, Esther C.Shaker Literature in the Rare Book Room of the Buffalo and Erie County Public Library. A Bibliography.Buffalo: BECPL, 1967. 43 pp., 23 cm., orig. wrps. 274 items described. Fine.$22.50
Winther, O. O.A Classified Bibliography of the Periodical Literature of the Trans-Mississippi West.Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1961. xxvi, 626 pp., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (worn). 9244 entries. Good.$15.00
Wolff, Robert Lee.Nineteenth-Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Catalogue Based on the Collection Formed by Robert Lee Wolff. Volume I: A-C.New York: Garland, 1981. xxxv, 331 pp., illus., 32 cm., cloth. Fine.$100.00
Wolff, Robert Lee.Nineteenth-Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Catalogue Based on the Collection Formed by Robert Lee Wolff: Volume IV; R-Z.New York: Garland, 1984. 298 pp., illus., 32 cm. Complete set of unbound quires (stamped for review on title page). Very good.$65.00
Woodward, David.The All American Map: Wax Engraving in Its Influence on Cartography.Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1977. xvi, 168 pp., 42 illus., 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$17.50
Worringer, Wilhelm.Die Altdeutsche Buchillustration.München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1912. 152 pp., 105 illus., 27 cm., cloth-backed boards. Near fine.$45.00
Worringer, Wilhelm.Die Kölner Bibel.Mit einer Einführung. München: Piper, 1923. 15 pp. text and 27 plts., 29 cm., cloth. Facsim. of the woodcuts in the 1479 edition. Very good.$40.00
Wright, Stuart T.Randall Jarrell: A Descriptive Bibliography: 1929-1983.Charlottesville: Univ. Press of Virginia, 1986. xvi, 372 pp., illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$30.00
Wroth, Lawrence C.The Early Cartography of the Pacific.New York: Bibliographical Society of America, 1944. 268 pp., 22 fold. facsims. of early maps, 24 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). Complete issue of 'PBSA' (38:2). Very good.$225.00
Yale Univ. Press.Specimens of Type in the Printing-Office of the Yale University Press.New Haven, 1939. 124, 130 pp., cloth. The 'Forward' contains an interesting rational for the specimen. Very good.$35.00
Yost, Karl.A Bibliography of the Works of Edna St. Vincent Millay.With an essay in appreciation by Harold Lewis Cook, introduction and three poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. vii, 248 pp., facsims., 25 cm., cloth (spine lightly faded). Very good.$65.00
Zapf, Hermann.Typographische Variationen.78 Buchtitel und Textseiten als Gestaltungsmoglichkeiten der Typographie und Buchgraphik. Mit Einleitungen von G. K. Schauer, Paul Standard und Charles Peignot. Frankfurt: G. K. Schauer, 1963. 8 pp. text, 78 leaves of printed on and tipped in typographic specimens (some col.), 8 pp., 31 cm., boards (spine lightly faded). Specimen 49 was neither printed or tipped into this copy. One of the great Zapf books. Very good.$250.00
Zigrosser, Carl.Rockwellkentiana.New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1933. 68 pp. text (bibliography and list of prints) and 88 plts., 27 cm., cloth (small snag in spine). Very good.$50.00