Abadie, Daniel.Salvador Dali: Retrospective 1920-1980.Paris: Centre Pompidou, 1979. 2nd ed., rev. and corrected, 414 pp., numer. illus. (many col.), 30 cm., orig. cloth wrps. F. 2006. Very good.$90.00
Abdul Hak, Selim.An Illustrated Inventory of Famous Dismembered Works of Art, European Painting.With a selection on dismembered tombs in France. Müchen: Verlag Dokumentation, 1974. 223 pp., numer. illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$45.00
Acton, David.Adja Yunkers Prints, 1942-1982.Albion: Albion College, 1982. 18 pp., illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Adams, Ansel.Images 1923-1974.Forward by Wallace Stegner. Boston: NYGS, 1981. 2nd ptg.; 128 pp., 115 full pg. plts., 36 × 44 cm., cloth, dust jacket (slight soil). Near fine.$115.00
Adams, Clinton.Fritz Scholder: Lithographs.Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 159 pp., 103 illus. (25 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
[Albers, Joseph].Josef Albers: Graphic Tectonic.Cologne: Galerie der Spiegel, 1968. 36 pp. with 8 plts., 27 × 27 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$35.00
Aldous, Tony.Architecture of the Gollins/Melvin/Ward Partnership.London: Lund Humphries, 1974. 147 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 26 × 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little rubbed). Near fine.$40.00
Alechinsky, Pierre.Paintings and Writings.Three approaches by Eugene Ionesco. Pitts.: Carnegie Institute, 1977. 258 pp., 181 illus. (some col.), 31 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$55.00
Alexander, Drury Blakeley.Texas Homes of the Nineteenth Century.Photographs by Todd Webb. Austin: Amon Carter Museum, 1966. xiv, 276 pp., 201 plates, 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$65.00
Amaya, Mario.Pop Art and After: A Survey of the New Super Realism.New York: Viking, 1967. 3rd ptg.; 148 pp., 48 plts. (16 col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn). Very good.$30.00
Andersen, Wayne V.Cezanne's Portrait Drawings.Cambridge: MIT Press, 1970. x, 247 pp., 36 text figs. and 265 illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 1507. Near fine.$75.00
Andrews, Keith.Catalogue of Netherlandish Drawings in the National Gallery of Scotland.Edinburgh: National Galleries, 1985. 2 vols., 147 pp. text; 882 illus., 29 cm., cloth, slipcase. Fine.$120.00
Angulo, Diego.A Corpus of Spanish Drawings: Valencia, 1600-1700.London: Harvey Miller, 1988. 248 pp., 485 illus., 34 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Vol. 4 of the series. A/R L52. Near fine.$45.00
Arnason, H. H.Jacques Lipchitz: Sketches in Bronze.New York: Praeger, 1969. 195 pp., 161 plts., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn). F. 5661. Near fine.$40.00
Arthur, John.Realism/Photorealism.Tulsa: Philbrook Art Center, 1980. 123 pp., 60 plts. (30 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn). Very good.$45.00
Ash, Nancy and Shelly Fletcher.Watermarks in Rembrandt's Prints.Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1998. 251 pp., numer. illus., 26 × 30 cm., illus. boards. Fine.$100.00
Aslet, Clive.The Last Country Houses.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1982. vi, 344 pp., 244 illus. (some col.), 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$32.50
Aslin, Elizabeth.The Aesthetic Movement: Prelude to Art Nouveau.New York: Excaliber, 1981. 192 pp., 121 plts. (some col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Repint of 1969 ed. A/R I306. Very good.$35.00
Asplund, Karl.Axel Fridell.Stockholm: Norstedt, 1947. 189 pp., 95 plts. (part col.), 29 cm., orig. wrps. With a catalogue raisonné of the graphic work. Near fine.$60.00
Baigell, Matthew.Charles Burchfield.New York: Watson-Guptill, 1976. 208 pp., 100 illus. and 46 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (label removed from front free endpaper). F. 1461. Very good.$75.00
Baigell, Matthew.The American Scene: American Painting of the 1930's.New York: Praeger, 1974. 214 pp., 140 illus. (part col.), 27 x 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket(slight wear). Very good.$60.00
Bailey, Colin.Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1997. xiii, 384 pp., 326 illus. and 67 col. plts., 32 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$37.50
 Bakst: Centenary 1876-1976.London: Fine Art Society, 1976. 56 pp.,: illus. (some col.), 21 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$17.50
Barile, Xavier.Landscape.Monotype. Inquire for more information.$550.00
Baro, Gene.Claes Oldenburg: Drawings and Prints.Secaucus: Wellfleet, 1988. 274 pp., numer. col. illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Reprint of 1969 ed. F. 9204. Fine.$45.00
Barrio-Garay, José Luis.José Gutiérrez Solana: Paintings and Writings.Lewisburg: Bucknell Univ. Press, 1976. 182 pp., 288 illus. and 15 col. plts., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Very good.$35.00
Bastlund, Knud.Jose Luis Sert: Architecture, City Planning, Urban Design.Introd. by S. Giedon. New York: Praeger, 1967. 244 pp., numer. illus. (part col.), 23 x 29 cm., cloth. Ref:f. 8893. Very good.$65.00
Baum, Elfriede.Egon Schiele Gemalde: Ausstellung zur 50 Wiederkehr seines Todestages.Wien: Osterreichischen Galerie, 1968. 48 pp. and 74 plts., 29 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$30.00
Bausback, Peter.Antike orientalische Knüpfkunst (Ausgabe 1976).Mannheim: Bausback, 1976. 325 pp., 153 col. plts., 28 cm., orig. boards. Near fine.$35.00
Bausback, Peter.Antike orientalische Knüpfkunst (Ausgabe 1977).Mannheim: Bausback, 1977. 230 pp., 225 col. plts., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$30.00
Beazley, J. D. & B. Ashmole.Greek Sculpture and Painting to the End of the Hellenistic Period.Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1966. xviii, 111 pp., 248 illus., 21 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$30.00
Bechtel, Edwin De T.Jacques Callot.New York: Braziller, 1955. 46 pp. text and 237 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F.1230. Very good.$45.00
Bell, Keith.Stanley Spencer RA.London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1980. 239 pp., 275 illus. and 35 col. plts., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Benevolo, Leonardo.History of Modern Architecture.Cambridge: MIT Press, 1980. 4th ptg.; 868 pp., 1000 illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Berend-Corinth, Charlotte.Die Gemalde von Lovis Corinth: Werkkatalog.Mit einer Einfuhrung von Hans Konrad Rothel. Munchen: Bruckmann, 1958. 863 pp., 983 plts. (24 col.), 31 cm., cloth. Catalogue raisonné. F.1772. Very good.$350.00
Berenson, Bernard.The Drawings of the Florentine Painters.Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1970. 3 vols., 367; 388 pp. and 1009 illus., 29 cm., cloth, slipcase. A/R L45. Fine.$190.00
Berti, Luciano.Masaccio.Univ. Park: Penn. St. Univ. Press, 1967. 183 pp., 162 illus. (some col.), 31 cm., cloth (some fading). F. 7781. Very good.$95.00
Blistene, Bernard.L'Epoque, la Mode, la Morale, la Passion: Aspects de l'ART d'Aujourd'hui, 1977-1987 (The Time, the Fashion, the Morality, the Passion: Aspects of Today's Art, 1977-1987).Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, 1987. 660 pp. with 558 ills. (208 col.). 30 cm., orig. wrps. Important exhibition of contemporary art. Near fine.$65.00
Boardman, John.Greek Gems and Finger Rings: Early Bronze Age to Late Classical.New York: Abrams, 1972. 458 pp., 1385 illus. (51 in color), 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (slight wear). Very good.$265.00
Bodrogi, Tibor.Afrikanische Kunst.Vienna: Schroll, 1967. 131 pp. text and 191 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$55.00
Boeck, Wilhelm & Jamie Sabartes.Picasso.New York: Abrams, 1955. 524 pp., 606 illus. and plates (many col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket(worn). Very good.$65.00
Boerner, G. C.Sammlung Kostbarer Alter Holzschnitte des 15 bis 19 Jahrhunderts, [etc.].Leipzig, 1927. 228 pp. and 16 plts., 50 text illus., 30 cm., modern cloth (orig. wrps. bound in). A massive sale of Old Master woodcuts, including 250 in chiaroscuro. Near fine.$50.00
Boner, Alice.Principles of Composition in Hindu Sculpture: Cave Temple Period.Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1962. 260 pp. and 25 fold. plts., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$100.00
Bourdon, David.Warhol.New York: Abrams, 1989. 432 pp., 325 illus. (85 col.), 28 × 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (remainder mark on bottom edge). Near fine.$45.00
Boyd, E.Popular Arts of Spanish New MexicoSanta Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1974. viii, 518 pp., 231 illus. and 40 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$175.00
Brandau, Robert.[Baron Adolf] De Meyer.With a biographical essay by Philippe Jullian. New York: Knopf, 1976. 50 pp. and 51 plts., 33 cm., cloth, dust jacket (slight wear). Near fine.$60.00
Braun, Hugh.An Introduction to English Mediaeval Architecture.London:, Faber and Faber, 1968. 2nd ed., 297 pp., 91 plates, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$35.00
Breed, K.Landscape.Color woodcut. Inquire for more information.$150.00
Brettell, Richard R.Paper and Light: The Calotype in France and Great Britain, 1839-1870.Boston: Godine, 1984. 216 pp., 141 illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$35.00
Brooke, Peter.Albert Gleizes: For and Against the Twentieth Century.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 2001. 333 pp., 161 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$30.00
Bucheim, Lothar-Gunther.The Graphic Art of German Expressionism.New York: Universe, 1960. 294 pp., 292 illus. (many col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (small chip). Near fine.$175.00
Buck, Robert T.Richard Diebenkorn: Paintings and Drawings, 1943-1976.Buffalo: Albright-Knox, 1976. 122 pp., 150 illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. (slight wear). Very good.$30.00
Budde, Ludwig.A Catalogue of the Greek and Roman Sculpture in the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.Cambridge: Fitzwilliam Museum, 1964. xix, 138 pp., 62 plates, 29 cm., cloth. Very good.$60.00
Bussierre, Sophie de.Rembrandt, Eaux-Fortes.Paris: Edition Paris Musées, 1986. 307 pp., illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. The Dutuit Collection in all its glory. Fine.$50.00
Cachin, François.Manet.Paris: Musées Nationaux, 1983. 544 pp., 300 illus. (many col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. F. 7568. Very good.$35.00
Callu, Florence.Sonia & Robert Delaunay.Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale, 1977. 178 pp., 75 illus. (some col.)., 27 cm., orig. wrps. F. 2722. Fine.$45.00
Capa, Cornell.Cornell Capa: Photographs.Boston: Bullfinch, 1992. 216 pp., 179 illus., 29 cm., cloth (remainder mark), dust jacket (small chip). Near fine.$47.50
 Catalogue of the Loan Exhibition of Drawings & Etchings by Rembrandt from the J. Pierpont Morgan Collections.Bibliography & explanatory notes by J. Nilsen Laurvik. San Francisco: San Francisco Art Assoc., 1920. 62 pp., plates, 27 cm., cloth. Very good.$30.00
Catleugh, Jon.William De Morgan: Tiles. New York: Van Nostrand, 1983. 184 pp., 250 illus. (24 col.), 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$30.00
Cecil, David.Visionary and Dreamer: Two Poetic Painters, Samuel Palmer and Edward Burne-Jones.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1969. 177 pp. and 115 plts., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some rubbing). Very good.$30.00
Centre Pompidou.Les Realismes, 1919-1939.Paris, 1980. 529 pp., numer. illus., 30 cm., orig. wrps. (worn, cover creased). Very good.$85.00
Chernetsov, A. V.Carved Staves of the 15th Century Manufactured by the Artisans of Moscow.Moscow: Nauka, 1987. 77 pp., illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Clairet, Alain.Domela: Catalogue Raisonné de l'Oeuvre de Cesar Domela-Nieuwenhuis (Peintures, Reliefs, Sculptures).Paris: Carmen Martinez, 1978. 286 pp., about 300 illus. and 12 col. pts., 25 × 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Text in English and French. Near fine.$90.00
Clark, Mac Adalaide.'Circe'.Ink drawings. Inquire for more information.$250.00
Cohn, Albert.George Cruikshank: A Catalogue Raisonné.New York: Collectors Editions, 1969. xvi, 375 pp., illus., 29 cm., cloth. Reprint of 1924 ed. Very good.$100.00
Coke, Van Deren.Andrew Dasburg.Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1979. 141 pp., 69 illus. and 16 col. plts., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$65.00
Coke, Van Derren.Taos and Santa Fe: The Artist's Enviornment, 1882-1942.Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1963. 160 pp., 92 illus. (8 col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (wear and tear). Very good.$85.00
Collins, Roger.Charles Meryon: A Life.Devizes: Garton & Co., 1999. 299 pp., 103 illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$30.00
Cook, Olive.The English Country House: An Art and a Way of Life.London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. 240 pp., 269 illus. (22 col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$22.50
Cordier, Daniel.The Drawings of Jean Dubuffet.New York: Braziller, 130 pp., 100 illus., 26 × 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (ink name and blindstamp on title page). F. 2927. Very good.$85.00
Corsi, Domenico.Statuti Urbanistici Medievali di Lucca.Gli statuti delle vie e de' pubblici di lucca nei secoli XII-XIV curia del fondaco: statuto del 1371. Venezia: Neri Pozza, 1960. 86 pp. and 32 plts., 22 cm., boards, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Croft-Murray, E.Catalogue of British Drawings: XVI & XVII Centuries.London: British Museum, 1960. 2 vols., 43, 619 pp., 297 plts., 26 cm., cloth, dust jackets (slightly worn). A/R L38. Very good.$125.00
Czestochowski, Joseph S.Arthur B. Davis: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Prints.Newark: Univ. of Delaware Press, 1987. 257 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$55.00
Dark, P.J C.Art of Benin.Chicago: Field Museum, 1962. 131 pp., 67 illus., orig. wrps. Very good.$15.00
Dater, Judy.Imogen Cunningham: A Portrait.Boston: NYGS, 1979. 127 pp. text with illus. and 60 plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$37.50
Davies, Martin.Rogier Van der Weyden. An Essay with a Critical Catalogue of Paintings Assigned to Him and Robert Campin.London: Phaidon 1972. 272 pp, 200 illus. (inc. 12 col. plts.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). F. 10236. Very good.$165.00
De Puma, Richard D.Corpus Speculorum Etruscorum. U.S.A. 1: Midwestern Collections.Ames: Iowa State Univ. Press, 1987. 241 pp., numer. illus., 33 cm., cloth-backed boards. Near fine.$35.00
De Tolnay, Charles.The Drawings of Pieter Bruegel the Elder: With a Critical Catalogue.New York: Twin Editions, 1953. 95 pp. and 96 plates, 31 cm., cloth. Very good.$60.00
DeGrazia, Diane.Correggio and His Legacy: Sixteenth Century Emilian Drawings.Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1984. 415 pp., 250 illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$40.00
Deneke, Bernward.Bauernmöbel: Ein Handbich für Sammler und Liebhaber.München: Keysersche Verlag, 1969. 408 pp., 320 illus., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$35.00
Denkstein, Vladimir.Hollar Drawings.New York: Abaris, 1979. 214 pp., 79 plts. (some col.), 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 4433. Fine.$50.00
[Dine, Jim] Padgett, Ron.The Adventure of Mr and Mrs Jim and Ron.New York: Grossman, 1970. 100 pp., illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Donati, Lamberto.Incisioni Fiorentine del Quattrocento.Bergamo: Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche, 1944. 18 pp., 60 very fine plates, 34 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
Doty, Robert M.Human Concern / Personal Torment: The Grotesque in American Art.New York: Praeger, 1969. 81 pp., 63 illus. (10 col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Interesting study. Very good.$22.50
Drexler, Arthur.The Drawings of Frank Lloyd Wright.New York: Bramall, 1962. 302 pp., 300 illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (faded). Reprint edition. Very good.$45.00
Dunn, Dorothy.American Indian Painting of the Southwest and Plains areas.Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1968. xviii, 429 pp., 132 illus. and 32 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$235.00
Dussler, Luitpold.Raphael: A Critical Catalogue of His Pictures, Wall-Paintings and Tapestries.London: Phaidon, 1971. xxi, 227 pp., 187 plts., cloth, dust jacket. F. 7680. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$125.00
 Early Lithography, 1800-1840.Providence: Annmary Brown Mem. Library, 1968. 110 pp., illus., 23 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear, title in ink on spine, some pencil markings). Very good.$25.00
Eberthauser, Heidi.Adolph von Menzel: Das Graphische Werk.Munich: Rogner & Bernhard, 1976. 2 vols., 1432 pp., numer. illus., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket s (small library stamp on interior page). Catalogue raisonne of the prints and drawings. Ref:f. 6323. Very good.$70.00
Eichenberg, Fritz.The Art of the Print: Masterpieces, History, Techniques.New York: Abrams, 1976. 611 pp., 749 illus. and 95 col. plts., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. A/R N27. Very good.$85.00
Eisenstaedt, Alfred.Germany.New York: Abrams, 1981. xvi, 96 plts., 34 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$45.00
Eldredge, Charles C.Art in New Mexico, 1900-1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe.Washington: Smithsonian, 1986, 227 pp., 211 illus. (many col.)., 26 × 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$65.00
Elsen, Albert E.The Sculpture of Henri Matisse.New York: Abrams, 1972. 223 pp., 284 illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 6212. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$175.00
Enggass, Robert.Early Eighteenth-Century Sculpture in Rome: An Illustrated Catalogue Raisonné.Univ. Park: Penn. State Univ. Press, 1976. 2 vols., xv, 243 pp.; 244 illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jackets. A/R K155. Very good.$165.00
Evans, Joan.A History of Jewellery, 1100-1870.Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1970. 2nd rev. & enl. ed.; 224 pp. and 33 figs., 216 plates (12 col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. A/R P585. Near fine.$85.00
Faunce, Sarah.Courbet Reconsidered.Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum, 1988. ix, 245 pp., 101 illus. (many col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (embossed name on title-page). F. 2314. Near fine.$60.00
Feder, Norman.American Indian Art.New York: Abrams, 1965. 445 pp., 302 illus. (60 col. plts.), 28 × 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. A/R I608. Very good.$85.00
Fern, Alan M.Word and Image.Posters from the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art. New York: MoMA, 1968. 160 pp., 211 illus. (30 col.), 27 × 27 cm., boards, dust jacket (worn, torn and with a piece missing from rear panel). Very good.$30.00
Field, Richard S.Fifteenth Century Woodcuts and Metalcuts.Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1965. 322 pp., 365 illus., orig. wrps. Very good.$65.00
Field, Richard S.Paul Gauguin Monotypes.Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1973. 148 pp., 150 illus. (part col.), 25 cm., orig. wrps. Catalogue raisonne. Fine.$65.00
Field, Richard.Jasper Johns Prints, 1960-1970.New York: Praeger, 1970. 145 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 29 cm., cloth. Very good.$165.00
Field, Robert D.The Art of Walt Disney.New York: Macmillian, 1942. xvii, 290 pp., 237 illus. (some col.), 29 cm., cloth (small area of damp at lower foredge). Good.$125.00
Fischer, Chris.Fra Bartolommeo: Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance.A selection from the Rotterdam albums and landscape drawings from various collections. Rotterdam: Museum Boymans, 1990. 415 pp., 400 illus. (some col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$60.00
Franch, José Alcina.Pre-Columbian Art.New York: Abrams, 1983. 614 pp., 1052 illus. and 177 col. plts., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$175.00
Francia, Peter de.Fernand Leger.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1983. vii, 280 pp., 200 illus. (65 col.)., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$40.00
Fraser, Douglas, ed.Essays in the History of Art Presented to Rudolf Wittkower.London: Phaidon, 1969. 2nd ptg.; x, 421 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). With a bibliography of Wittkower's writings. Very good.$75.00
Frèches-Thory, Claire.Toulouse-Lautrec.Paris: Musées Nationaux, 1991. 558 pp., 687 illus. and about 200 col. plts., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 12560. Fine.$65.00
Friedlander, Max J.Die Altniederlandische Malerei: Die Van Eyck, Petrus Christus.Berlin: Cassirer, 1924. 170 pp. and 70 plts., 31 cm., cloth-backed boards (worn, hinges cracked). Fair only.$25.00
Friedlander, Max J.Early Netherlandish Painting: Vol. VIb. Hans Memlinc, Gerard David.Leyden & New York: Sijthopp/Praeger, 1971. 80 pp. text (some foxing) and 109 plts., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$115.00
Friedlander, Max J.Pieter Coeck / Jan van Scorel.Leiden: Sijthoff, 1935. 239 pp., 83 plts., 31 cm., cloth-backed boards (somewhat worn). Die Altniederlandische Malerei 12. Good.$45.00
Gablik, Suzi.Magritte.Greenwich: NYGS, 1970. 208 pp., 216 illus. (21 col.), 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn). Very good.$22.50
Gallo, Max.The Poster in History.With an essay on the development of poster art by Carlo Arturo Quintavalle. New York: American Heritage, 1974. 315 pp., 450 illus. (250 col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$30.00
Gallo, Miguel Mujica.The Gold of Peru: Masterpieces of Goldsmith's Work of Pre-Incan and Incan Time to the Colonial Period.With and Introduction By Raul Porras Barrenechea. Recklinghausen: Aurel Bongers, 1959. 294 pp., 144 tipped in col. plts., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Very good.$125.00
Gans-Ruedin, E.Antique Oriental Carpets.Tokyo: Kodansha, 1975. 481 pp., 200 illus., (some col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$135.00
Gardner, Henry A.Physcial and Chemical Examination of Paints, Varnishes, Lacquers and Colors.Wash.: Institute of Paint and Varnish Research, 1940. 9th ed., 2nd ptg.; 596 pp., numer illus. inc. 5 leaves of color chart samples., 35 cm., cloth. Near fine.$135.00
Gardner, Robert W.The Parthenon: Its Science of Forms.New York: New York Univ. Press, 1925. 35 pp., 11 full page plans (1 double page), 52 × 37 cm., cloth-backed boards (slight wear). Limited to 700 copies. A geometric analysis of the Parthenon and related architecture and sculpture. Very good.$165.00
Garff, Jan.Drawings by Rembrandt and other 17th Century Dutch Artistsin the Department of Prints and Drawings.Copenhagen: Royal Museum of Fine Arts, 1996. 62 pp., 23 col. plts., 29 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$25.00
Garrett, Albert.Wood Engravings and Drawings of Iain Macnab of Barachastlain.Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1973. ix, 116 pp., 50 illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. With checklist of the prints and book illustrations. Fine.$45.00
Geist, Sidney.Constantin Brancusi, 1876-1957: A Retrospective Exhibition.New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1969. 157 pp., 120 illus. (part col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (bit soiled). F. 1010. Fine.$45.00
Germanisches Nationalmuseum.Albrecht Dürer, 1471-1971.München: Prestel, 1971. 414 pp., 250 illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. (some wear). F. 3049. Very good.$35.00
Gernsheim, Helmut.Alvin Langdon Coburn, Photographer.London: Faber & Faber, 1966. 144 pp., 67 illus., 29 cm., cloth (minor wear). Very good.$55.00
Gernsheim, Helmut.Juila Margaret Cameron Her Life and Photographic Work.New York: Aperture, 1975, Second edition, 4to., 200 pp., 20 illus. and 60 plates, cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$60.00
Gilpin, Laura.The Enduring Navaho.Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1968. xiii, 263 pp., numer. photo. illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn, torn with piece missing). Very good.$50.00
Girouard, Mark.Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1978. v, 344 pp., 250 illus. (33 col.), 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$30.00
Girouard, Mark.The Victorian Country House.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1979. Rev. & enl. ed.; vii, 467 pp., 427 illus., 31 figs., 33 col. plts., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Giteau, Madeleine.Les Khmers: Sculptures Khmerès Reflets de la Civilisation d'Angkor.Photos par Hans Hinz. Paris: Bibliothèque des Arts, 1965. 299 pp., 135 illus. and 24 col. plts, plans, fold. tables, 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (rather worn). A/R K240. Very good.$80.00
Gobin, Maurice.Daumier Sculpteur, 1808-1879: Avec un Catalogue Raisonn'e et Illustre de l'Oeuvre Sculpte.Geneve: P. Cailler, 1952. 335 pp., 163 plates, 25 cm., orig. wrps. Ref:f. 2076. Fine.$55.00
Goldberg, Norman L.John Crome the Elder.New York: New York Univ. Press, 1978. 2 vols., xxv, 321 pp., 259 plts. (16 col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jackets. Catalogue raisonné. Fine set.$115.00
Goldberg, Vicki.Bourke-White.New York: United Technologies, 1988. 120 pp., 100 plts. (some col.), 31 × 31 cm., cloth (issued without jacket). French text. Near fine.$70.00
Goldfrank, Esther S.The Artist of 'Isleta Paintings' in Pueblo Society.Washington: Smithsonian Press, 1967. vi, 227 pp., illus., facsims., 31 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
Goldner, George R.European Drawings 2: Catalogue of the Collections.Malibu: Getty Museum, 1992. 362 pp., 142 plts. (some col.), 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Goldstein, Sidney M.Pre-Roman and Early Roman Glass in The Corning Museum of Class.New York: Corning Museum of Glass, 1979. 321 pp., 900+ illus. and 36 col. plts., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$325.00
Goodfellow, Sally, ed.Eight Dynasties of Chinese Painting.The Collections of the Nelson-Atkins Museum and the Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland: CMA, 1980. lvi, 480 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Near fine.$55.00
Goodrich, Lloyd.Raphael Soyer.New York: Abrams, 1972. 349 pp., 290 illus. (77 col.), 39 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$225.00
Goodrich, Lloyd.The Graphic Art of Winslow Homer.New York: Museum of Graphic Art, 1968. 136 pp., 103 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$20.00
Goodyear, Frank H.Contemporary American Realism Since 1960.Boston: NYGS, 1981. 255 pp., 200 illus. (56 col.)., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Grant, Maurice Harold,.A Dictionary of British Landscape Painters, from the 16th Century to the Early 20th Century.Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1952. 233 pp., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Standard work. Fine.$85.00
Gray, Basil.Buddhist Cave Paintings at Tun-huang.With a pref. by Arthur Waley. Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1959. 86 pp. and 70 plates (part col.), 29 cm., cloth (ink names on title-page verso). A/R M535. Very good.$65.00
Gray, Camilla.The Great Experiment: Russian Art, 1863-1922.New York: Abrams, 1962. 327 pp., 257 plts. (24 col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$135.00
Greene, Vivien.English Doll's Houses of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries.New York: Scribners, 1979. 224 pp., 148 illus. (some col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$35.00
Griffith, Fuller.The Lithographs of Childe Hassam: A Catalog.Washington: GPO, 1962. vii, 66 pp., 45 illus., 24 cm., cloth. Fine.$60.00
Groslier, Bernard.Angkor: Art and Civilization.New York: Praeger, 1966. Rev. ed.; 236 pp., 155 illus. and 6 col. plts., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. A/R I574. Near fine.$60.00
Grushkin, Paul D.The Art of Rock: Posters from Presley to Punk.New York: Abbeville, 1987. 516 pp., 1500 col. illus., 34 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Near fine.$175.00
Gudiol, Jose.El Greco, 1541-1614.New York: Greenwich House, 1983. 374 pp., 353 illus. (85 col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$50.00
Gudiol, Jose.Zurbaran, 1598-1664: Critical Catalogue With a Biography and Critical Analysis.London: Secker & Warburg, 1977. 415 pp., 410 illus. and 111 col. plts., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn). F. 10535. Catalogue raisonné. Very good.$85.00
Guggenheim Museum.Futurism: A Modern Approach.New York, 1973. 231 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., cloth. Very good.$30.00
Gupte, R. S.Iconography of the Hindus, Buddhists and Jains.Bombay: Taraporevala, 1972. xviii, 201 pp., 400 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). A/R F66. Very good.$85.00
Guye, Samuel.Time & Space: Measuring Insruments from the 15th to the 19th Century.New York: Praeger, 1970. 289 pp., 420 illus. (20 col.), 25 × 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$110.00
Haack, Hermann.Oriental Rugs: An Illustrated Guide.London: Faber, 1967. 4th ptg.; 76 pp., 36 plts., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$25.00
Haak, Bob.Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Times.New York: Abrams, 1969. 348 pp., 612 illus. (109 col.), 35 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 8001. Near fine.$85.00
Hall, James Baker.Minor White: Rites & Passages.His photographs accompanied by excerpts from his diaries and letters. Millerton: Aperture, 1978. 141 pp., numer. plates, 30 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$50.00
Hamilton, Martin.Burne-Jones.New York: Putnam's, 1973. xiv, 209 pp., 330 illus. (50 col.), 30 cm., cloth (bookplate removed), dust jacket. F. 1477. Near fine.$90.00
Hammacher, A. M.Jacques Lipchitz: His Sculpture.With an introductory statement. New York: Abrams, 1961. 176 pp., 100 plts., 31 cm., cloth. Ref:f. 5662. Very good.$60.00
Hammacher, A. M.Marino Marini: Sculpture, Painting, Drawing.New York: Abrams, 1970. 327 pp., 315 illus. (63 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. (small tear at spine). Very good.$110.00
Harrington, H. Nazeby.The Engraved Work of Sir Francis Seymour Haden: An Illustrated and Descriptive Catalogue.Liverpool: Henry Young, 1910. 124 pp., no illus., 28 cm., cloth. Bound photocopy of text only. Very good.$30.00
Haverkamp Begemann, Egbert.Drawings From the Clark Art Institute: A Catalogue Raisonné of European and American Drawings, Sixteenth Through Nineteenth Centuries.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1964. 2 vols., 164 pp., 128 illus.; 227 plates, 31 cm., cloth-backed boards, slipcase. A/R L16. Fine set.$90.00
Hayes, John T.Gainsborough As Printmaker.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1972. xx, 114 pp., 95 plts., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little worn). Catalogue raisonné. F. 3245. Very good.$95.00
Hayes, John.The Drawings of Thomas Gainsborough.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1971. 2 vols.; x, 368 pp. text; 462 plts., 30 cm., cloth, dust jackets. F. 3246. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$225.00
Hayes, John.The Landscape Paintings of Thomas Gainsborough: A Critical Text and Catalogue Raisonné.Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, 1982. 2 vols., xiii, 620 pp., 550 plts. & illus. (some col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket s, slipcase. Standard work. Fine.$185.00
Hedgecoe, John, ed.Henry Moore.New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. 532 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 34 cm., cloth, slipcase (some wear). Very good.$50.00
Held, Julius S.Rembrandt's 'Aristotle' and Other Rembrandt Studies.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1969. xvii, 155 pp. text and 49 plts., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$42.50
Henderson, Harold G. and Louis V. Ledoux.The Surviving Works of Sharaku.New York: E. Weyhe in Behalf of the Society for Japanese Studies, 1939. 337 pp., 145 plts., 31 cm., cloth (some minor spotting to top and foredge). Scarce original edition. Very good.$150.00
Hendricks, Gordon.The Life and Work of Thomas Eakins.New York: Grossman Publishers, 1974. xxx, 367 pp., 370 illus. (64 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ref:f. 2621. Near fine.$90.00
Herrmann, Luke.Ruskin and Turner: A Study of Ruskin As a Collector of Turner, Based on His Gifts to the University of Oxford.Incorporating a catalogue raisonné of the Turner drawings in the Ashmolean Museum. New York: Praeger, 1969. 108 pp., 52 plates (4 col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$40.00
Hiesinger, KathrynB.Design Since 1945.Phila.: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1983. 251 pp., numer. illus., 29 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$45.00
Hillier, Jack .The Harari Collection of Japanese Paintings and Drawings.London: Lund Humphries, 1970. 2 vols.; 363 pp., 183 items illus. and described, many in color, 32 cm., cloth, slipcase. Vol. 1: Genre and Ukiyo-e school. Vol. 2: Hokusai and his school and Hiroshige. Fine set.$250.00
Hind, Arthur M.Rembrandt's Etchings: An Essay and a Catalogue.London: Methuen, 1912.xi, 185 pp., illus., 26 cm., cloth (some wear). Text volume only. Good.$45.00
Hobbs, Morris Henry.Original Ink Drawing of a Bromeliad.Done as the cover art for 'The Bromeliad Society Bulletin,' Vol. IX, No. 3, May-June, 1959. Original pen and ink, some pencil annotations in margins, 18 x 12 inches. Inquire for more details.$400.00
Hobbs, Morris Henry.Original Ink Drawing of a Bromeliad.Done as the cover art for 'The Bromeliad Society Bulletin,' Vol. X, No. 2, March-April, 1960. Original pen and ink, some pencil annotations in margins, 18 x 12 inches. Inquire for more details.$400.00
Hobbs, Morris Henry.Original Ink Drawing of a Bromeliad.Done as the cover art for 'The Bromeliad Society Bulletin,' Vol. XII, No. 5, September-October, 1963. Original pen and ink, some pencil annotations in margins, 18 x 12 inches. With a copy of the periodical. Inquire for more details.$400.00
Hobbs, Morris Henry.Original Ink Drawing of a Bromeliad.Done as the cover art for 'The Bromeliad Society Bulletin,' Vol. XIII, No. 3, May-June, 1963. Original pen and ink, some pencil annotations in margins, 18 x 12 inches. With a copy of the periodical. Inquire for more details.$400.00
Hobbs, Morris Henry.Original Ink Drawing of a Bromeliad.Done as the cover art for 'The Bromeliad Society Bulletin,' Vol. XIII, No. 5, September-October, 1963. Original pen and ink, some pencil annotations in margins, 18 x 12 inches. With a copy of the periodical. Inquire for more details.$400.00
Hoff, August.Wilhelm Lehmbruck Life and Work.New York: Praeger, 1969. 160 pp., 116 plts., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Hogg, Garry.A Guide to English Country Houses.New York: Arco, 1969. 160 pp., 77 illus. (16 col.), map, 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$20.00
Honey, W. B.Corean Pottery.New York: Van Nostrand, 1948. xv, 19 pp. and 100 plates (part col.), 26 cm., cloth. Very good.$40.00
Hopkins, Jon H.Orozco: A Catalogue of His Graphic Work.Flagstaff: Northern Arizona Univ. Publications, 1967. 136 pp., 47 plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor tears). Near fine.$300.00
Hoyningen-Huene, George.Mexican Heritage.Photographs by Hoyningen-Huene with text by Alfonso Reyes. New York: J. J. Augustin, 1946. 136 pp., numer. photo. plates, 29 cm., cloth (trifle soiled). Very good.$40.00
Hunter, Sam & Hofmann, Hans.Hans Hofmann.New York: Abrams, 1963. 2nd ed.; 227 pp., 160 illus. (50 col.), 28 × 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (faded and with a few small pieces missing). Very good.$100.00
Hutton Galleries.Malevich.New York, 1995. 80 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$27.50
Irwin, David G.John Flaxman, 1755-1826: Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer.New York: Rizzoli, 1979. xvii, 249 pp., 280 illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 2955. Fine.$45.00
Ives, Colta.Daumier Drawings.New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1992. xii, 268 pp., 130 illus. (some col.), 29 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$65.00
Jackson-Stops, Gervase.The English Country House: A Grand Tour.Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 240 pp., 180 col. illus., 26 × 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$30.00
Jacobs, Flora.A History of Dolls' Houses.New York: Scribners, 1965. Rev. & enl. ed.; v, 342 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some chipping and wear). Very good.$25.00
Jakovsky, Anatole.Peintres Naifs: A Dictionary of Primitive Painters.New York: Universe Books, 1967. 398 pp., 600+ illus. (part col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn). Text in English, French, and German. Standard work covering 19th and 20th century artists. Very good.$65.00
Jianou, Ionel.Henry Moore.New York: Tudor, 1968. 223 pp., 122 illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (chipped). F. 8611. Very good.$30.00
 John and Dominique de Menil Collection [of Primitive Art].New York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1962. 64 pp., 71 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$35.00
Jordan, Robert Furneaux.Le Corbusier.New York: Lawrence Hill., 1972. 224 pp., 52 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$15.00
Kaplan, Wendy.The Art That is Life: The Arts & Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920.Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1998. 408 pp., 371 illus. (55 col.), 24 × 23 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$30.00
Katz, Leslie.The Sculpture of Gaston Lachaise.New York: Eakins Press, 1967. 50 pp. text and 80 plts., 28 cm., orig. wrps. (slight wear). Very good.$25.00
Kaufmann, Edgar, ed.Frank Lloyd Wright; Writings and Buildings.New York: Horizon, 1960. 346 pp., 150 illus., 21 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$35.00
Kelly, Jain.Nude: Theory.New York: Lustrum, 1979. 175 pp., numer. illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn). Photographs and essays by Bravo, Callahan, Clergue, Kertez, Josephson, Michals and Newton. Near fine.$35.00
Keppel, Frederick P.Sir Seymour Haden: Painter-Etcher.New York: Keppel, c. 1900. 37 pp., illus., 15 cm., orig. wrps. (chipped). Very good.$15.00
Kirschenbaum, Baruch D.The Religious and Historical Paintings of Jan Steen.New York: Allanheld & Schram, 1977. 261 pp., 132 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ref:f. 9123. Fine.$75.00
Knox, George.Piazzetta: A Tercentenary Exhibition of Drawings, Prints, and Books.Wash.: Nat. Gal., 1983. 258 pp., 105 plts., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$35.00
Kosinski, Dorothy M.Douglas Cooper und die Meister des Kubismus.Basel: Kunstmuseum Basel, 1987. 231 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 26 cm., orig. wrps. Text in English and German. Fine.$35.00
Kraeft, June.Armin Landeck: The Catalogue Raisonné of His Prints.Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1994. 2nd ed, revised and enlarged; 208 pp., 163 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$65.00
Kramer, Hilton.Richard Lindner.Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 255 pp., 171 illus. (56 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. F. 543. Partial catalogue raisonné. Fine.$150.00
Krautheimer, Richard.Studies in Early Christian, Medieval, and Renaissance Art.New York: New York Univ. Press, 1969. xxviii, 464 pp., 139 illus., 27 cm., cloth, slipcase. Near fine.$95.00
Kuhnel, Ernst.The Arabesque: Meaning and Transformation of an Ornament.Graz: Verlag fur Sammler, 1977. 43 pp., 24 text figs and 31 plts., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Kultermann, Udo.New Realism.Greenwich: NYGS, 1972. 44 pp. text and 160 illus. (8 col.), 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket (little chipped). Very good.$30.00
[Landacre, Paul].Paul Landacre. Original charcoal and pencil preparatory drawing for his well known wood engraving 'Coachella Valley' (1935-36). Signed in pencil, lower right. In good condition aside from the usual pinholes at sheet corners; original paper hinges at upper sheet edges. Sheet size 9.875 × 13.5 inches.$2750.00
Lane, Charles.British Racing Prints, 1700-1940.London: Sportman's Press, 1990. 200 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$25.00
Lange, Kurt.Egypt: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting in Three Thousand Years.London: Phaidon, 1968. 4th rev. and enl. ed.; viii, 559 pp., 330 plates (60 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). A/R I42. Near fine.$275.00
Laughlin, Ledlie Irwin.Pewter in America: Its Makers and Their Marks.Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1940. 3 vols.; 139, 242 pp., c.700 illus., 32 cm., cloth, slipcase. With the supplemental Volume 3 (1971; 256 pp., illus, cloth, just jacket.) A fine set.$285.00
Lavin, Irving, ed.Studies in Late Medieval and Renaissance Painting in Honor of Millard Meiss.New York: New York Univ. Press, 1977. 2 vols., xx, 463 pp.; 161 plts., 30 cm., cloth, slipcase. Collection of 46 essays. Fine.$90.00
Ledoux, Louis V.Japanese Prints Hokusai and Hiroshige in the Collection of Louis V. Ledoux.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1951. 170 pp., 8 col. and 44 black and white plates, 37 cm., cloth-backed boards (a little worn; very clean ex-library copy without spine marks and minimal other markings). A/R N155. Very good.$275.00
Ledoux, Louis V.Japanese Prints of the Primitive Period in the Collection of Louis V. Ledoux.New York; Weyhe, 1942. 186 pp., 20 col. and 30 black and white plates, 37 cm., cloth-backed boards. (some edge wear; very clean ex-library copy, spine label revmoved, minimal internal markings. A/R N155. Very good.$235.00
Ledoux, Louis V.Japanese Prints Sharaku To Toyokuni in the Collection of Louis V. Ledoux.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1950. 180 pp., 16 col. and 45 black and white plates, 37 cm., cloth-backed boards. (a little worn; very clean ex-library, spine label removed, minimal interior markings). Ref:a/r n,155. Very good.$250.00
Lehman, A. L.Oskar Schlemmer.Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1986. 263 pp., numer. illus. (many col.), 30 cm., orig. wrps. F. 11376. Fine.$80.00
Levenson, Jay A., et. al.Early Italian Engraving from the National Galley of Art.Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1973. xxviii, 587 pp., 200 illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. (little soiled and darkened). A/R N119. Very good.$110.00
Levy, Mervyn.Whistler Lithographs: An Illustrated Catalogue Raisonn'e.London: Jupiter Books, 1975. 23 pp., 126 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$65.00
Lieberman, William S.Matisse: 50 Years of His Graphic Art.New York: Braziller, 1956. 150 pp., 132 illus. (8 col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Very good.$30.00
Link, Howard A.Primitive Ukiyo-e from the James A. Michener Collection in the Honolulu Academy of Arts.Honolulu: Univ. Press of Hawaii, 1980. xxii, 322 pp., numer. illus and 32 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn and torn). Very good.$35.00
Lippard, Lucy.Eva Hesse.New York: New York Univ. Press, 1976. 250 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. Catalogue raisonné of the sculpture. Very good.$65.00
Lister, Raymond.The British Miniature.London: Pitman, 1951. 114 pp. and 68 plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Ludwig, Coy.Maxfield Parrish.New York: Watson-Guptill, 1973. 224 pp., 164 illus. (64 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Near fine.$32.50
Lugt, Frits.Les Marques de Collections de Dessins & d'Estampes [with] Supplement.La Haye: M. Nijhoff, 1956. 2 vols.; xi, 594; xi, 463 pp., illus., 30 cm., cloth (small areas of discoloration on spine and front cover, clip mark on fly-leaf of Vol. 1). Vol. 1 is reprint of 1923 ed. Standard work. Very good set.$450.00
Maddow, Ben.Edward Weston: His Like and Photographs.Millerton: Aperture, 1979. Rev. ed.; 300 pp., 164 full pg. plts., 31 × 35 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear. Near fine.$130.00
Maddow, Ben.Edward Weston: Seventy Photographs.Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1978. 127 pp., 70 plts., 26 x 28 cm., orig. wrps. (trifle worn). Very good.$25.00
Major, Emil.Urs Graf.London: Home and Van Thal, 1947. 31 pp. text and 51 illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 3860. Very good.$45.00
Man, Felix H.150 Years of Artists' Lithographs, 1803-1953.London: Heinemann, 1953. xii, 135 pp., 125 plts. (13 cou.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn). Very good.$35.00
Mancoff, Debra N.The Authurian Revival in Victorian Art.New York: Garland, 1990. xxii, 358 pp. and 108 plts. (7 col.), 29 cm., boards. Very good.$175.00
Mapplethorpe, Robert.Lady, Lisa Lyon.Text by Bruce Chatwin. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 2nd ptg.; 128 pp., numer. illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$125.00
Mapplethorpe, Robert.Lady, Lisa Lyon.Text by Bruce Chatwin. New York: Viking Press, 1983. 128 pp., numer. illus., 29 cm., orig. wrps. Various poses. Fine.$37.50
Marinatos, Spyridon.Crete and Mycenae.New York: Abrams, 1960. 177, 13 pp., 236 plates, map, plans, cloth, dust jacket. A/R I99. Near fine.$90.00
Mayne, Arthur.British Profile Miniaturists.Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1970. 131 pp. and 40 plts. (part col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$40.00
McCoy, Esther.Five California Architects.New York: Praeger, 1975. vii, 200 pp., numer. illus., orig. wrps. Very good.$30.00
McFarlane, K. B.Hans Memling.Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. xv, 74 pp., 153 plts., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 6294. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$85.00
McShine, Kynaston.Joseph Cornell.New York: MoMA, 1980. 296 pp., 294 plts., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$35.00
Meigs, John.Peter Hurd: The LithographsLubbock: Baker Gallery, 1968. 2nd ed.; 125 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (very worn). Catalogue raisonné. Very good.$50.00
Meiss, Millard.Giotto and Assisi.New York: NYU Press, 1960. 28 pp. and 72 illus., 24 cm., cloth. Fine.$32.50
Merryman, Richard.Andrew Wyeth.Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. 174 pp., 120 plts., 34 × 44 cm., cloth (little cocked), dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$165.00
Micheletti, Emma.Masolino da Panicale.Milano: Istituto Editoriale Italiano, 1959. 59 pp., 82 illus. (many mounted col.), 32 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
Middleton, Charles Henry.Notes on the etched work of Rembrandt with special reference to the recent exhibition in the gallery of the Burlington Fine Arts Club 1877. [bound with] A reply to a letter and a pamphlet published by F. Seymour Haden, Esq., F.R.C.S. under the title 'The Etched Work of Rembrandt'. London: John Wilson, 1877 [and] London: Spottiswoode, 1879. [28] pp.; 1 printed leaf; 10 pp., 25 cm., first item with orig. wrps. bound in, second item self wrps. as published. Orig. blind ruled black cloth (slight wear) with title 'Notes on Rembrandt. Middleton' blocked in gilt on upper cover. This is a sammelband volume produced at the direction of the author. There is no copy of this listed in the catalogues of the Library of Congress or the British Library although both libraries have copies of the two pamphlets. What makes this item extremely interesting is the single leaf bound between the two pamphlets. There Middleton mentions that the volume is bound up for him some ten years after the fact and that he has thus far recieved no apology from Haden with whom he had a important dispute about Rembrandt's etchings. He also adds some supporting documentation to his claims against Haden. Prehaps unique. Very good.$450.00
Miller, J. V.Rodin: The B. Gerald Cantor Collection.New York: Met. Mus. of Art, 1986. viii, 184 pp., 131 illus. (8 col.), 29 cm., Fine.$30.00
Mitsch, Erwin.Rembrandt radierungen aus dem besitz der Albertina.Vienna: Albertina, 1970. 186 pp., 136 illus., 21 cm., orig. wrps. An important catalogue illustrating the rarely reproduced Albertina impressions. Very good.$55.00
Monthan, Doris.R. C. Gorman: The Lithographs.Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1978. xix, 170 pp., c. 100 plts. (some col.), 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$55.00
Morris, Sarah P.The Black and White Style: Athens and Aigina in the Orientalizing Period.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1984. xii, 134 pp., 27 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$35.00
Muller, Grégoire.The New Advant-Garde.Issues for art of the seventies. New York: Praeger, 1972. 177 pp., numer. illus., 23 × 23 cm., orig. wrps. (some corner wear). Very good.$32.50
Mundt, Barbara.Verfuhrung der Europa.Berlin: Staatliche Museen, 1988. 303 pp., 274 illus. (23 col.), 24 cm., cloth. Iconography of Europa and the Bull in the fine and decorative arts. Very good.$40.00
Mundy, E. James.Renaissance Into Baroque: Italian Master Drawings by the Zuccari, 1550-1600.Milwaukee: Art Museum, 1989. 315 pp., 105 plts. (some col.), 29 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$35.00
Munz, Ludwig.A Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's EtchingsAnd the etchings of his school formerly attributed to the master, with an essay on Rembrandt's technique and documentary sources. London: Phaidon, 1952. 2 vols., 12, 338 pp., 402 illus; 232 pp, 244 illus., 31 cm., cloth (little soiled). The most comprehensive of the many catalogues of Rembrandt's etchings. Munz gives important information not elsewhere found. F. 8027. Very good.$185.00
Munz, Ludwig.A Critical Catalogue of Rembrandt's EtchingsAnd the etchings of his school formerly attributed to the master, with an essay on Rembrandt's technique and documentary sources. London: Phaidon, 1952. 2 vols., 12, 338 pp., 402 illus; 232 pp, 244 illus., 31 cm., cloth (trifle soiled, new endpapers), dust jacket s (minor wear). The most comprehensive of the many catalogues of Rembrandt's etchings. Munz gives important information not elsewhere found. Ref:f. 8027. Very good.$350.00
Musée Historique Lorrain.Jacques Callot et les Peintres et Graveurs Lorrains du Dix-Septieme Siecle.Guide et catalogue de l'exposition du IIIe centenaire de la mort de Callot. Nancy: Editions du Pays Lorrain, 1935. 93 pp., 77 illus., 29 cm., orig. wrps. With two other related items. Fine.$75.00
Myers, Jane.Stuart Davis: Graphic Work and Related Paintings, With a Catalogue Raisonné of the Prints.Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1986. viii, 96 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$35.00
Myers, Jane.Stuart Davis: Graphic Work and Related Paintings, With a Catalogue Raisonné of the Prints.Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1986. viii, 96 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 26 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$20.00
Nash, Steven A.Naum Gabo: Sechzig Jahre Kronstruktivismus.Munich: Prestel, 1986. 295 pp., c. 200 illus. (some col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. (slight wear). Catalogue raisonné. Very good.$90.00
Nicolson, Benedict.The International Caravaggesque Movement: Lists of Pictures by Caravaggio and His Followers Throughout Europe from 1590 to 1650.Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. 264 pp., 214 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$150.00
Noakes, Aubrey.Ben Marshall, 1768-1835.Leigh-on-Sea: F. Lewis, 1978. 80 pp., 51 plates, 30 cm., cloth. Ltd. to 500 copies. Fine.$80.00
Norberg-Schulz, Christian.Baroque Architecture.New York: Abrams, 1972. 407 pp., 395 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ref:a/r j52. Fine.$75.00
Néret, Gilles.Fernend Léger..New York: BDD, 1993. 249 pp., 350 illus. (150 col.), 33 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$27.50
Oldenburg, Claes.Proposals for Monuments and Buildings, 1965-69.Chicago: Big Table, 1969. 196 pp., mostly illus. (some col.), 24 × 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (spine area a bit yellowed, crease). F. 9212. Very good.$65.00
Oppe, A. P.Raphael.Edited with an introd. by Charles Mitchell. New York: Praeger, 1970. Rev. ed., xxiii, 130 pp. and 273 illus. with 14 col. plates, 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 7893. Near fine.$85.00
Oppe, A.P.The Drawings of William Hogarth.New York: Phaidon, 1948. 65 pp. text and 95 plates, 30 cm., cloth. Very good.$30.00
Osborne, Lilly.Indian Crafts of Guatemala and El Salvador.Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1975. 2nd rev. ed.; xxvi, 385 pp., numer. illus., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$35.00
Paladihe, Jean.Gustave Moreau.New York: Praeger, 1972. 176 pp., 106 illus. (23 col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn, piece lacking at head of spine). F. 8679. Very good.$65.00
Pare, Richard.Photography and Architecture, 1839-1939.Montreal: Canadian Centre for Architecture, 1982. 282 pp., 247 plts., 26 x 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$80.00
Parris, Leslie, ed.The Pre-Raphaelites.London: Tate Gallery, 1984. 312 pp., 289 illus. (100 col.), 30 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$60.00
Partsch, Susanna.Gustav Klimt: Life and Work.Munich: IP, 1993. 319 pp., 35 illus. and 96 col. plts., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$25.00
Paulson, Ronald.Hogarth: His Life, Art, and Times.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1971. 2 vols., xx, 558; xi, 557 pp., 315 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jackets. F. 4361. Very good.$150.00
Paulson, Ronald.Hogarth's Graphic Works.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1970. Revised edition, 2 vols., 350 pp. text; xvii pp. and 346 illus., 26 x 32 cm., cloth (little soiled). Catalogue raisonné. F. 4361. Very good.$400.00
Pearson, Paul David.Alvar Aalto and the International Style.New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1978. 240 pp., 350 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$45.00
Pehnt, Wolfgang.Expressionist Architecture.New York: Praeger, 1973. 232 pp., 518 illus., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$40.00
Pelc, Milan.Prints After Giulio Clovio.Zagreb: Croatian Acadmey of Arts and Sciences, 1998. 144 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$80.00
Penney, David W.Art of the American Indian Frontier: The Chandler-Pohrt Collection.Detroit: Detroit Institute of Art, 1992. 368 pp, 254 illus. (220 col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$45.00
Penrose, Roland.Man Ray.Boston: NYGS, 1975. 208 pp., 154 illus. (20 col.), 24 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). F. 10283. Very good.$27.50
Peters, Harry T.Currier and Ives, Printmakers to the American People.Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1929. 2 vols.; 331; 404 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., cloth (minor soiling), slipcases (rather worn). Catalogue raisonné. Ltd. to 501 copies; both volumes inscribed. Very good.$425.00
Pevsner, Nikolaus.Studies in Art, Architecture and Design.London: Thames and Hudson, 1968. 2 vols.; 256 pp., 267 illus.; 288 pp., 519 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jackets. I. From Mannerisn to Romanticism; II. Victorian and After. Very good.$145.00
Phillips, Sandra S.André Kertész: Of Paris and New York.Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1985. 288 pp., 304 illus., 29 cm., orig. wrps. F. 5999. Near fine.$75.00
Pignatti, Terisio.Pietro Longhi: Paintings and Drawings.London: Phaidon, 1969. 419 pp., 576 plts., (24 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 5729. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$160.00
Pope-Hennessy, John.Italian High Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture.London: Phaidon, 1963. 3 vols.; 126 pp., 178 illus; 168 plts.; 183 pp., cloth, dust jackets. A/R K146. Very good set.$185.00
Pope-Hennessy, John.Italian High Renaissance and Baroque Sculpture.London: Phaidon, 1970. 2nd, rev. ed.; 468 pp., 168 plts. & 178 figs., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. A/R K164. Near fine.$90.00
Popham, A. E.The Italian Drawings of the XV and XVI Centuries in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle.New York: Johnson Reprint, 1984. 2nd edition with a new appendix; 404 pp., 390 illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$60.00
Prete, Barbara.Chair: The Current State of the Art, With the Who, the Why, and the What of It.New York: Crowell, 1978. 137 pp., 1000 illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket(chipped). Based on a lecture series sponsored by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Very good.$35.00
Price, Frederic Price.The Etchings and Lithographs of Arthur B. Davis.New York: Kennerley, 1929. 23 pp. text and 205 plts., 33 cm., cloth (unopened, spine faded). F. 2605. Catalogue raisonné. Inscribed. Very good.$225.00
Prown, Jules David.John Singleton Copley: In America, 1738-1774; In England, 1774-1815.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1966. 2 vols.; xlv, 472 pp., 678 illus., 29 cm., cloth, slipcase. Near fine.$95.00
Quantrill, Malcolm.Alvar Aalto: A Critical Study.New York: New Amsterdam, 1983. 307 pp., numer. illus., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$30.00
Raines, Robert.Marcellus Laroon.London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. 4to., 218 pp., 212 plates, cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Ramseger, Georg.Günther Magnus: Das grafische Werk.Heidelberg: Edition Braus, 1989. 132 pp., numer. illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Graphic designer. Near fine.$35.00
Rand, Harry.Paul Manship.Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989. 214 pp., 200 illus. (some colour), 28 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$30.00
Rao, T. A. Gopinatha.Elements of Hindu Iconography.New York: Paragon, 1968. 2nd ed., 296 pp., illus., 25 cm., cloth. Vol. 1, Pt. 1 only. Very good.$15.00
Raphael, Max.The Demands of Art.With an appendix 'Toward an empirical theory of art'. Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1968. xxiii, 258 pp., 38 illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket (small piece missing). Very good.$45.00
Read, Herbert.Ben Nicholson: Paintings, Reliefs, Drawings.London: Lund Humphries, 1948. 32 pp. and 145 plts. with 204 illus., (some col.),20 figs., 30 cm., cloth. Layout and design by the artist. Text includes Nicholson's revised essay 'Notes of Abstract Art'. F. 7047. Very good.$150.00
Read, Herbert.Marino Marini: Complete Works.New York: Tudor, 1970. 506 pp., 1000 illus. (80 col.), 35 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). F. 7739. Very good.$200.00
Reiss, Stephen.Aelbert Cuyp.Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975. 223 pp., 172 illus. (12 col.), 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ref:f.1991. Catalogue raisonne. Fine.$55.00
 Rembrandt, Hundert Radierungen.Auswahl und Bearbeitung Eckhard Schaar. Hamburg: Die Kunsthalle, 1987. 228 pp., illus. (some col.), 28 cm., orig. wrps. Catalog of an exhibition of works selected from the holdings of the Kupferstichkabinett. Fine.$20.00
 Rembrandt Incisore.Milano: Electa, 1981. 141 pp., illus., 25 cm., boards. Catalogue of an exhibition of Rembrandt's etchings, lent by the Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Weimar, and held at the Museo Correr. Fine.$25.00
Renner, Frederic G.Paper Talk: Illustrated Letters of Charles M. Russell.Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1962. 120 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 30 cm., orig. wrps. with mylar dust jacket. Very good.$40.00
Revi, Albert C.American Cut and Engraved Glass.New York: Thomas Nelson, 1965. 4th ptg. xix, 497 pp., 500 illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Rewald, John.The Woodcuts of Aristide Maillol: A Complete Catalogue.New York: Pantheon Books, 1951. 50 pp., 176 illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 5907. Fine.$85.00
Reynolds, Graham.Catalogue of the Constable Collection.London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1960. 260 pp. text and 310 plts., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very clean ex-library copy.$55.00
Ricci, Seymour de.Der Stil Louis XVI: Mobiliar und Raumkunst.Stuttgart: Hoffmann, 1913. xviii pp. text and 480 illus on 256 plates, 30 cm., cloth-backed boards (slight wear). Very clean ex-library copy.$55.00
Rice, David Talbot.Byzantine Painting: The Last Phase.New York: Dial Press, 1968. 223 pp., 167 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$35.00
Rich, Daniel Catton.Seurat and the Evolution of 'La Grande Jatte'.Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1935. 63 pp. text and 60 plts., 20 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). F. 11616. Very good.$35.00
Robinson, B. W.Kuniyoshi: The Warrior Prints.Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, 1982. 208 pp., 200 illus. (inc. 30 col. plts.). 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$400.00
Roche, Serge.Miroirs: Galeries et Cabinets de Glaces.Paris: Hartmenn, 1956. 54 pp. text and 294 plts., 27 cm., orig. stiff wrps. (minor wear). Very good.$45.00
Rodenwaldt, Gerhart.Die Akropolis.Aufgenommen von Walter Hege. Berlin: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1937. 3rd ed., 62 pp. text and 103 plates, 31 cm., cloth. Very good.$50.00
Rodenwaldt, Gerhart.Olympia.Photographed by Walter Hege. New York: B. Westermann, 1936. 54 pp. 94 plates, cloth (a little soiled, occ. foxing). Classical sculpture. Very good.$35.00
Rose, Barbara.Claes Oldenburg.New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. 221 pp., numer. illus. (part col.), 22 × 37 cm., orig. wrps. (a little edge worn), F.7129. Very good.$35.00
Ross, Marvin C.The Art of Karl Fabergé and His Contempories,Russian Imperial Portraits and Mementoes: Imperial Decorations and Watches. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1965. xviii, 238 pp., 75 col. plts., 24 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and chipping). A/R P348. Very good.$125.00
Ross, Sondra.Hines/Fabric and Tension: The Arch Installation, Washington Square, New York City.Barrytown: Open Book, 1981. 116 pp., numer. illus., 22 × 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Very good.$32.50
Rubin, William S.Dada and Surrealist Art.New York: Abrams, 1968. 525 pp., 851 illus. (60 col.), 31 cm., cloth (some foxing), dust jacket. A/R I259. Very good.$155.00
Rubin, William.Anthony Caro.New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1975. 194 pp., 130 illus. (15 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 1385. Very good.$50.00
Ruhmer, E.Grunewald Drawings: Complete Edition.London: Phaidon, 1970. 100 pp., 59 illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 4039. Fine.$50.00
Russell, H. Diane.Jacques Callot: Prints & Related Drawings.Washington: National Gallery, 1975. xxiv, 351 pp., 250 illus., 22 × 28 cm., orig. wrps. F. 1542. Very good.$65.00
Russell, John.Max Ernst: Leben und Werk.Köln: Dumont, 1966. 353 pp., 475 illus. (49 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. Near fine.$135.00
Russell, John.Max Ernst: Life and Work.New York: Abrams, 1967. 353 pp., 475 illus. (49 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (few small tears). Very good.$85.00
Salamon, L. B., ed.Nicholas Hilliard's Art of Limning.Foreword by Sir John Pope-Hennessy. Boston: Northeastern Univ. Press, 1983. xvii, 158 pp., 23 illus. (some col.), 23 cm., cloth, dust jacket. A new edition of 'A Treatise Concerning the Arte of Limning'. Very good.$35.00
Samuels, Peggy.Remington: The Complete Prints.New York: Crown, 1990. 167 pp., 148 illus. (some col.), 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Sandler, Irving.The New York School: The Painters and Sculptors of the Fifties.New York: Harper & Row, 1978. 366 pp., 225 illus. and 8 col. plts., 25 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Sasowsky, Norman.The Prints of Reginald Marsh: An Essay and Definitive Catalog of His Linoleum Cuts, Etchings, Engravings, and Lithographs.New York: Potter, 1976. 287 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$75.00
Savage, George.French Decorative Art, 1638-1793.New York: Praeger, 1969. xii, 189 pp. and 113 illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. A/R P43. Near fine.$55.00
Sayre, Eleanor A.The Changing Image: Prints by Francisco Goya.Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1974. 325 pp., 268 illus., cloth, dust jacket. Important study of the development of Goya's prints. F. 3832. Very good.$75.00
Schaefer, Herwin.Nineteenth Century Modern: The Functional Tradition in Victorian Design.New York: Praeger, 1970. 210 pp., 289 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear and tear). Very good.$37.50
Scharf, Aaron.Art and Photography.Baltimore: Allen Lane, 169. xv, 314 pp., 214 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$75.00
Scheffer, Nathalie.Russian Ecclesiastical Art: A Descriptive Catalogue of the De Savitsch Collection.Washington, 1951. xi, 89 pp., illus., 24 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$25.00
Schefold, Karl.Meisterwerke Griechischer Kunst.Basel: Benno Schwabe, 1960. 2nd rev. ed., xii, 320 pp., 743 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Important, well illustrated history of ancient Greek art. Very good.$65.00
Schilling, Edmund.The German Drawings in the Collection of Her Majesty the Queen at Windsor Castle.And supplements to the catalogues of Italian and French drawings, with a history of the Royal Collection of Drawings, by Anthony Blunt. London: Phaidon, 1971. viii, 239 pp., 64 text illus., 110 plts., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$60.00
Schmid, Thomas.Systems Building: An International Survey of Methods.New York: Praeger, 1969. 239 pp., numer. illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Schneider, Jenny.Glasgemalde: Katalog der Sammlung des Schweizerischen Landesmuseums Zurich.Zurich: Schweizerisches Landesmuseum, 1971. 2 vols., 499 pp., 775 illus. (24 col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jackets. Important collection of stained-glass. Fine set.$215.00
Schonberger, Arno.Ignaz Gunther.Munchen: Hirmer, 1954. 96 pp., 196 plates (4 col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Seltman, Charles T.Attic Vase-Painting.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1933. 97 pp. and 37 plates with facing descriptive text, 22 cm., cloth. Martin Classical Lectures 3. Very good.$45.00
Seuphor, Michel.Piet Mondrian: Life and Work.New York: Abrams, 1956. 445 pp., 600 illus., (some mounted col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (few tape marks). Very good.$150.00
Seymour, Charles.Early Italian Paintings in the Yale Univeristy Art Gallery.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1970. xxvi, 312 pp., 186 illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$50.00
Shestack, Alan.Fifteenth Century Engravings of Northern Europe.Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1967. about 350 pp., 261 illus, 28 cm., orig. wrps. Ref:a/r n59. Very good.$65.00
Shestack, Alan.Master E S: Five Hundredth Anniversary Exhibition.Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1967. 120 pp., 84 illus., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
Shestack, Alan.Master LCz and Master W BNew York: Collectors Editions, 1971. 93 pp., illus., 32 cm., cloth. Northern European engravers of the fifteenth century. Very good.$85.00
Simutis, L. J.Frederick Law Olmsted's Later Years: Landscape Architecture and the Spirit of Place.Ann Arbor: UMI, 1985. vii, 242 pp., 21 cm., orig. wrps. Ph.D. dissertation, 1971. Fine.$25.00
Slive, Seymour.Frans Hals.London: Phaidon, 1970-744. 3 vols.; 240 pp. and 221 text figs,; 14 pp. and 352 plts.; 194 pp., 205 illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jackets (some fading, minor wear). F. 5083. Near fine.$385.00
Soyer, Moses.Painting the Human Figure.New York: Watson-Guptill, 1964. 160 pp., 90 illus. and 8 col. plts., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear). Very good.$22.50
Spuhler, Friedrich.Islamic Carpets and Textiles in the Keir Collection.London: Faber and Faber, 1978. 251 pp., 151 illus. and 65 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$185.00
Spuhler, Friedrich.Old Eastern Carpets: Masterpieces in German Private Collections.Munich: Callwey, 1978. 263 pp., 111 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket, slipcase. Fine.$185.00
Stafski, Heinz.Der Jünger Peter Vischer.Nürnberg: Hans Carl, 1962. 75 pp. and 92 plts., 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). F. 13165. Near fine.$27.50
Staley, Allen.The Post Pre-Raphaelite Print.Etching, Illustration, Reproductive Engraving, and Photography in England In and Around the 1860s. New York: Wallach Gallery, Columbia Univ., 1995. 155 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., Near fine.$32.50
Stampfle, Felice.Netherlandish Drawings of the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries and Flemish Drawings of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries in the Pierpont Morgan Library.New York: Morgan Library, 1991. xii, 640 pp., 500 plts., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$75.00
Stange, Alfred.Kritisches Verzeichnis der Deutschen Tafelbilder vor Durer: Band I.Munchen: Bruckmann, 1967. 267 pp., 26 cm., orig. wrps. (stain on rear cover). Covers the panel paintings in the collections of Koln, Niederrhein, Westfalen, Hamburg, Lubeck and Niedersachsen. Very good.$50.00
Stanton, Phoebe.Pugin.New York: Viking Press, 1971. 216 pp., 168 illus., 22 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 10073. Very good.$27.50
Stewart, Rick.Charles M. Russell, Sculptor.Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1994. ix, 400 pp., 761 illus. (221 col.), 30 x 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$100.00
 Stillman Collection of Congolese Sculpture.New York: Museum of Primitive Art, 1962. 20 pp., illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Stuckey, R. & J.The Lithographs of Stow Wengenroth, 1931-1972.With essays by Albert Reese, Sinclair Hitchings, and Paul Swenson. Boston: Boston Public Library, 1974. 295 pp., 334 illus., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn area on spine). Catalogue raisonné. Very good.$115.00
Sureda. Joan.Art and Culture Around 1492.Seville: Sociedad Estatal Para La Exposicion Universal Sevilla 92, 1992. 408 pp., 331 illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Fine.$20.00
Sutton, Denys.James McNeill Whistler: Paintings, Etchings, Pastels & Watercolours.London: Phaidon Press, 1966. 197 pp., 129 plates, 19 in color, 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$50.00
Svendsen, L. A.Alberto Giacometti, Sculptor and Draftsman.New York: AFA, 1977. 96 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$22.50
Swann, Peter C.Chinesische Kunst.Onsabrück: Fromm, 1963. 170 pp., numer. illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$35.00
Szarkowski, John.Walker Evans.New York: MoMA, 1971. 189 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket (soiled). Good.$45.00
Tassi, Roberto.Graham Sutherland: Complete Graphic Work.New York: Rizzoli, 1978. 228 pp., 198 plates (many col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$75.00
Tate Gallery.Jacques Laurent Agasse, 1767-1849.London, 1988. 285 pp., 115 plts., 30 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$35.00
 The Painterly Print: Monotypes From the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century.New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. xiii, 259 pp., illus. (some col.), 27 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Important catalogue. Fine.$45.00
Thornton, Gene.Masters of the Camera: Stieglitz, Steichen and Their Successors.New York: Holt, 1976. 251 pp., numer. illus., 29 cm., orig. wrps. (light wear). Very good.$25.00
Thurman, C. C. M.Ancient Textiles from Nubia: Meroitic, X-Group, and Christian Fabrics from Ballana and Qustul (Egypt).Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1979. 148 pp., 197 illus. (9 col.), 31 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$30.00
Tillou, Peter H.Nineteenth Century Folk Painting: Our Spirited National Heritage.Storrs: Univ. of Conn, 1973. 210 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 26 cm., orig. wrps. (minor wear). Very good.$20.00
Tinker, Chauncey Brewster.Painter and Poet: Studies in the Literary Relations of English Painting.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1939. 2nd ptg.; xiv, 195 pp., 60 plts., 26 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$35.00
Trapier, Elizabeth du Gue.Velazquez.New York: Hispanic Society, 1948. xxii, 434 pp., 250 illus., ports., 32 cm., cloth. Very good.$65.00
Trivick, Henry H.The Craft and Design of Monumental Brasses.London: John Baker, 1969. 152 pp. text and 106 plts. and other illus., 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket, slipcase (minor wear). Fine.$60.00
Tseng, Hsien-ch'i.Charles B. Hoyt Collection [of Chinese Art] in the Museum of Fine Arts.Boston:: Museum of Fine Arts, 1964. 260 pp., 68 plts. (41 col.)., cloth, slipcase. Vol. 1 (of 2) covering Chinese art of the neolithic period through the T'ang Dynasty and Sino-Siberian bronzes. Fine.$95.00
Tucker, William.Early Modern Sculpture: Rodin, Degas, Matisse, Brancusi, Picasso, Gonzalez.New York; Oxford University Press, 1974. 174 pp., 155 illus., 25 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$32.50
Turner, Peter, ed.American Images: Photography, 1945-1980.New York: Penguin, 1985. 256 pp., 350 illus. (some col.), 31 cm., orig. wrps. Important survey. Near fine.$50.00
Underwood, Paul A.First Preliminary Report on the Restoration of the Frescos in the Kariye Camii at Istanbul by the Byzantine Institute, 1952-1954.Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1956. 255-300 pp., illus., orig. wrps. (lacking rear wrp.). Offprint from Dumbarton Oaks Papers. Very good.$15.00
Urban, Martin.Emil Nolde: Catalogue Raisonné of the Oil Paintings: Vol. 1. 1895-1914.London: Sotheby's Publications, 1987. 644 pp., 700 plts. & illus. (some col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (spine lightly faded). Fine.$500.00
Valcanover, Franceso, et al.Titan: Prince of Painters.Munich: Prestel, 1990. 452 pp., 311 illus. (207 col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$47.50
Van der Marck, Jan.George Segal.New York: Abrams, 1979. Rev. ed.; 257 pp., 191 illus. (101 col.), 28 × 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 11472. Near fine.$145.00
Venet, Bernar.Noir, Noir et Noir.Text by Jean Louis Schefer. Paris: Marval, 1990. 90 pp., 32 full page plates, 34 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Photography. Fine.$50.00
Vermeule, C. C.Greek and Roman Sculpture in America: Masterpieces in Public Collections.Malibu: Getty Museum, 1981. ix, 406 pp., 344 illus., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$45.00
Villegas, Victor Manuel.Arte Popular de GuanajuatoPrologo: Martin Luis Guzman. Mexico: Banco Nacional de Fomento Cooperativo, Fondo de Fideicomiso para el Fomento de las Artesanias, 1964. 2 vols. in 1; 38 pp. text and 56 plts.; 55 pp. text and 95 illus. (part col.), stiff wrps. (one creased) in cloth outer case (as issued), 33 cm., Vol. 1. El museo de artesanias de Guanajuato; 2. El arte popular tradicional. Very good.$150.00
Von Bothmer, Dietrich.An Inquiry Into the Forgery of the Etruscan Terracotta Warriors in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.New York: MMA, 1961. 28 pp., 24 plts., 32 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$25.00
Von Erdberg, Joan Prentice.Catalogue Of The Italian Majolica in the Walters Art Gallery.Baltimore: Walters Art Gallery, 1952. viii, 58 pp., 64 plts., 26 cm., cloth. Very good.$35.00
Von Saldern, Axel.German Enameled Glass: The Edwin J. Beinecke Collection and Related PiecesCorning: Corning Museum of Glass, 1965. 474 pp., 165 illus. (part col.), col. map, 31 cm., cloth. Corning Museum of Glass monographs 2. Fine.$185.00
Wace, Alan.The Marlborough Tapestries at Blenheim Palace.And other military tapestries of the War of Spanish Sucession. London: Phaidon Press, 1968. 146 pp., 84 illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$45.00
Waldemar, George.Hilaire Hiler and Structuralism: New Conception of Form-Color.New York: Wittenborn, 1958. 64 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 27 cm., orig. wrps. F. 4248. Very good.$32.50
Waring, Janet.Early American Stencil Decorations.Watkins Glen: Century House, 1939. 159 pp. plus 159 plates inc. a number of tipped-in wallpaper samples done from stencil designs, 29 cm., cloth. Very good.$45.00
Wasserman, Jeanne L.Daumier Sculpture: A Critical and Comparative Study.Cambridge: Fogg Art Museum, 1969. xiii, 265 pp., 250 illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. F. 2097. Catalogue raisonné. Fine.$60.00
Waterhouse, Ellis.The Dictionary of British 18th Century Painters in Oils and Crayons.Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1981. 443 pp., numer. illus. (some col.), 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$75.00
Weisberg, Gabriel P.Art Nouveau Bing: Paris Style 1900.New York: Abrams, 1986. 295 pp., 260 illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$30.00
Werner, Alfred.Modigliani the Sculptor.New York: Arts, Inc., 1962. xxxii pp. and 87 plates, 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$50.00
Wessel, Klaus.Byzantine Enamels From the 5th to the 13th Century.Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1968. 211 pp., 134 illus. (23 color), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$65.00
Wethey, Harold E.El Greco and His School.Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1962. 2vols.; xiii, 125 pp. and 405 illus.; x, 276 pp., 29 cm., cloth, dust jackets (some wear and tear). Very good.$350.00
White, Christopher.Rembrandt as an Etcher: A Study of the Artist at WorkUniv. Park: Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, 1969. 2 vols., 243 pp. text and 348 plates, 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket s. Fine set.$250.00
Whitfield, Susan.Magritte.London: South Bank Centre, 1992. 320 pp., 168 col. illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$22.50
Wichmann, Sigfried.Jugendstil Art Nouveau: Floral and Functional Forms.Boston: NYGS, 1984. 238 pp., 476 illus. (146 col.), 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (minor wear). Very good.$80.00
Wick, Peter A.Maurice Prendergast: Water-Color Sketchbook 1899.Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1960. 96 pp., fully illus., and 20 pp. descriptive pamphlet in rear pocket, 19 cm., cloth, slipcase. Fine.$55.00
Wight, Frederick S.Arthur G. Dove.Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1958. 96 pp., 65 illus. (some col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Very good.$47.50
Wild, Doris.Nicolas Poussin: Band II: Katalog der WerkZurich: O. Fussli, 1980. 325 pp., numer. illus., 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Vol. 1 (not present) contains the life, work and critical commentary; the catalogue raisonné is contained in this volume. F. 7722. Fine.$80.00
Wildung, Dietrich.Götter und Pharaonen.Mainz: Philipp von Zabern, 1979. 388 pp., 257 illus. (66 col.), 24 cm., boards. Fine.$60.00
Williams, Iolo A.Early English Watercolours, and Some Cognate Drawings by Artists Born Not Later Than 1785.London: Connoisseur, 1952. xxii, 266 pp., 200 plates, 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (worn). A/R M288. Very good.$75.00
Wilmerding, John.Winslow Homer.New York: Praeger, 1972. 224 pp., 146 illus. and 50 col. pts., 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket (rear panel crawled). Near fine.$55.00
Wingler, Hans M.Graphic Work From the Bauhaus.Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1969. 168 pp., 84 illus., (11 col.), 28 cm., cloth, dust jacket (some wear and tear). Very good.$45.00
Witkin, Lee D.The Photograph Collector's Guide.Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. x, 438 pp., numer. illus. and 8 col. plts., 29 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Near fine.$165.00
Wittkower, Rudolf.Gian Lorenzo Bernini: The Sculptor of the Roman Baroque.London: Phaidon, 1966. 2nd ed., xi, 286 pp., 120 plts. and 106 text illus., 31 cm., cloth, dust jacket (blind-stamp on title-page). F. 667. Catalogue raisonné. Very good.$85.00
Wolf, Alice.The Edward B. Greene Collection of Engraved Portraits and Portrait Drawings at Yale University: A Catalogue.New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1942. 141 pp., xxxv plates, 32 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Ltd. to 500 copies. Very good.$65.00
Worswick, Clark.The Last Empire: Photography in British India, 1855-1911.Millerton: Aperture, 1976. 150 pp., 120 plts., cloth, dust jacket (worn). Very good.$40.00
Wright, Christopher.The French Painters of the Seventeenth Century.Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. 288 pp., 86 plts. (some col.), 30 cm., cloth, dust jacket. Fine.$65.00
Wright, Frank Lloyd.The Future of Architecture.New York: Horizon, 1953. 326 pp., illus., 26 cm., cloth (some soiling). Very good.$32.50
Wright, Frank Lloyd.The Natural House.New York: Horizon Press, 1954. 223 pp., numer. illus., 26 cm., cloth (minor stains). Very good.$37.50
Wye, Deborah.Louise Bourgeois.New York: MoMA, 1982. 122 pp., 230 illus., 25 × 26 cm., orig. wrps. Near fine.$22.50
 Wynn Bullock Archive.Tucson: Center for Creative Photography, 1982. 35 pp., illus., 28 cm., orig. wrps. Very good.$10.00
Zampetti, Pietro.A Dictionary of Venetian Painters: 16th Century.Leigh-on-Sea: Lewis, 1970. 143 pp. and 100 illus., 29 cm., cloth. A/R M303. Very good.$65.00